English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2007, 13:05   #1
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 799
boot priority for CD0: CF0: icons

I snap-shoted the icons of partitions and ram-disk to top left of my Workbench screen in a single column (A1200, OS3.9). All is ok at re-boot, until I insert a cd OR/AND (new great and cheap add-on ) a Compact Flash card in the PCMCIA port. These last devices appear top left first and move down the other icons.
I would like CD and CF card icon could appear in the position they appear when Workbench is completely loaded and I insert these devices.
I tried to change the boot-priority for CD0: and CF0: mount-list but without effect.

Could any one suggest me a solution?
Thanks!
fc.studio is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 22 March 2007, 14:38   #2
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 1,126
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
The bootpri setting has nothing to do with icons. Just copy a disk type info file to the root directory of CF0: and now you'll be able to save the icons position by using 'snapshot > icon' from the menu. For example type this in a cli window:
Code:
copy sys:disk.info cf0:
ppill is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 14:49   #3
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 33
Posts: 544
The Workbench doesn't store the icon position globally but stores it in the file "disk.info"-file in the root device of the volume.
So if you insert a cd or flashcard which doesn't have a "disk.info" in the root dir, the workbench arranges those volumes in colums.
Also, if you insert a write protected volume, which has a "disk.info"-file in the root dir (f.ex. an amiga cd) you can't snapshot it's position because the Workbench can't modify the file. The icon will always appear in the position stored in the "disk.info"-file.

Solutions:
1. If the volume is writeable (cf-card): as ppill suggested
2. If it's not (cd-rom): mount the device when the Workbench is fully loaded. Then it at least won't move your other Icons. I guess that you mount your CD-Rom (cd0) via s:user-startup. Delete this line in the user-startup and copy cd0 from STORAGEosDrivers to SYS:WBStartup. DEVSosDrivers mustn't contain cd0.

EDIT: f****n smileys. How to activate those for a single post ?

Last edited by Konrad; 22 March 2007 at 15:00.
Konrad is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 14:50   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent

killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
It's one of the main irks I have with workbench. The icon system is BAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAD.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 15:16   #5
Bamiga2002
Blizzard PPC Club rocks!

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 3,132
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Looky here:

http://aminet.net/search?query=snapshot%20cd
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 17:26   #6
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 33
Posts: 544
Interesting....
Quote:
This cunningly small patch will let you snapshot, edit
the tooltypes etc of the icons in your CD collection!
But doesn't sound to me as if you could snapshot the CD-icon itself with this tool.
However, if it DOES work, you would still have to snapshot the icon for every cd (and cds which weren't snapshot'ed would mess up the other icons), whereas "my" method works for every cd and doesn't mess up the workbench icon order when you insert a volume without disk.info.
Konrad is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 17:29   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent

killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad
EDIT: f****n smileys. How to activate those for a single post ?
If you want to disable smilies in a post that you make, you can select the 'Disable Smilies' option when posting. This is particularly useful if you are posting program code and you do not want ;) converted to a smilie face!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 18:12   #8
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 799
Thanks everyone, I'll try Konrad 2nd method!
fc.studio is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 18:32   #9
Bamiga2002
Blizzard PPC Club rocks!

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 3,132
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad
Interesting....

But doesn't sound to me as if you could snapshot the CD-icon itself with this tool.
However, if it DOES work, you would still have to snapshot the icon for every cd (and cds which weren't snapshot'ed would mess up the other icons), whereas "my" method works for every cd and doesn't mess up the workbench icon order when you insert a volume without disk.info.
Yes the snapshot proggy is somewhat lame, for every cd a different setting, blah. That WBStartup-idea seems a nice one, thanks.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 19:12   #10
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 33
Posts: 544
@Killergorilla
Found your text on the smileys page, but not the "Disable Smilies" option.
Konrad is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 19:13   #11
Bamiga2002
Blizzard PPC Club rocks!

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 3,132
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad
@Killergorilla
Found your text on the smileys page, but not the "Disable Smilies" option.
Edit post -->Go advanced, it's on the bottom of the page.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 19:20   #12
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad
@Killergorilla
Found your text on the smileys page, but not the "Disable Smilies" option.
... or use Code:

Code:
example ;)
This way you can still use smileys for the rest of the post
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 08:35   #13
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad
2. If it's not (cd-rom): mount the device when the Workbench is fully loaded. Then it at least won't move your other Icons. I guess that you mount your CD-Rom (cd0) via s:user-startup. Delete this line in the user-startup and copy cd0 from STORAGEosDrivers to SYS:WBStartup. DEVSosDrivers mustn't contain cd0.
THIS METHOD WORKS! I moved CD0 and CF0 from Devs/DOSDrivers (where they were) to SYS:WBStartup. Now their icons appear in left column but under Ram Disk and Partitions. It is what I wanted.
THANKS KONRAD.
fc.studio is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
harddrive boot priority via uae-configuration lm1234 request.UAE Wishlist 4 09 July 2012 10:03
Can't change boot priority ancalimon support.WinUAE 7 05 December 2009 12:02
Long CD0: mounting PopoCop support.Hardware 5 01 January 2009 00:21
Changing the boot priority of RAD: lennonlives support.Apps 7 08 October 2008 20:59
Need to boot from Wb floppy with acess to CF0: zigmund support.Apps 5 15 March 2008 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15196 seconds with 11 queries