English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2007, 15:03   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Seriously simple AE Problem :(

Hey there folks,

Yep, I must have only got my first Amiga less than six months ago and there are heaps of things I don't know...here is one...

I've got Amiga Explorer and it works great, but for the one exception being that transfer speed is very slow.

I also understand that my 600 cannot comfortably transfer data too quickly, but sure it could do better than with the original AE settings.

What I have done is to add the files included with AE to the WB StartUp folder on my hard drive, so when the machine boots it runs a little executable and all works well...but too slow, way too slow

NOW, here is the bit...after searching and searching I keep finding posts where people talk about changing all kinds of settings...BUT I have no idea, seriously no idea how to do that kind of stuff at this stage...I'm too new and totally Ami-dumb

I don't even know how to modify the script in the little exe that preps my Amiga for AE.

Could somebody PLEASE tell me what a good/reliable transfer speed would be for a standard A600, plus please tell me how to modify the script and that to do there...I'm so lost here it's not funny...no matter how much I search only finding stuff about numbers, but not how to for dumbasses like me

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 March 2007, 15:12   #2
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
On my A600(with 1.3 kick) I can't go beyond 19200 bauds with programs like transwarp and dnet (and possibly AE but I havn't tried it yet) which is pretty slow (roughly 10 minutes to transfer an ADF file). This is from the PC to Amiga. Using transwarp you can get 115200 bauds in the other direction.

Reducing the colours to just two might help a bit. But if you want true speed for your serial transfers than I recommend twinexpress. The pc binary runs only under dos but you get speeds upto 115200 bauds both ways!

Hombre's got all of them so you can experiment a bit if you like
ppill is offline  
Old 06 March 2007, 15:16   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
I get an ADF to disk on the Amiga (A600, HDD & KS3.1 (if that matters)) from PC using standard AE settings in just under 5 minutes, so you are doing even worse than me

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 06 March 2007, 15:28   #4
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B
I get an ADF to disk on the Amiga (A600, HDD & KS3.1 (if that matters)) from PC using standard AE settings in just under 5 minutes, so you are doing even worse than me

PZ.
I meant straight onto the floppy. Copying things to ram: is faster (probably around the 5 minute mark).

These serial settings should work without a problem:
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga Workbench 2_001.png
Views:	1885
Size:	13.7 KB
ID:	13355
ppill is offline  
Old 06 March 2007, 15:51   #5
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Yep, as I tried to state earlier...I am retarded...

How do I do this stuff/make these changes/etc?

Oh and yeah, onto floppy in just under 5 minutes with my setup, to memory really isn't much faster on mine too.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 06 March 2007, 16:06   #6
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
The serial prefs program is located in the prefs drawer on you workbench disk or boot partition. Just double click it. But with the speed your getting your probably running at a higher baud rate than 19200 bauds.
ppill is offline  
Old 06 March 2007, 22:51   #7
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
You do not set Amiga Explorer speed in serial prefs, you set it with the tool types.
adolescent is offline  
Old 09 March 2007, 17:14   #8
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
I've used AE succesfully with me SurfSquirrel..... can safely set both sides to 115200 and it works great. Speeds then is roughly equal to dual ISDN transfers.

Getting a separate serial-port is highly recommended, the build-in Amiga serial doesn't copes with speeds much higher than 38800 (or whichever is the highest in the serial.prefs)
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 11 March 2007, 12:30   #9
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill
The serial prefs program is located in the prefs drawer on you workbench disk or boot partition.
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent
You do not set Amiga Explorer speed in serial prefs, you set it with the tool types.
Well, which is it ?

Oh, and I still have no idea what & where

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 11 March 2007, 14:19   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
You'd be much better off getting a PCMCIA Compact flash adapter + Compact Flash card + USB Compact Flash reader (not needed if you have a laptop).

You can put the files onto the Compact Flash using Windows (or Linux or MacOS whatever!) and then pop it in the A600 using the PCMCIA slot.

You will need to install the CFD driver and FAT95 File System onto either your A600 hard drive or your A600 boot disk (Hombre?) both available on http://www.aminet.net
alexh is offline  
Old 13 March 2007, 20:50   #11
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 36
Posts: 232
I second what alexh is saying i did things the long way around a serial connection is fine if your using an A500 or A500+ but for 600 & 1200`s use compact flash can get them for a couple of quid on ebay and its a heck of a lot faster.
Mike UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old simple demo Fester77 request.Demos 6 02 August 2011 21:53
A simple request... Nostalgeek Coders. General 7 09 January 2009 10:04
Simple question Raffaz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 10 July 2007 14:08
Simple Desert Strike Problem itsonlyleggy support.Games 2 20 June 2006 12:24
help simple language problem Aeryn26 support.Apps 1 25 May 2002 15:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21722 seconds with 12 queries