English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2007, 21:53   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Question GoldenGate 486SLC and OS3.9

Hello!

I installed the v1.31.27 GoldMineI disk on my HD using the install disk, but when I open any of the gg icons, like digger or setup, nothing happens!
I tried booting with the disk, and the icons work, is there an update available??? for 3.9 ????

also, anyone knows how much faster is the SLC2 50mhz board?
thanks!!!!
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 January 2007, 01:18   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Is that the install disk I mailed you keropi? It works fine on my 3.9 setup here... I must admit I mostly start them from the CLI though.

I'd imagine the 50Mhz SLC2 is probably about 'twice as fast' hehe.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 02:46   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
hey musashi5150 !
yes, I tried from CLI too, I start "gg" but nothing happens! tried to snoop with snoopdos , but I get no clue....
also I can't make the damn thing create a DOS-HD on amiga file, I put the path and filename (eg. DH1:GG486SLC ) press enter and it stays there forever! maybe it is some sort of incobatibillity, the MK2/060-60 I use also has probs with the kickflash... I will soon change it to csppc too....
I asked in case there is a soft upgrade I am not aware of...
strange thing is that by booting with the disk works _IF_ I remark the setclock prog, because it hangs. I also have put the 060 libs on the goldmine1 setup disk...
...and I miss goldmine2 disk
keropi is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 02:50   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
...btw ....
is there a chip on the a4000 mobo that controls zorro timing??? is it correct?
the U103 chip? Fastlane Z3 SCSI Card needs it changed for 040 3640 users, and my 2 amigas have that chip different...

the test amiga config is:
- A4000 revB , 2MB chip, no mobo fastram
- MK2 060 @60mhz , 128MB ram
- PicassoIV
- Ariadne
- kickflash (inactive, only used for clockport, it hangs with MK2)
- subway (inactive, only start USB stack when needed)

Last edited by keropi; 28 January 2007 at 03:07.
keropi is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 10:15   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
No offense but wouldnt a version of DOSBOX for the 240MHz PPC you have be faster than this card?

Or even better... a PC!

Last edited by alexh; 28 January 2007 at 10:22.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 11:31   #6
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Isn't that the Buster chip for Zorro timing? The beste version is rev 11 I thought.

About DOSBOX; I don't think emulating an x86 chip on 240 MHz is going to be faster than the real thing!
Flashlab is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 11:40   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I doubt dosbox for ppc amigas will be faster... or even usable!
still, I wanna use the vortex one, in the same sense I use an amiga nowdays...
keropi is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 14:12   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I had better success by installing the GG on the top zorro/ISA slot, the CLI commands work on the 3,9 , only thing I get wrong characters from ISA vga... gonna try another soon...
keropi is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 20:57   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
damn, this is what I get, with another working on a pc vga, and other mem chips...

most times just freezes there....

keropi is offline  
Old 29 January 2007, 09:06   #10
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
That's the start of the correct BIOS screen, but it's all corrupt and missing parts... somethings wrong there

Have you tried putting the graphics through Amiga chipset rather than a VGA card? Or can't you configure anything at the moment...? Maybe a RAM problem? Do you have any other 30pin simms to try?

Last edited by musashi5150; 29 January 2007 at 09:24.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 29 January 2007, 17:40   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
just as I suspected....
I tried with the ec030/25 card (with an AGA display, pIV one was dead slow) the GG works fine...
why is the mk2 plagued with so many probs? bah...
keropi is offline  
Old 29 January 2007, 17:45   #12
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Could the 60Mhz clockspeed upset things? I'm running a CS-PPC 060/50 + 233 and it all works good... Have you had other problems with your MkII then?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 29 January 2007, 17:50   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
yes, I have had probs with the kickflash too, it does not work, if enabled, the machine goes to a reboot loop forever.
Jope has the same probs with kickflash, but only on one of his mk2... perhaps mine is an older revision?
don't care much though, I am waiting for a 2nd csppc for that amiga...
I will try with caches off next to see what happens.

also, the mk2 needs the clock set to INT , like the 030 card, how can it upset timing?

EDIT: tried the command "cpu nocache" before gg , and it works! there are some floppy disk issues though... it cannot always understand the inserted disk... the 030 again worked perfect, with 1,44MB disks...

Last edited by keropi; 29 January 2007 at 18:27.
keropi is offline  
Old 29 January 2007, 18:30   #14
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
also mushashi, how does it compare with a real pc?
on the 030 , I tried scorched earth, my 386sx seemed faster (with the same ISA vga) .... is it slow because the 030 can't transfer enough data?
keropi is offline  
Old 29 January 2007, 18:43   #15
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
It probably isn't as fast as a 'real' PC system... but I've got nothing to compare it to. Wolfenstein3D always ran nicely when I tried it Are you using a hardfile/partition? My GG has it's own dedicated HD.

Oh, I have a spare 387 math chip to use on your GG if you want it? I'll happily send it to you for free...
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 29 January 2007, 18:52   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
what really? I have been looking for an fpu on ebay lol!!!!
I did not want to extract the one from my real 386sx...
I gonna pm you!
thanks!!!!!!
I wonder if there is a place to get that "floppy controller" chip, so the GG has it's own...

as for the HD, I just used the floppy, I think I will make one partition of the amiga dedicated.... no room for another HD , not even a 2,5" one....
keropi is offline  
Old 10 October 2007, 19:37   #17
AmiNost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: paris france
Posts: 15
Keropi

Same here, only gg from CLI launch the bridgeboard, but the "cpu nocache" hasn't any effect, my A2000 hangs after awhile.
AmiNost is offline  
Old 10 October 2007, 19:43   #18
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I have solved this problem by replacing the MK2 accelerator with a CS-PPC.... also using a real hD connected to the gg486 helps A LOT.
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 00:13
Windows 95 and the GoldenGate 486SLC Tryphon support.Hardware 13 27 August 2012 15:46
WTB: GoldenGate 486slc2 keropi MarketPlace 129 01 September 2008 10:31
Goldengate 486SLC and GVP 040 Combo problem AmiNost support.Hardware 17 23 October 2007 12:06
Just got a Vortex GoldenGate 486SLC, plan to play some DOS games... keropi Retrogaming General Discussion 16 06 December 2006 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22136 seconds with 11 queries