English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2007, 20:10   #1
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 33
Posts: 232
sorted del me :)

please delete thread

Last edited by Mike UK; 16 February 2007 at 23:33.
Mike UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 February 2007, 20:24   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 2,262
Perhaps you were using a pirated WHDLoad key??
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 16 February 2007, 20:25   #3
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 33
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150
Perhaps you were using a pirated WHDLoad key??
Nope why would i do such a thing? its only 15 quid.
Mike UK is offline  
Old 16 February 2007, 21:08   #4
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 2,611
What was the game ? - it may be the case that you might need to get a later slave file for it from a later version of the install from the WHDload website - that has worked for me on WHDload games that have crashed out on me...
Peter is online now  
Old 16 February 2007, 21:25   #5
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 33
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter
What was the game ? - it may be the case that you might need to get a later slave file for it from a later version of the install from the WHDload website - that has worked for me on WHDload games that have crashed out on me...
WHDload is the newest version cant remember what the game is called though
Mike UK is offline  
Old 16 February 2007, 21:35   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,282
heys mike,

when WHD loads a slave it takes over the system when it exits incorrecty i can leave workbench in somewhat of a pickle.

you can re-assign ENV to either RAM: or Workbench:
Zetr0 is online now  
Old 16 February 2007, 21:40   #7
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 33
Posts: 232
i did assign ENV: RAM and then quit the cli and that took me to the workbench screen (although whdload no longer works)

then after a restart same error.
Mike UK is offline  
Old 16 February 2007, 21:59   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,282
if you edit your s:startup-sequence to include the assignment of ENV to ram: all should be good.

I am supprised as to why it hasn`t been included allready..

have you tried re-installing WHDload? obvioulsy after deleting it LOL

Oh and is this happening for every slave you try?
Zetr0 is online now  
Old 16 February 2007, 22:08   #9
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 33
Posts: 232
This is my startup sequence file any idea where i should add the ENV to RAM line?

; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 40.2 (25.2.93)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

C:SetPatch QUIET

;CD32 Startup added by Squirrel SCSI Installation
IF EXISTS S:CD32-Startup
C:Assign T: RAM:
Execute S:CD32-Startup
EndIF
;End CD32 Startup


C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVSOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
EndIF

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
Celete >NIL: T:M
EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
Mike UK is offline  
Old 16 February 2007, 22:09   #10
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 33
Posts: 232
http://www.yourfilehost.com/media.ph...artup_Sequence
Link to file

Also noticed if i go to the cli and type whdload at the end i also get whdload failed returncode 10

Cheers

Mike

Last edited by Mike UK; 16 February 2007 at 22:16.
Mike UK is offline  
Old 17 February 2007, 02:12   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,282
sounds to me that your whd load install is damaged.

I would recomend that you delete your current whdload and install a new version.

your startup-sequence already has the assign for ENV: in RAM
Zetr0 is online now  
Old 17 February 2007, 16:47   #12
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 33
Posts: 232
Sorted think the install was dodgy re installed wb 3.1 and whdload and alls fine now

..that reminds me i better register whdload
Mike UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem booting from HD Hedefar support.WinUAE 14 20 July 2012 01:21
Crash while booting Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 02 July 2012 05:54
CF HD not booting edd_jedi support.Hardware 12 30 April 2010 14:11
Booting jviper New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 24 March 2006 19:51
booting from cd amifreak support.Hardware 5 20 December 2004 02:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15186 seconds with 11 queries