English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 September 2007, 12:41   #21
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Are there any standard Amiga games (non-RTG) to utilise interlaced screenmodes? I know that darkseed does.

I mean the actual game itself not just the menu screens.
The excellent shareware game Mech Force. I wish you could run this on a decently upgraded Amiga.

Its on Aminet;

http://aminet.net/package/game/misc/MechForce-3.71
Angus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 October 2007, 02:44   #22
YoJoe!
Amiga Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 217
An even more excellenter one is Total Chaos
http://aminet.net/package/game/strat/TotalChaosAGAr6
It works on upgraded systems perfectionately. Its a blast and a half!

Some battlefield maps do not flicker at all on my TV. The game uses some clever antiflicker tricks courtesy of the AGA chipset. Thank you Denise.
YoJoe! is offline  
Old 14 October 2007, 23:07   #23
gdhgdh
Button pusher
gdhgdh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chorley, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 44
Bill's Tomato Game is laced - great music, too!

http://hol.abime.net/118
gdhgdh is offline  
Old 15 October 2007, 00:16   #24
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Is it really? I thought it wasn't, or not in the actual game, at least.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 15 October 2007, 00:40   #25
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
I think that Air Warrior 2.9 and Jet Pilot supports laced mode,both flight simulators.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 16 October 2007, 15:38   #26
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 37
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Is it really? I thought it wasn't, or not in the actual game, at least.
I'm pretty sure it's not. I've no idea what he's talking about.
P-J is offline  
Old 16 October 2007, 16:42   #27
zerostress
 
Posts: n/a
Penthouse Hot Numbers Deluxe
 
Old 18 October 2007, 12:48   #28
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 685
Also Colonization could be played on a laced Workbench screen too.
vulture is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 01:10   #29
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Devon, England
Age: 35
Posts: 142
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerostress View Post
Perhaps that's why they say porn will make you turn blind. It's all those damn interlaced porn games !
mcbpete is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 01:20   #30
gdhgdh
Button pusher
gdhgdh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chorley, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J View Post
I'm pretty sure it's not. I've no idea what he's talking about.
I'm used to that reaction

Hm, maybe it was just the title screen - I definitely remember some flicker from it... was fairly certain the main game was too, tho :/
gdhgdh is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 01:27   #31
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
No, there is definitely no flickering in-game
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 02:26   #32
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 289
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Hybris
r.cade is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 02:32   #33
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
Hybris
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 05:25   #34
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
Worm Wars, Africa, Saga.

Definitely not Hybris though :-)
Minuous is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 06:14   #35
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 289
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Are you saying interlace means 400 lines vs. 200 lines of resolution (or 256/512 PAL)?

Because Hybris indeed turns on interlace mode, which causes a nice smooth display, with some flicker. It is basically just doubling the lines, though- it does not have 400 lines of resolution.
r.cade is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 06:55   #36
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Hybris is definitely NOT interlace mode!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 12:10   #37
YoJoe!
Amiga Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 217
I don't remember any lace in Hybris or Colonization.
YoJoe! is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 13:44   #38
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoJoe! View Post
I don't remember any lace in Hybris or Colonization.
Colonization can be started from cli with "WORKBENCH" switch and it'll simply open on the workbench public screen even if it's laced.
vulture is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 16:24   #39
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 289
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
Hybris is definitely NOT interlace mode!
I'm not crazy. The crack I have (had as a kid) of this has a lacer effect you can turn on and off by pressing 'i' during the game, like Dragon's Lair does. I'll see if I can image it and put it in the zone.
r.cade is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blitz2: Hires laced BippyM Coders. Language 24 29 July 2012 21:18
Games which could run in serial mode (Amiga)? Paul_s Retrogaming General Discussion 12 25 July 2011 00:24
Laced mode problem Hobbe support.WinUAE 7 23 June 2009 05:27
Can't get games on full screen mode Gonzouk support.WinUAE 15 01 May 2007 00:14
That laced mode prob VermillioN support.WinUAE 3 16 November 2002 16:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37470 seconds with 11 queries