English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2007, 22:00   #21
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZammler
@Flashlab

Damn, strange... I'll have to think about that a bit...

@AmigaZ & Keropi
Is the list there, but only the text is the same as the BG? I.e. clicking on a game starts it? What about the list under the screenshot, is it visible?

Hope we find a solution or else we're gonna have to solve this with keropi over our Amigas and a bottle of ouzo!!

@Dizzy
Small world!! The pic you linked there, is from my island!! Yep, typical Cretan ppl (but no I dont look like those on the pic - yet)
I can start the games from the menu but the text is the same colour as the background so it's invisible
List is visable under the screenshot, I'll take a screendump and show you

btw. save some ouzo for me
AMIGAZ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 March 2007, 22:04   #22
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Here's a grab
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	grab.jpg
Views:	286
Size:	198.2 KB
ID:	13466  
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 22:14   #23
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
yep, mine is same as Amigaz , sans the eycandy he uses...

@dizzy: ofcourse there are underpants.... u ghay, all u wanted to know was that!
keropi is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 22:18   #24
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,400
Did Retro-Nerd use the latest, because he didn'r seem to have problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi

@dizzy: ofcourse there are underpants.... u ghay, all u wanted to know was that!
I remember Michael Palin did a search when he travels around the world in 80 days. And he said they didn't
Dizzy is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 22:32   #25
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy
Did Retro-Nerd use the latest, because he didn'r seem to have problems
Latest Igame, or what? Runs flawless on my real A1200 with Classic WB AdvSP.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 22:34   #26
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Latest Igame, or what? Runs flawless on my real A1200 with Classic WB AdvSP.
Maybe it's a palette issue?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 22:49   #27
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
hey, I got it working!
I extracted it to DH3: , in my tests I used RAM: , now it works!

edit: now I see I get multiple entries of the same game, and in all games, the first 2 letters are missing, Gobliiins appears as: bliiins ....

Last edited by keropi; 26 March 2007 at 22:56.
keropi is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 23:24   #28
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I also ran the program from RAM:. It seems that copying the program to DH2: fixed the bug!

Now I need to make screenshots from my WHDLoad games... That's going to be unpractical;-)
Flashlab is offline  
Old 27 March 2007, 10:35   #29
MrZammler
Zone Friend
MrZammler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Crete
Age: 40
Posts: 191
@keropi

Guess we gonna need that ouzo after all

Ok, we'll talk in the channel about it. Did you install it on a new dir, or over the previous version?
MrZammler is offline  
Old 27 March 2007, 10:38   #30
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@Mr.
no, I just extracted on DH3: , I did not replace anything...
keropi is offline  
Old 27 March 2007, 13:40   #31
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Ahh..and I extracted it to ram and copied it to another partition when testing it..so I have to test extracting it directly to a partition/volume when I get home
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 27 March 2007, 13:47   #32
MrZammler
Zone Friend
MrZammler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Crete
Age: 40
Posts: 191
@AmigaZ

It might be, it might not.

We did some tests with keropi, there seems to be a bug somewhere, I will check the source tonight, make some more tests with keropi and get back to you.
MrZammler is offline  
Old 28 March 2007, 00:04   #33
MrZammler
Zone Friend
MrZammler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Crete
Age: 40
Posts: 191
Okay, I think I found it, thanks to keropi and AmigaZ for testing.

I've uploaded 1.1 in http://igame.amigahellas.gr, aminet seems down atm, so I'll get it there tomorrow.

Thanks!
MrZammler is offline  
Old 28 March 2007, 01:36   #34
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
yeah!
keropi is offline  
Old 28 March 2007, 03:14   #35
rigardie_gr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: athens
Posts: 12
IGame is one of the best Programs thanks MrZammler
rigardie_gr is offline  
Old 28 March 2007, 11:12   #36
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Thanks MrZammler.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 28 March 2007, 14:07   #37
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
Great app. Thank you
viddi is offline  
Old 28 March 2007, 17:43   #38
MrZammler
Zone Friend
MrZammler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Crete
Age: 40
Posts: 191
@All

Thanks for your kind words.

But the credit should really go the whdload team and the slave authors for their kick-ass work.
MrZammler is offline  
Old 28 March 2007, 22:11   #39
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Great program! I'm updating my games with screenshots.

I've got two bugs to report though:

1. I set the Tooltype Screenshot to 320x256 but only the opening pic is that size. When I select any game the screenshot gets sized down though... All screenshots and opening pic are 320x256.

2. Version 1.1 asks for some weird device again (like 1.0 on RAM: ). 1.0 works most of the time but it too ask for some weird device sometimes. The Device is called ...something and SnoopDOS reports it's looking for an .info file. My guess it's looking for the game .info file and somehow it goes wrong?

Last edited by Flashlab; 28 March 2007 at 23:02.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 28 March 2007, 23:18   #40
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
BTW: Nice icon!
viddi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iGame 4.3" LCD Portable Game Console Anemos Retrogaming General Discussion 22 23 November 2012 12:14
Game loader stuck on certain track after save state restore andreas support.WinUAE 2 26 March 2011 20:59
His Dark Majesty - turn-based fantasy strategy game for Atari 8-bit Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 0 13 June 2010 01:22
[Found: Millenium] Moon-based strategy game antonvaltaz Looking for a game name ? 8 29 October 2009 17:05
War strategy based game name morofastud Looking for a game name ? 5 02 June 2006 15:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25250 seconds with 12 queries