English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2007, 11:15   #21
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
To be honest I've not come across that problem Retroplay, I've only really started using it properly. I'll certainly be using it a lot more now I've set the screen mode up perfectly. I did play Agony last night for a few minutes before I went out but I didn't get on the high score table. (Died on the third boss)

I also don't boot to workbench, I boot straight in to each game (with each game having it's own hdf with it's own startup-sequence). I'll soon be changing this to have 1 hdf with the startup-sequence on pointing to a 2nd hdf with standard naming of the dir/slave to boot whatever game is in there.

Maybe you could try putting a blank disk in df0? From what I remember DF0:???? means the drive isn't even plugged in/visible to the amiga.

Xbox emulation is pretty much awesome now (for the 16bit era anyway) I'm just waiting for the Zsnexbox guy to sort out the screen resizing options as it's almost impossible to get non-stretched screens.
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 February 2007, 12:25   #22
monomaniacpat
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Xbox emulation is pretty much awesome now (for the 16bit era anyway) I'm just waiting for the Zsnexbox guy to sort out the screen resizing options as it's almost impossible to get non-stretched screens.
Do you mean to say you can't put the TV in 4:3 mode?
 
Old 14 February 2007, 12:34   #23
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
hehe, no.

I was referring to having a pixel-perfect display. I turn off all software filters as these blur the image to make up for the fact that the xbox is not outputting at the exact same resolution the SNES used to be. You can however set the screen up so it outputs each pixel perfectly, without stretching it or blurring it. This is easy to do in all XPort emus but in Zsnexbox it's very tricky.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 February 2007, 15:52   #24
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Xbox emulation is pretty much awesome now (for the 16bit era anyway) I'm just waiting for the Zsnexbox guy to sort out the screen resizing options as it's almost impossible to get non-stretched screens.
Use Latest ZsnexBox 2.99b2

Use 10x11 pixel aspect ratio, no hardware or software filtering and set screen to
Width: 642.449999
Height: 481.140000

There you have it.
I can't take credit for this, a guy called Cospefogo at Xboxscene discovered this.

About the hdf's I edit startup-sequence too to boot game straight up, you should try Jaguar XJ220 and and then try and save your progress then you'll see what I mean.
In the WHD version it redirects to disk 3 when saving game but with WinUAEX it only detects the DF0:???? disk.

Last edited by Retroplay; 14 February 2007 at 15:59.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 14 February 2007, 16:14   #25
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Yeah I've seen the zsnexbox settings but actually inputting those is a massive pain. Because it's slightly off centre on my TV I wanted to move it over (adjust X and Y in Xport) but as zsnes works on stupid random numbers instead of X,Y,Width,Height it means the numbers need to be calculated for every different screen position.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 February 2007, 18:49   #26
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Just edit the ini file with the coordinates on your PC and upload it to xbox that's what I did.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 14 February 2007, 19:15   #27
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
What lines am I editing? there seem to be loads of left right top bottom things.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 February 2007, 19:39   #28
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
zRight=2.449999 (642.449999)
zTop=-0.640000
zBottom=1.140000 (481.140000)

These are the lines you need to edit.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 February 2007, 19:40   #29
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
yeah thanks, I figured them out last night

You need to edit zBetaLeft too.

It's all working a treat now!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 March 2007, 12:56   #30
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
For more info on screen setups on Xbox emulators
http://www.kppshngthbttn.com/?page_id=32#comment-21
Retroplay is offline  
Old 08 May 2007, 14:43   #31
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
@Retroplay, you managed to get Alien Breed 3D running at all? I know I'm probably expecting too much but I thought I may as well ask
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 May 2007, 15:02   #32
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Xbox emulation is pretty much awesome now (for the 16bit era anyway) I'm just waiting for the Zsnexbox guy to sort out the screen resizing options as it's almost impossible to get non-stretched screens.
nes6502 just released a small ZsnexBox 3.0 update.

Code:
What's new/fixed:
* Fixed the TV calibration option
* Fixed the target when calibrating the lightgun.
Let's hope the screen resizing is easier now.

Back on topic, I haven't tried Alien Breed 3D on WinUAEX so I can't say.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 14 May 2007, 15:16   #33
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Yeah I just saw this morning. I'll be updating it later

As for Alien Breed 3D, I gave up. I figured it was just too demanding for WinUAEX to run at a decent speed.

If you get ATR running let me know how

I spent ages the other night setting up default controls where both the analogue stick and the dpad are joystick controls, finally got it done though!

I don't really care for any mouse controlled games as I only really use WinUAEX for some arcade action.

Slam Tilt plays great with a pad, just have to spend the time setting up the buttons!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 May 2007, 15:34   #34
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Slam Tilt plays great with a pad, just have to spend the time setting up the buttons!
Yeah all the pinball games from Digital Illusions kicks ass when the controls have been configured.
I'll try ATR later and I'll let you know.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 May 2007, 20:26   #35
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Well just tried to get ATR working.
All I get is a black screen with music playing.
Must be an issue with the 0.8.27 core.
It would be nice with a core update of WinUAEX or a multicore option like PCSXbox has.

[edit]
Doh I see you have it running, what exactly did you do to start it up KG ?

And regarding the screen calibration in ZsneXbox 3.0 update.. it has nothing to do with screen resizing, sadly

Last edited by Retroplay; 15 May 2007 at 22:19.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 May 2007, 21:10   #36
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 44
Posts: 834
Iv'e tried various versions of ATR without the need for too much changing of options - can't remember it ever being a problem actually.Perhaps it's your adf.
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 15 May 2007, 21:12   #37
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
It's the WHDLoad version
Adf works fine.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 May 2007, 21:21   #38
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 44
Posts: 834
I see.
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 16 May 2007, 00:04   #39
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay
Well just tried to get ATR working.
All I get is a black screen with music playing.
Must be an issue with the 0.8.27 core.
It would be nice with a core update of WinUAEX or a multicore option like PCSXbox has.

[edit]
Doh I see you have it running, what exactly did you do to start it up KG ?

And regarding the screen calibration in ZsneXbox 3.0 update.. it has nothing to do with screen resizing, sadly
I don't have it running. It's VERY particular.

It takes a lot to get the whdload version running on plain WinUAE!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 May 2007, 17:29   #40
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay
nes6502 just released a small ZsnexBox 3.0 update.

Code:
What's new/fixed:
* Fixed the TV calibration option
* Fixed the target when calibrating the lightgun.
Let's hope the screen resizing is easier now.

Back on topic, I haven't tried Alien Breed 3D on WinUAEX so I can't say.
ZsnexBox 3.1 has just been released!

Code:
-Added option to use the Path.ini or to have ZsnexBox create all the directories on the E partition. This will allow users to easily put ZsnexBox on a CD/DVD and run it on any Xbox (without having to create all the directories Path.ini points to). Just change "usePathINI=1" to "usePathINI=0" in the Path.ini before you burn the CD/DVD.

-Screenshots larger than 512x512 are no longer supported. If ZsnexBox finds a preview larger than this, it will not display it. Extremely high res box art will cause a crash (i.e ZsnexBox runs out of RAM), and 512x512 is plenty big enough. HD users at 1080i might want to go even lower (256x256). If ZsnexBox freezes after 2 or 3 games, you are running out of RAM and ensuring previews are no bigger than 256x256 will likely fix the issue.

-Tweaked all the skins to make them easier to read.
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute beginner! JonniR New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 25 February 2012 21:49
Devpac and assembling for absolute addresses h0ffman Coders. General 10 21 March 2011 19:12
DevPac and Absolute Address h0ffman Coders. General 2 14 January 2011 15:32
Absolute Beginner rick4676 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 11 December 2005 11:06
Trolls for an absolute bargain of 300 paul_r_t MarketPlace 3 20 January 2005 22:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26867 seconds with 11 queries