English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2007, 11:06   #21
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
replacing the HD is easy, unplug the old and plug the new. nothing more.
the amiga 1200/4000 ide ports, are controlled by scsi.device (that is actually the driver name) so all hd's on the onboard ide look like they are scsi, why they did that is beyond my knowledge, and actually has no impact whatsoever lol
As for partitions, just use HDToolbox... u can make whatever size partitions u need!
as for filesystems, I cannot advice, I only use the OS3.9 FFS on all my amigas...
Well... I guess my HDD is different. I can't unplug it!? It looks like its screwed to the bay but from beneath or glued to the bay?! It's really firmly in place and can't be moved a millimeter. I have replaced many 2.5" HDs in notebooks and it was always easy. Here I didn't see any easy way to remove it.

So is your HDD screwed... if so, where are the screws?

ty
kixs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2007, 11:23   #22
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
ah. sorry can't remember that detail.... never actually used a desktop 1200, always towered...
keropi is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 12:14   #23
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
The HDD is screwed onto a metal caddy type thing. This is on 4 legs that just push into holes on the motherboard. In a normal A1200 this should just pull out, possibly with a little 'persuation' on some systems.

If you're in doubt could you take a picture of the problem and we'll have a butchers
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 12:23   #24
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
It is the way you described.

So if I understand correctly... I have to get the whole metal bay with HDD out? And then replace the HDD.

So the "caddy" is just clipped to the motherboard? No heavy tools required...

Great
kixs is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 12:31   #25
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Yes, caddy has to be removed with the drive - then you can just unscrew it.

It should just pull out, there aren't any clips, but sometimes it just needs some encouragement Probably best to unplug the IDE cable first.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 19 August 2013, 04:29   #26
Lochban1088
 
Posts: n/a
A600 games rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by kixs View Post
Hi there!

I'm new here and also new to Amiga scene... In that era I had Atari 8-bit and then gone over to PC. But I always wanted Amiga

I've been using WinUAE, on and off since 1998 (also Fellow), but now I've decided to go for the real thing

My primary use is for WHD games and to connect it to standard TV or to my computer via Winfast TV Expert.

One is selling A600HD, completely standard with 20MB hdd for 60 and he doesn't want to sell it for less. He says it had 4GB hdd in it. So I guess it has correct ROM.

Another one contacted me and says he has 3 A1200 and some extensions (even PPC one) for it. Various roms. But he doesn't know if it works and right now he doesn't have the time to try it out. He didn't say about the price but mentioned about the money he spent back then.

I don't want to pay rediculus money for it.

Ok... as I said I want it for WHD games and would like your opinion what configuration do you recommend. I read some other threads but would like to have it all in one.


Would A600 be any good for it? It has only 1MB memory. As far as I read on this forum, standard A1200 with 2MB memory is also not recommended.

Is this really so?

Are standard A600 and A1200 really no good for WHD games or what? Do I really need to extend atleast the memory?

Thanks.
hi just thorght id tell my experience keep the a600 cose to stock but add a 2 meg chip upgrade its made a huge difrence for me personally for old ecs/ocs games you would be hard pushed to find a better setup
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 for A1200? SteveSJB Swapshop 0 19 January 2011 22:01
Using an A600 keyboard on an A1200 ? FoXCoRe support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:38
A600 KB vs A1200 KB Methanoid support.Hardware 2 06 July 2007 21:10
A600 Vs A1200 ! SWOS Retrogaming General Discussion 5 16 June 2007 19:23
A600 or A1200? rattus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 29 14 August 2002 14:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12934 seconds with 11 queries