English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2007, 22:46   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Question ReloKick on HDD?

Obviously the ReloKick code tells it to look at DF0 when it starts ReloKick up, but I was wondering if there was any way to run it from DH0 or DH1?

Basically, I want to be able to manually execute ReloKick from my HDD when required, rather than using a floppy disk every time...is this possible?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 February 2007, 22:51   #2
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
My version of relokick has an installer on the disk which never worked.
Maybe yours does?
Not sure how it would have worked all the same.
Have a look.
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 22:54   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Yeah man, I'll check it out maybe tonight if I get the chance

It's version 1.4, what version is yours?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 22:58   #4
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
Version 1.3 as pictured..

Attachment 13129

Last edited by Magno Boots; 29 February 2008 at 23:23.
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 23:06   #5
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Ok, mine looks very different from memory...will check as soon as I can.

Cheers for that

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 23:38   #6
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
Does relokick allow you to boot 1.3 from the HDD? If you install it, that is.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 23:41   #7
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
I wouldn't imagine so, given that 1.3 never had HDD support

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 23:45   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B
I wouldn't imagine so, given that 1.3 never had HDD support

PZ.
That's not correct. Actually, one of the main differences between 1.2->1.3 is that 1.3 allows autobooting from HD. Great were the days when I bought my first 105MB Quantum HD for my A500 back in 1991.
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 23:47   #9
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Hahaha, far out I'm retarded

Shows how much (not much) attention I was paying!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 23:53   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Hehhehe Never mind, it's been a long time ago. :P Anyway, as written in the California Games thread already , could you upload your Relokick version? Then I could have a look and try to make it run from HD.

Edit: Turned out I still had a version of Relokick here. To make it run from HD, just copy the "Kick13" from the c directory of the disk to the c directory of your HD. Also copy the "Rom1.3" from the devs directory to the devs directory of your hd. That should do the trick.

Last edited by StingRay; 01 February 2007 at 23:59.
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 00:08   #11
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Ah ha, will do!

Now I just wish I was at home instead of at work

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 00:52   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Well, you could always install UAE at work. Guess what I did. :P
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 13:01   #13
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay
Edit: Turned out I still had a version of Relokick here. To make it run from HD, just copy the "Kick13" from the c directory of the disk to the c directory of your HD. Also copy the "Rom1.3" from the devs directory to the devs directory of your hd. That should do the trick.
Well, I checked that option out and mine doesn't have "Kick13" in C...it's version 1.4 if that makes any difference.

Could I bother you for a copy of your version? Please

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 15:50   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
You're welcome. Check your PM.
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 16:06   #15
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay
....Anyway, as written in the California Games thread already , could you upload your Relokick version? Then I could have a look and try to make it run from HD......
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B
...Could I bother you for a copy of your version? Please

PZ.
You can't upload this to the zone as it's against the rules to distribute kickstart ROMs

See this link: http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=eab..._ks_wb_faqitem
Paul is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 17:41   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay
You're welcome. Check your PM.
Guess why I wrote this.
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 17:54   #17
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
So you could illegally send it to him via illegal means?

THAT'S ILLEGAL!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 18:52   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
StingRay is offline  
Old 03 February 2007, 11:56   #19
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Didn't work anyway...let's give up...can play the games...that's all that counts

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 03 February 2007, 15:25   #20
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 1,418
I used to use a program called skick (skick345.lha) which was available on aminet.

You need to dump your kickstart rom images to file then you can choose which kickstart to boot with from your HDD, or by holding down right? mouse button when booting.
Galaxy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relokick Please jockey0 request.Apps 5 29 April 2011 20:50
Relokick 1.4a??? ipod_sock request.Apps 2 23 February 2010 23:44
Relokick and OS 3.9 amigafan1200 support.Other 3 25 November 2009 11:24
Relokick 1.3 Another World New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 07 October 2008 15:51
Relokick teh request.Apps 4 01 April 2004 12:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24507 seconds with 11 queries