English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2007, 12:55   #1
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
DirectoryOpus4 config problem on my A1200

Hello Again
Another problem I am having is with Dopus4
I am trying to inport a config from the AmiKit distribution but I have problems.
If I use the program itself (copied from AmiKit) then the screen ges blank until I press the mouse and then it goes back to WB.
If I use my copy and import the config then it works but the display is wrong. I loose the name of files and directory.
Anyone has any idea if I can fix this. Amikit config has lots of tool and it would be nice to use it

here the screeshot of the problem
Click image for larger version

Name:	opusorig.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	104.7 KB
ID:	13009

Click image for larger version

Name:	opusamkit.jpg
Views:	140
Size:	142.6 KB
ID:	13010

Anyone with the same problem?
If I try to adjust the conffig once loaded going into the Operation and reset what to see then the name comes back but it is short. Only fre letters are displayed

Thanx in advance
BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 January 2007, 13:06   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I remember that copying a DOPUS config is fraught with difficulties. The config is only a script that calls programs from across the donor system. You must have all of those programs on your system in the same paths as in the config file for it to work..... Is this a correct recollection, or am I talking pants again
DDNI is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 13:07   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
go here to the Directory Opus 4 Research Project Homepage and download Directory Opus 4.17 Pre 21 , and install it on top of your current installation... I am sure it will fix your probs
keropi is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 13:14   #4
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
Thanx guys
I'll try that and post the results soon
@DDNI
I know wbout the programs and I have all the program.
However you van even load the config, but yes you have to have all the programs in the same directory etc. Most of the programs anyway are in C so its not a big problem
BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 13:40   #5
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
ok,
I did try the 4.17 and 4.16, but I have the problem that when I start it the display goes out.
the only one that works for me is 4.12. I am not sure why the screen goes out of the specified. (just for you to know - I am running the A1200 on a PC monitor using the VGA only monitor).
Maybe the 417 has already in the config to use a specific mode that my monitor doesn't support I don't know.
well I guess I am stuck with 412 and I will have to make the config myself.
Its not a big issue it will only take a long time to do

thax guys
BiL0
PS: if you think of something else let me know
BiL0 is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 13:42   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I tried 4.17 too. It works but the pull down menu text is invisible.
DDNI is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 13:46   #7
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
@DDNI
What hardware do you have? 0r is emulation?
B
BiL0 is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 13:54   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
pull down menu invincible?
have u installed reqtools? rebooted?
keropi is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 13:55   #9
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I am using my A1200T
DDNI is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 13:58   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hmm fixed it in the config menu, the foreground colour in the pulldown menu options was set to grey, same as backgound. Changied foreground to Black now text appears... wierd error, easy fix!
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem to load config file and quicksavestate Kloks support.WinUAE 23 30 March 2013 18:35
Burntime sound problem with expanded example config crusader86x support.WinUAE 1 14 August 2009 16:43
Full Screen problem after config change xerces8 support.WinUAE 10 27 September 2008 23:31
Problem with the Picasso config Groundhog support.WinUAE 5 29 May 2008 00:08
Video config problem? Mojo2000 support.WinUAE 5 04 February 2003 02:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14447 seconds with 12 queries