English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 March 2007, 22:39   #1
Aljrob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 14
WHDLoad Tooltypes

Guys,
I'm sure this is a stupid question - thanks for your patience.

How do I set the tooltype in the icon>information dialogue to change the quitkey for a WHDLoad game? I've tried

Quitkey="F10"

and

Quitkey=F10

But it doesn't work. I want (clearly) to set all my games to F10. HEEEELLLLPP!!!

Thanks,

Aljrob
Aljrob is offline  
Old 29 March 2007, 22:45   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
You need to set the rawkey code

Example for F10: Quitkey=$59

http://whdload.de/docs/en/rawkey.html
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 16:42   #3
Aljrob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 14
Ok, great - is there somewhere I can put this so that ALL WHDLoad games use the same quitkey?
Aljrob is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 17:01   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Yep.

create a file called "whdload.prefs" and put the line "QUITKEY=$59" in it. Save it in S:

This page explains all of the options you can put in the tooltypes and in the prefs file.
http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 17:06   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Put the WHDLoad.prefs to s: and edit the following line from:

Quote:
;QuitKey=$5a ;rawkey code to quit

to


Quote:
QuitKey=$59 ;rawkey code to quit
But some games uses the F10 key for something. So you should try the * Key on the numpad = $5D
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 17:15   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Yeah I agree, use * instead.

And if any game does happen to use that key just edit the icon for that single game and put the a different quitkey in.

The icon's tooltypes override the prefs file
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 17:18   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Yeah I agree, use * instead.

And if any game does happen to use that key just edit the icon for that single game and put the a different quitkey in.

The icon's tooltypes override the prefs file
You can even set all configurable WinUAE settings as tooltypes.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 17:36   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Aye you can!

I don't use WinUAE to play games though
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 18:30   #9
Aljrob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 14
Awesome - thanks all
Aljrob is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 19:49   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 46
Posts: 2,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Yeah I agree, use * instead.

And if any game does happen to use that key just edit the icon for that single game and put the a different quitkey in.

The icon's tooltypes override the prefs file
But if you have laptop then you better use $5F (Help Key).
Anubis is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 15:49   #11
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 35
Posts: 724
erm,

Anyone know if you can use NTSC as a tooltype in this list? ;-)

ta :>
EmuChicken is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad tooltypes not saving ED-209 support.WinUAE 20 22 November 2015 19:43
WHDLoad.prefs and tooltypes Bamiga2002 project.WHDLoad 6 14 October 2013 00:01
Icon tooltypes and stuff oRBIT Coders. General 22 23 May 2010 21:27
Assigning tooltypes to files? Gnorman project.ClassicWB 2 06 March 2006 20:42
Tool to add tooltypes MarlboroMan request.Apps 1 18 May 2005 06:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10034 seconds with 12 queries