English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2007, 14:36   #1
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Cybercon III end game sequence?

Hi all,
I've been replaying Cybercon III recently, and I've pretty much reached the end of the game. I'm not sure if the end sequence is being properly displayed though. I have used the special blue key to activate the "death cloud" effect, and jumped across into the previously hidden room and zapped the hell out of the brainstem entity. It has lost most of its former self and gone up a hatch in the ceiling where I cannot follow. The thing is, its just hanging there. I can zap it loads with no effect, or leave it and walk round the complex.... but I'm pretty sure I remember a message about a proposed sequel or something more than this. Am I missing something?

Thanks for any help.
Angus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 March 2007, 14:10   #2
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Hey, I thought you guys were good at this stuff.

Well, just for the record:

When the smaller entity departs from its larger body, there is a shower of plasma balls which sparkle around for a few seconds, you cannot seem to move at this point, then the words "The End" appear, followed by, "Or is it...".
After this the game goes into the title sequence.

mutter, mutter, sure those EAB guys are good at spotting mystery screen shots......
Angus is offline  
Old 16 March 2007, 14:33   #3
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Not me, I couldn't figure out how to get through the first door
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 March 2007, 16:17   #4
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
Not me, I couldn't figure out how to get through the first door
I think a double tap on your fire button should do that.

...or actually it probably starts off locked. Get close to the door, see if your Sonic Key is flashing - that's the little hourglass icon half way down on the right of the screen. If it is, you can use it to interrogate the lock - so hit the fire button and it will work out the code. After that a double tap will send the code, and watch that baby open.

if in doubt check the docs.
Angus is offline  
Old 16 March 2007, 18:15   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
ahh cool.. and I thought it was copy protection
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 March 2007, 20:17   #6
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 741
I think it is a copy protection. But there is a cracked version, it tells you in the cracker-intro how to pass the copy protection doors.
But only one of the cracks (100% version or whatever will let you pass also the other copy-protection doors leading to the save points later in the game)

Anybody have a hint, I wonder what UAE settings to use to make that game as smooth as possible?
It was super sluggish back then even on my A1200...
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 16 March 2007, 20:27   #7
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
JIT
or up the framerate in winuae to 100fps
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 March 2007, 21:07   #8
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 741
Thanks, good idea, will try JIT later. Never tried JIT before. 100fps would speed up everything including the enemy motion though, not just the rendering, probably making it unplayable.
btw the game "interphase" is a good one, by assembly line too...
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 19 March 2007, 13:01   #9
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsn8887
I think it is a copy protection. But there is a cracked version, it tells you in the cracker-intro how to pass the copy protection doors.
...
Its actually a bit more complicated. You are not supposed to be able to access a lot of the rooms early on, you have to discover the codes yourself. Some of the the existing cracks and certainly the original WHDLoad slave had a fault which let you enter lots of rooms you shouldn't have had access to. But it would not allow you to summon lifts. Bert has now fixed this, AND WHAT'S MORE.... he's patched the game so that it is all moved into fast memory, making it much more playable, smooth and generally cool.
Try the new patch. :-)
Angus is offline  
Old 20 March 2007, 04:58   #10
DeAdLy_cOoKiE
Registered User
DeAdLy_cOoKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 122
Here's a walkthrough:
http://fireball.gamewinners.com/walkthrough/cybercon3/

I remember calling elevators with the cracked version by Crystal, don't recall any problems apart from occasional lockup at startup (due to UAE setting most likely). If you want to enter doors that are locked with codes, press fire twice to get a code on screen, then type 'NMD', press fire twice again to open the door also works with Save Rooms.

Some useful keys:
<, >, Home, End, Pg Up, Pg Dn, Space, Enter, Arrows, F1, F2, F3, F4

Anyways. Did you keep your savings or save-states? I've only seen the first dozen or so rooms, I'd like to try it some more.
DeAdLy_cOoKiE is offline  
Old 21 March 2007, 21:26   #11
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeAdLy_cOoKiE
Here's a walkthrough:
http://fireball.gamewinners.com/walkthrough/cybercon3/

want to enter doors that are locked with codes, press fire twice to get a code on screen, then type 'NMD', press fire twice again to open the door also works with Save Rooms.
sort of destroys the game though, don't you think?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DeAdLy_cOoKiE

Anyways. Did you keep your savings or save-states? I've only seen the first dozen or so rooms, I'd like to try it some more.
Yes, I've still got some late save files. Would you like me to e-mail?
Angus is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 01:09   #12
DeAdLy_cOoKiE
Registered User
DeAdLy_cOoKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 122
Great. Yes pls, or in the zone.
DeAdLy_cOoKiE is offline  
Old 22 March 2007, 22:46   #13
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeAdLy_cOoKiE
Great. Yes pls, or in the zone.

In the zone now.
Angus is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 17:00   #14
DeAdLy_cOoKiE
Registered User
DeAdLy_cOoKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 122
Thanks.
DeAdLy_cOoKiE is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 19:19   #15
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeAdLy_cOoKiE
Thanks.

(spelling edit!) :-(

You're welcome - let us know your impressions.
Angus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cybercon III question. TigerRaptorFX support.Games 2 04 July 2007 22:59
Alien Breed End Sequence - is it supposed to guru??? MethodGit support.Games 6 28 March 2006 15:56
Looking for Cybercon III DeAdLy_cOoKiE request.Old Rare Games 1 18 July 2002 20:56
Cybercon III Steve request.Old Rare Games 8 21 November 2001 17:50
REQ: (boxed) Killing Cloud, Cybercon III, Silmarils games arkiruthis MarketPlace 3 31 October 2001 14:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20335 seconds with 11 queries