English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2007, 22:29   #1
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
How to remove system requests?

Strange thread title I know, but here goes..

I have many usefull little applications on my 1200's harddrive which have been copied from amiga cds. The small nag I have is that once opened they request that I insert the cd that they once belonged to (see mock sample below) or 'system, storage' etc. Once the requester is cancelled they're fine.
Probably simple to some of you guys, but how can I get shot of it? ...easily!

Attachment 13128

Last edited by Magno Boots; 29 February 2008 at 23:23.
Magno Boots is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 February 2007, 22:38   #2
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
You should install these programs correctly. Is there an installer on the cd or a manual?

If that is not available then you could always use the Assign command. You can use it like this:

Assign carzyAboutIt: to xxx:

where xxx: is where you installed/placed the program. You can use a tool called SnoopDOS to see why the system asks for a volume. it will tell you what files the system is missing. SnoopDOS can be found on Aminet (www.aminet.net).
Flashlab is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 22:48   #3
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
I'm not installing the games from the cds, just some little progs found in its C folder.
ie, i have copied 'unpacker' to my harddrive tools folder, but it requests that I insert storage when opened.

Do I have to assign unpacker? and how?
Pardon my ignorance here.
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 20:53   #4
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Do you mean the Workbench Storage disk? If that's asked maybe you haven't correctly installed Workbench on your HD.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 22:12   #5
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
I appreciate your assistance Flashlab.

My workbench is fine.

Let me try to be clear.. had a cd, liked some of the applications found in its c folder, dragged them into my workbench to use as standalone programs, destroyed the cd, opened the said applications in my workbench and am greeted with a requester asking for a folder or device or disk which the application must have once previously (assigned?) belonged to.

CD in question was one of those 'Classix' types in which there is a generic C folder containing hundreds of programs not necessarily associated with the main contents of the disk.

Thanks
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 23:40   #6
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Ah ok. I saw one your screenshots and I thought the Work partition had the floppy disk logo. Usually when you install WB to HD you get a different icon and it won't ask for Storage and other WB disks anymore.

Anyway, I recommend you use the program SnoopDOS like I said before. It will tell you what files it tries to find when asking for a volume. That way you can find out if you have the file and when you do you can make the necessary assign to point the system to the right drawer.

To make the Assign command more clear here's another example:

Imagine the system looks for file "xxx" when you open one of your utils. It can't find it so it requests the volume (probably the CD you don't have anymore) it originally was installed onto. So you get a request to insert the said volume.

If you have the file you can point the system to the drawer the file is in. Like this:

Assign Volume: (this should be the volume that the system requests) Work:x/x/ (this should be the drawer where the file is that the program needs)

Hope this helps!

When you get the assign right you can then add to you startup-sequence or user-startup.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 03 February 2007, 20:17   #7
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 729
Did you run the tool from the Shell or from the Workbench?
If you ran it from Workbench, there might be a tooltype in the icon (use file info... or how it is called) that sets the default directory for that filerequester shown in your screenshot.
The default directory might also be hard coded in the executable, but I seriously doubt it.
If you ran it from the shell, it seems to me they actually hardcoded that filerequester to default to crazyAboutit:/dmsed directory... weird
rsn8887 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remove newicons..? 8bitbubsy support.Apps 35 16 September 2013 23:11
remove spacebar? hardwir3d support.Hardware 5 14 March 2013 18:03
Safe to insert/remove CF card when system is on? Dreedo support.Hardware 20 02 December 2010 21:31
System is not validated! FFS (and I dont mean fast file system!) Macca support.Hardware 11 11 June 2007 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13410 seconds with 11 queries