English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2007, 19:49   #1
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 36
Posts: 232
Directory opus 4

Hiya just downloaded it from aminet copied it over to the 1200 and when i click on the dopus icon it seems to eat some memory and thats it?!

Any idea why it wont open running on a pretty much clean install of 3.1

Cheers

Mike
Mike UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 March 2007, 19:52   #2
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Run Snoopdos to find out .
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 01 March 2007, 20:05   #3
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 36
Posts: 232
just tried snoopdos does the same thing ..weird!
if i boot from a normal workbench 3.1 disk snoopdos works fine although dopus just crashes.

ls there a libary or something i need?
Mike UK is offline  
Old 01 March 2007, 20:12   #4
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Something in the system-configuration that dopus doesn't like, or weird version of a library...

you would need Dopus.library if ya don't have it....

I think..

Heh, havn't fiddled with libraries, system-configurations since I used a real amiga back in the early 90's .. so donno....




if snoopdos works under a normal wb 3.1, why don't you then run snoopdos and then dopus to see what made dopus crash?
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 01 March 2007, 20:59   #5
alanwall
Registered User
alanwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eugene,Oregon,USA
Posts: 23
check that you have dopus.library version 22+
alanwall is offline  
Old 01 March 2007, 22:58   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,531
Dopus would show a recoverable alert if dopus.library could not be found so I guess that is not the problem. SnoopDOS should do the trick though.
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 March 2007, 23:54   #7
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Mike - if you have an A1200 do yourself a favour and have a look into installing Classic Workbench - check the forum for more details and instructions - I have it installed on my A1200 and it is very good...

DOpus comes with it
Peter is offline  
Old 02 March 2007, 06:23   #8
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 36
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter
Mike - if you have an A1200 do yourself a favour and have a look into installing Classic Workbench - check the forum for more details and instructions - I have it installed on my A1200 and it is very good...

DOpus comes with it
Just what i was going to post
Just wondering what version to install (is there an optimised ver if you got an accelerator?)

Just need to figure out how to merge two partitions

Cheers
Mike
Mike UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Directory Opus 4.12 or later haribootje request.Apps 17 11 October 2009 16:33
Directory Opus 5.5 Fingerlickin_B support.Apps 7 21 January 2007 22:32
Directory Opus Djay request.Apps 3 17 October 2002 01:39
Directory Opus alkis21 support.Apps 0 02 September 2002 09:16
Directory Opus 4.12 Steve request.Apps 24 20 November 2001 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16681 seconds with 11 queries