English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2007, 14:05   #1
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 204
Hard drive files duplicating

I don't know if this is a bug (probably not) but I reckon it's probably me doing something wrong...

I've got configs saved for when I want to use my two HD files. One's DH0: and the other is DH1:

Every time I load the config files the HD files are duplicated. I have to keep checking after I've changed back from other Kickstarts and delete two extra hard drives. I end up with two DH0:'s and two DH1:'s

Yesideez is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 March 2007, 15:42   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,321
Email/attach default.uae (if it exists) and config file that has duplicate harddrives, thanks.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 16:33   #3
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 204
Here's my config files.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Zebs Config.zip (7.3 KB, 56 views)
Yesideez is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 16:38   #4
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 204
Oh, I've also had WinUAE crash on me 4 times in two days...
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE Crash Logs.zip (49.3 KB, 56 views)
Yesideez is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 16:51   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yesideez
Oh, I've also had WinUAE crash on me 4 times in two days...
winuaelog.txt, please. Something to do with setting up and clearing memory, can't say more without logs.

ADDED:

There are 3 different crashes:

20070323_181940 = real bug (bug that was supposed to be fixed couple of releases ago but the fix was wrong..)
20070330_211352 = JIT confused, most likely bad Amiga program doing something stupid. (I am sure there is messages in log)

20070330_211352 = crash when clearing bogo ram (I don't understand how it is possible..)
20070331_105118 = crash when clearing chip ram (I don't understand either..)

I don't see how last two can happen.. Did you change settings on the fly?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 31 March 2007 at 17:06.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 17:15   #6
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 204
Where's 'winuaelog.txt' when it's at home? I've gone all through the folders and can't find a thing of that name... :/
Yesideez is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 17:17   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yesideez
Where's 'winuaelog.txt' when it's at home? I've gone all through the folders and can't find a thing of that name... :/
Tick the checkbox in misc panel
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 17:34   #8
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 204
Will do!

Do you want a log after I've used it a couple times or after another crash?
Yesideez is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 17:56   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,321
I am interested in "memory clear" crashes. It should only happen when booting or immediately after reset.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 22:58   #10
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 204
Just been playing with settings to try and get Fury of the Furries working again after a bit of a break and I got another crash!

Just out of curiosity, what settings can cause the emulator to slow down? The music was going slow and it was acting all weird like!
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (10.0 KB, 74 views)
Yesideez is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 23:46   #11
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 204
Just had something else weird happen for the second time. First time it happened I thought it was me making a mistake but now it happened again I know it was UAE.

Both times I had a game disk inserted into DF0: and DF1: (disks 1 and 2 respectively)

In "Chipset" I untick "Faster RTG" and tick "Cycle-exact CPU and Blitter" then click "Reset"

The emulator reboots and boots the hard drive. Turns out that somehow DF1: has copied itself into DF0: so I've got disk 2 in both drives.
Yesideez is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clearing up the best files for Large Hard Drive support Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 19 30 November 2009 21:38
Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500 mfletcher support.Hardware 8 03 July 2008 00:20
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 16:40
Hard Files HDF DDNI support.Other 8 09 September 2006 11:16
ADF Files To Hard Disk Drive ? xamigax New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 April 2002 14:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14589 seconds with 12 queries