English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2007, 23:27   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Question Do you keep extra spare amiga hardware "just in case" ?

I was just wondering... do you keep spare amiga hardware in case u need it in the future because of some hardware failure?
I have as "spares" for an A4000 a 060 accel+sd/ff+rtg+usb+kickflash+lan , all zorro...
do you keep also stuff ???
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 March 2007, 23:33   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,663
Good idea yet I don't even have one Amiga these days... No space

WinUAE is my Amiga and link to the glorious past (it's all Amigas in one)... Hehehe

*** Sorry, I know it's not the answer you were looking for. Ignore me ***
DamienD is online now  
Old 17 March 2007, 23:47   #3
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
yup

3x A1200
1x A500
An Apollo1240, Blizzard 1230, Power Computing 4mb A1200 Ram board.
5x A500 512k expansions
Squirrel SCSI interface with CDROM
Keyboards and floppies
Boxes of bits and pieces

enough to drive my wife to distraction
DDNI is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 00:23   #4
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Of course, that's the only way to do it

Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI
enough to drive my wife to distraction
Shouldn't be "destruction"?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 01:06   #5
SilentBob
Junior Member

SilentBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 241
I don't have much spare stuff for my Amiga any longer, but I do have an accelerator (Viper 1230/28, which i was supposed to sell, but held off) and an 80MB HDD with a WB3.1 installation on it. I seriously need a new mouse tho, my current one is fracked. I mainly use my 1200, but the A4000 is good to have as a backup too.
SilentBob is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 01:09   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
I keep a spare A4000 motherboard just incase the next hardware upgrade I fit in mine blows it up.
alexh is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 01:41   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
got 2 A1200 / 4 A500 / 2 A600 lol
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 05:43   #8
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
I am cleaning my house out at the moment and throwing out 5 A500s in questionable condition 2 A600s as well... this hardly makes a dent in my hardware collection... if that gives you any indication about what spare stuff I have...

heh

I have 8 A4000s and 9 CD32s for a start off
Slayer is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 06:44   #9
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
No, I don't keep spares for my Amigas. I find if I have too many cards around I will build an extra machine I do not need. I had a spare floppy but I installed it in my A2000. I have a GVP 030/40 card for my 2000 that got swapped for a 2091 SCSI card , when I get bored off the stock gaming setup the 030 will go back in and the 2nd floppy will come back out.

Now for Mac and PC I have tons of extra parts, then again they are cheaper to come by and to be honest there were just tons of companies supporting those platforms making more then just accelerators and video cards.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 07:41   #10
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
@Slayer : Holy shit!
That's a lot of spares..

I don't suppose you would have a spare internal drive with the faceplate for an a4000 you could sell me? At least your not half a world away
 
Old 18 March 2007, 07:58   #11
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 415
hello,

I have:

- 1 A1200 on his original box.
- 1 blizzard 1260.
- 1 scsikit.
- 1 voodoo3 2000.
- edo memory.
- Around 40 original amiga games on their original box.

missing another mediator for another complete amiga tower.
mrodfr is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 10:20   #12
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Cyberstorm MKII 060 (upgraded from '040)
G-Rex 1200
Elbox A4000 Zorro III/PCI board
GVP Geforce 030 Combo
A3630 CPU card
Blizzard SCSI Kit IV
Blizzard PPC '060/200mhz
2 non booting A500's
One A600 spares machine with a broken mouse port
68030 50mhz CPU
2 A4000 spares machines
3 A4000 keyboards
1 CDTV keyboard
1 A3000 keyboard
1 Arxon scandoubler
2 A1200 keyboards
Elbox Fast ATA MKIII
Winner Fast ATA
Elbox FAST ATA ZIII

Thats about it I think....

Last edited by AMIGAZ; 18 March 2007 at 10:32.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 11:09   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
u show-off Amigaz!

- Arxon Scandoubler
- Cybervision64
- CS MKII/060 @60mhz
- KickFlashOS4
- Subway
- CS MKII scsi , Amigaz branded
- 2x 030 cpu cards
keropi is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 11:58   #14
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
u show-off Amigaz!

- Arxon Scandoubler
- Cybervision64
- CS MKII/060 @60mhz
- KickFlashOS4
- Subway
- CS MKII scsi , Amigaz branded
- 2x 030 cpu cards
I forgot my kickflash OS4 and my Delfina soundcard
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 12:18   #15
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
u show-off Amigaz!

- Arxon Scandoubler
- Cybervision64
- CS MKII/060 @60mhz
- KickFlashOS4
- Subway
- CS MKII scsi , Amigaz branded
- 2x 030 cpu cards
Ever considered getting an A1200D again as a nice portable whdload machine and stuff one of your '030 cards in it?

At work btw, we're updating prices and stuff in our article database...BOOORING!!
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 12:43   #16
gunatm
Junior Member
gunatm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Age: 43
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to gunatm Send a message via AIM to gunatm Send a message via MSN to gunatm
Yes, definitely. I got 3 x A2000, 5 x A 500, 6 x A1200, 3 x CDTVs and 2 x A40000. Definitely Spareparts! Possibly I am just nuts.
gunatm is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 12:53   #17
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@amigaz: omg, sunday work? bliah!
unfortunatelly the 030 cards are A3630 ones... they came as backup cards on my 2 A4000...
a portable A1200whd is cool, but I need a DCE internal sd/ff...
keropi is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 12:55   #18
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Most definately - I have 17 Amigas all together So I should be ok for the short term
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 13:04   #19
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,606
2x A500
3x A1200
2x A4000
1x CDTV
1x CD32
And tomorrow an A600

Missus doesn't appreciate it at all!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 13:33   #20
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 660
CD32 laser thingie

The bad things is
1 I don't know if its new/working
2 I dubt it will be of much use, will probably break from storage
3 A hack for a common €50 woulde be so much better... but judging from the hardware/kickstart that's not even a remote possibility .
spiff is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meeting Confirmed for Sat 2nd of March" rockape News 2 21 February 2013 23:46
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" meet confirmed on Saturday the 5th of January 2013" rockape News 2 06 November 2012 21:16
"Chipset Extra" bug? Marte support.WinUAE 1 21 March 2007 21:00
Amiga 2.5" Hard Drives Wanted *Got a spare HD sell it to me! :)* Smiley MarketPlace 3 10 March 2005 20:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30581 seconds with 11 queries