English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2007, 19:56   #1
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Eek I'm too scared to use Magic Workbench

I've been jealous of the desktops people post here now and then, and I want to make my desktop look better. Is it possible? I have an 1200 with 10MBs of RAM, and a standard 1081 (yes, 1081!!) monitor.

Although I have installed several applications that increased my OS functionality, it still looks pretty much like it did 15 years ago.

I'm currently using a standard Workbench layout, with a 640x256 resolution. Laced resolution look awful in my monitor, and software solutions such as MagicTV do not solve the flickering problem efficiently, so not many choices there.

I've been thinking of Magic Workbench. In the documentation, it says that I must use a proportional resolution. Does this mean that the icons will look awful in my resolution? I'm too scared to try it because according to the guide, all my icon images will be replaced and it will be a real pain to install them again.

What do you think?
alkis21 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 April 2007, 20:04   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
why don't u try classicWB on winUAE ????
keropi is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 20:14   #3
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
I'm talking about my real Amiga, not my emulated one.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 20:18   #4
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
ClassicWb LITE is the way to go. It uses magic workbench's palette and icons scaled to suit the non-laced screens and it's designed to work on real hardware.
ppill is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 20:23   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@alkis:
I just say try it in winuae so to have an idea how it will look without messing your real setup...
keropi is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 20:36   #6
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Oh! I knew that.. and it just so happens that I have a perfect backup of my real Amiga in my PC... I'll create a hardfile and test ClassicWB Lite on WinUAE. I'll let you know how it goes.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 20:46   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
keropi is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 21:02   #8
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Hmmm.. I downloaded this file. I uninstalled the RealAmigaInstall ADF, and put the System.zip file in the root directory like prompted. I ran the disk, and now the installer "inflates" the content of System.zip (System.hdf), which appears to be hundreds of megabytes! No way this will fit in my real Amiga... Am I doing something wrong? Is there a different installation file somewhere? Because the one I downloaded seems to be optimized for emulated Amigas, despite the existence of the ADF.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 21:46   #9
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
You're installing it to work with WinUAE or on real hardware?
ppill is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 21:56   #10
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Well, I want to install it on my real Amiga but first I want to test the procedure on WinUAE (I have an exact clone of my hard drive installed there).
alkis21 is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 22:15   #11
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
OK then...

There's no need to use the RealAmigaInstall ADF under WinUAE when installing ClassicWB. Simply load the configuration provided in the archive you've downloaded. Add the HDF file in the 'Hard Drives' tab. When you start the emulation you will be promted for a Workbench 3.x disk (so make sure you've got an ADF image of it ready to use). After all the necessary files will have been copied remove the Workbnech ADF and reboot. That's it!

Now if you want to install it on the real Amiga make sure you got an empty bootable partition at least 100Mb in size. Under emulation use lha to pack the SYS: drive and save it to a folder in windows (add another drive in the Hard Drives tab pointing to a folder somewhere on your PC's HD). Now you simply have to transfer the .lha file together with an lhex/lha command to the Amiga and unpack it onto the empty partition (use a CF adapter, CD-RW, etc.).

But the simplest solution would be to mount the hard drive you're using with the real thing in WinUAE and simply copy the files over (when both the HDF with ClassicWB and the HD are listed in the Hard Drives tab).
ppill is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 23:16   #12
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
That's what I thought. Unfortunately, I don't have that much disk space. Thanks anyway.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 08 April 2007, 00:08   #13
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
I only use a basic monitor with a PAL display and Magic Workbench looks fine.
Classic Workbench is very recommended...
Peter is offline  
Old 08 April 2007, 03:57   #14
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
How much diskspace do you have?

Why not use classicWB FULL? I do on my A1200 and it's awesome.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 April 2007, 17:41   #15
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter
I only use a basic monitor with a PAL display and Magic Workbench looks fine.
I tried it yesterday, didn't like it much.

Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
How much diskspace do you have?
Well Toki, I only have a 340MB hard disk which is almost full, so I was thinking 20-30MBs at most. I also use USB drives, but as I turn those on and off I can't use them for that purpose.

Quote:
Why not use classicWB FULL? I do on my A1200 and it's awesome.
I assume that would need even more disk space, wouldn't it?
alkis21 is offline  
Old 09 April 2007, 17:21   #16
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Yes, full version requires more diskspace.

ClassicWB Lite is only 27 MB.

To solve disk space problems I recomend you to get CF - IDE (44 pin) conector and a CF card.

I just got 2GB card working (costed me all together less then $40 with new card) and I have another card on the way (4GB). WIth PCMCIA CF reader I will have 4GB hd and another card to transfer files.

If you don't like to upgrade your amiga, then just erase your drive, install ClassicWB Lite or Full (full should work as well) and then games you like. It's collection of the needed tools to do everything with your amiga?! (create ADFs from your floppies or floppies from ADFs, downgrade KS to 1.3, WHDLoad, Web Browser, archiver/unarchiver just to name some )
Anubis is offline  
Old 09 April 2007, 17:25   #17
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by alkis21
Well Toki,
Chain is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magic Workbench Welcome screen Fabie support.Apps 4 19 November 2014 18:03
Activating Magic Workbench GurjSagoo support.Other 3 28 February 2011 15:46
magic workbench 2 Exit! support.Apps 2 07 October 2006 12:23
Magic Workbench 2 Dave_wb support.Hardware 4 12 April 2005 14:09
Magic Workbench, Ay?? etheridge New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 17 May 2002 10:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18563 seconds with 11 queries