English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2007, 10:21   #1
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Arrow A600 or A1200 ?

Hi there!

I'm new here and also new to Amiga scene... In that era I had Atari 8-bit and then gone over to PC. But I always wanted Amiga

I've been using WinUAE, on and off since 1998 (also Fellow), but now I've decided to go for the real thing

My primary use is for WHD games and to connect it to standard TV or to my computer via Winfast TV Expert.

One is selling A600HD, completely standard with 20MB hdd for 60 and he doesn't want to sell it for less. He says it had 4GB hdd in it. So I guess it has correct ROM.

Another one contacted me and says he has 3 A1200 and some extensions (even PPC one) for it. Various roms. But he doesn't know if it works and right now he doesn't have the time to try it out. He didn't say about the price but mentioned about the money he spent back then.

I don't want to pay rediculus money for it.

Ok... as I said I want it for WHD games and would like your opinion what configuration do you recommend. I read some other threads but would like to have it all in one.


Would A600 be any good for it? It has only 1MB memory. As far as I read on this forum, standard A1200 with 2MB memory is also not recommended.

Is this really so?

Are standard A600 and A1200 really no good for WHD games or what? Do I really need to extend atleast the memory?

Thanks.
kixs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 January 2007, 10:29   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,539
If you want to use it mainly for WHD games, I'd recommend to get an A1200 with at least 4MB of fast ram. They should not be too expensive anymore. 60€ for a bog standard A600 with 20MB HD is way too much, I'd never pay that for a machine like that. So go for an A1200, you won't regret that. The A600 is not really suited for some games due to the missing keypad.
StingRay is offline  
Old 31 January 2007, 10:30   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
whdload eh???
you MUST get an A1200. it has a 020 by default and 2MB chip. you can with a small amount of money get a cheap 030 board with some fastram. you can install also inside a scandoubler/flickerfixer, as the DCE flickermagic....
in overal, 1200 is better, more expansions, cheaper expansions and it is AGA too. and u can install easily a 2.5" HD inside... and a pcmcia lancard or cf-adaptor to transfer games...
you can make a real nice whdload machine, by getting an A1200, a ~4GB 2,5" HD and a pcmcia lancard or cf adaptor. Add a cheap 030 accelerator and u are done!
keropi is offline  
Old 31 January 2007, 10:34   #4
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Arrow

I like A600 because of its small size


What would be a decent price for A1200 with some added memory? I was looking at a 40-50 range.


I don't want to buy it of an eBay, so I'm stuck with local sellers that are practicaly non-existent That's why the price is so high.

ty
kixs is offline  
Old 31 January 2007, 10:40   #5
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
So I see... the A1200 is the way to go.

What about the drivers for PCMCIA cards (LAN, Flash Reader...)?


ty
kixs is offline  
Old 31 January 2007, 11:16   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
The A600 is ONLY viable if the form factor is a MUST.

A1200 is a much better "all rounder".

The drivers for all PCMCIA cards are available on the Aminet. The drivers must be loaded either from hard disk or floppy disk before the PCMCIA port will work (excluding PCMCIA hard drives).
alexh is online now  
Old 31 January 2007, 11:18   #7
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thread moved to New to Emulation / Amiga scene
Paul is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 12:27   #8
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Another one is selling A1200 in my area.

The specs:

A1200 in good condition (so he says),
Kikstart 3.1,
M-tek Turbo card 8Mb,
580Mb hdd.

What would be a decent price for it? He's asking for 80.

Thanks
kixs is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 16:19   #9
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Would a PCMCIA CompactFlash card like this work with above A1200?

http://cgi.ebay.com/epson-pcmcia-ada...QQcmdZViewItem
kixs is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 20:02   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Yes it would work, you'd need a compact flash card to go in, and the right drivers installed on your hard drive. They are a good way of transferring files between the PC and Amiga.

€80 is on the high side, see if you can get it for 70 and it will be a good deal.

Make sure the floppy drive works, insist on seeing it boot a game, and perhaps copy a disk.
alexh is online now  
Old 02 February 2007, 17:49   #11
dambuster
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dundee / Scotland
Posts: 151
Using the PCMCIA you may have to set a jumper to reduce the fast ram from 8mb to 4mb, as there could be an address conflict.
I took a cable from an old fan, connected to a switch and allows me to switch between 4/8mb ram - must power down before switching.
dambuster is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 10:33   #12
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Finally got myself an Amiga 1200

Its in a good condition. It could be better but its ok. Otherwise no yellowing.

The HDD is added, so it has an IDE splitter and one port is free. HDD is "only" 520Mb that I intend to replace with a 4GB one. Expansion board is M-tek one with 020 CPU @ 28MHz, FPU and MMU. It has "only" 4MB SIMM. ROM is 3.1.

I will use only TV modulator because I want to connect it via Winfast TV on my PC to 21" monitor. Hope it works OK

I also got around 100 DD floppies, 3 joysticks, 1 mouse, 2 TV cables.

The final price was 60.

Then I bought that PCMCIA CompactFlash card for 8.

Now Im looking for a CF card - around 512MB or 1GB (what would be the MAX size of CF card?) and a larger HDD.

Can you split larger HDD to smaller partitions and use more then 4GB overall? Or should I just buy a 4GB hdd and thats it?

What about that PCMCIA CF adapter, can i use it like a HDD to run games off of it?

Thanks
kixs is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 10:54   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
great whdload amiga!
are you sure the m-tec has a 020??? I bet it is a 030/28 , which is the normal version
the reason it only has 4MB fastram, is that the max this card can take is 8MB , but with 8MB the pcmcia port gets disabled!
install OS3.1 and u are OK!
keropi is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 10:59   #14
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
if u install os3,9 , then u make the 1st partition of the HD under 2GB and the rest whatever you like... I have 2GB+12GB+12GB+10GB on my ~40GB HD...
keropi is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 11:29   #15
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
great whdload amiga!
are you sure the m-tec has a 020??? I bet it is a 030/28 , which is the normal version
the reason it only has 4MB fastram, is that the max this card can take is 8MB , but with 8MB the pcmcia port gets disabled!
install OS3.1 and u are OK!
Yes... my bad! Its 030/28

Are you sure about that 4Mb and PCMCIA limit? I have one 8MB SIMM laying around - I have to check if its error free. But anyways... if I get everything I want to Amigas HDD then I don't need PCMCIA inserted all the time.
kixs is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 11:31   #16
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
if u install os3,9 , then u make the 1st partition of the HD under 2GB and the rest whatever you like... I have 2GB+12GB+12GB+10GB on my ~40GB HD...
Does this work "out of the box" with 3.9? No need to fidle around with parameters/config files and so?

In this case I would get myself a larger HDD (around 40Gb for sure) or if there are any GOOD install instructions

thanks!
kixs is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 12:03   #17
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
1. yes, 8MB on the m-tec board will disable the pcmcia port. I had one too...
2. yep, just make sure the 1st partition (usually the boot one with the system) is under 2GB. Make it 1,9GB or something, and all will work fine... no need for any other extra software using OS3,9 ... but I am not sure how much fastram OS3,9 consumes, maybe 4MB is not enough....
keropi is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 12:43   #18
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
OS3.9 on a 4MB 030@28 isn't really going to be anywhere near useable.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 09:59   #19
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Yesterday I bought a new 512MB CF card and it took me several hours to get it working. The main problem was transfering the drivers to Amiga.

I had to know where is the problem, 'couse it could be the CF card itself. I bought Apacer 512Mb for 12.

At first I used 720kb floppies, but the filenames would change between PC and Amiga. Renaming them back wasn't successful. Then I tried to get it working in WinUAE (to install the drivers) and to archive files to floppy and decompress it on Amiga.

I tried LHA, but I didn't have LHA program on Amiga Then I zipped the files and also copied only UNZIP file from ClassicWB that I configured in WinUAE. I wanted to use the install version of CF drivers and FAT95 (Zer0 has a link to ADF image). And it still didn't work!? I tried to do it manually before with no success.

At last I compared directories on WinUAE and my Amiga. Copied the files inserted PCMCIA CF card and I couldn't belive it... it worked!!

This was around 3AM. Then I wanted to transfer the configured ClassicWB to my Amiga. That was succesfully finished at around 6AM. Then I went to bed for 2 hours and now Im at work

In the mean time I even opened the box and tried to connect the Amiga HDD to PC - I have 2.5" to 3.5" adapter. But I couldn't figure it out how to get HDD out of the box!? There are no screws!? Maybe on the bottom side, but how to get to it? Do I have to take out the motherboard?

This is really wierd?


How do I disconnect/replace Amiga HDD?

In SYSspeed it says I have a SCSI hard disk... is this possible?

What is the best tool to repartition the HDD? Mine is 540MB and it has one 30Mb and the rest. I would like to have DH0 around 100Mb - I can't install ClassicWB Full, just barrely the Light one.

Maybe some other filesystem would be better?


I am planning on buying at least 4Gb 2.5" hdd, but at 1st I have to know how to replace it.


Thanks!
kixs is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 10:10   #20
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
replacing the HD is easy, unplug the old and plug the new. nothing more.
the amiga 1200/4000 ide ports, are controlled by scsi.device (that is actually the driver name) so all hd's on the onboard ide look like they are scsi, why they did that is beyond my knowledge, and actually has no impact whatsoever lol
As for partitions, just use HDToolbox... u can make whatever size partitions u need!
as for filesystems, I cannot advice, I only use the OS3.9 FFS on all my amigas...
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 for A1200? SteveSJB Swapshop 0 19 January 2011 22:01
Using an A600 keyboard on an A1200 ? FoXCoRe support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:38
A600 KB vs A1200 KB Methanoid support.Hardware 2 06 July 2007 21:10
A600 Vs A1200 ! SWOS Retrogaming General Discussion 5 16 June 2007 19:23
A600 or A1200? rattus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 29 14 August 2002 14:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21566 seconds with 11 queries