English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2007, 01:26   #21
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by boing_1000
Having trouble making a usable ISO image. I have the Nero 6 suite, but which program should I use?
I don't understand boing_1000, you say that you're having trouble "making a usable ISO image"?

Won't you trying to find ISOs for the Saturn / Dreamcast, hence my link to the SnesOrama forum? Is the issue that you are unable to burn the .ISO file successfully or are the files that you have downloaded in a different format i.e. .BIN / .CUE, .CCD / .IMG / .SUB, .MDF /.MDS etc...
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 January 2007, 01:55   #22
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
I don't understand boing_1000, you say that you're having trouble "making a usable ISO image"?

Won't you trying to find ISOs for the Saturn / Dreamcast, hence my link to the SnesOrama forum? Is the issue that you are unable to burn the .ISO file successfully or are the files that you have downloaded in a different format i.e. .BIN / .CUE, .CCD / .IMG / .SUB, .MDF /.MDS etc...
It won't let me make an ISO image and save it to my hard drive.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 19 January 2007, 02:00   #23
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by boing_1000
It won't let me make an ISO image and save it to my hard drive.
The most Sega Saturn games uses real audio tracks. So you can't use a single standard ISO to store it. Only bin/cue, ccd/img, mdf/mds are full cd images with the audio tracks.

All track rips uses the ISO+mp3/ogg/wave etc format.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 January 2007, 02:13   #24
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
Ok gotcha. Btw I'm also looking to start emulating the Dreamcast. Chankast and Demul both have choppy bad sound quality, anyone know of a good DC emulator?
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 19 January 2007, 02:16   #25
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
choppy sound usually means you need a faster cpu or in some circumstances a better soundcard.
alexh is online now  
Old 19 January 2007, 02:30   #26
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
I have a Pentium 4 extreme edition at 3ghz, chankast has better sound than the other
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 19 January 2007, 02:32   #27
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by boing_1000
Ok gotcha. Btw I'm also looking to start emulating the Dreamcast. Chankast and Demul both have choppy bad sound quality, anyone know of a good DC emulator?
The version 0.25 alpha says it all, there is a lot of space for improvements in Dreamcast emulation. But some games like Crazy Taxi runs very well with Chankast. Here is a compatibility list:

http://www.emu-compatibility.com/cha...ex.php?lang=uk
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 January 2007, 04:45   #28
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
I got Sonic Adventure working but it can't find the VMU memory unit for some reason.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 20:00   #29
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by boing_1000
Having trouble making a usable ISO image. I have the Nero 6 suite, but which program should I use?

BTW tried SSF and it works great! Automatically reads the Saturn game I have in the drive. But how would I configure a USB gamepad for use in the emulator?
Click on the options tab and select the controller tab.
Then you get something that looks like this:



Then just click on redefine and set the controls.
I'm using my Xbox Controller S with a homemade USB cable and it works great.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 21:18   #30
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 45
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay
Well I don't think it's that bad.
Funny thing is that the Saturn has superior 2D hardware compared to the PS1.
I wonder how the X360 version turns out.
Maybe that's a good reason to get one.

Oh yeah super excited about this release
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 18:21   #31
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #DrainTwitterSpam
Age: 45
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by boing_1000
I got Sonic Adventure working but it can't find the VMU memory unit for some reason.
Did you configure VMU for controller that you are using? Also you have first to format VMU if you use new one.
Anubis is offline  
Old 07 February 2010, 08:44   #32
Falcon Flight
evicted psycho
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: evictee paradise
Posts: 166
I'm unable to get any kind of Saturn emulation going either.
Got the emu, got the BIOSes, and have my images. :-(

Haven't been able to get so much as a title screen up... never seen such an unintuitive emulation culture than Saturn!

Anyone got stuff going?
Falcon Flight is offline  
Old 07 February 2010, 11:08   #33
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Every game I tried with SSF emulator worked perfect.
seuden is offline  
Old 07 February 2010, 12:58   #34
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Every game I tried with SSF emulator worked perfect.
Either you have an unreleased version of SSF Or SSF is just very very sensitive to PC hardware configurations.

For me, with SSF v0.11 alpha Rev2, compatibility is poor at best. Most 3D titles (with the default settings) I tried just give a black screen on the 3D section. E.G. Croc

But some games work well. I just played 20 minutes of Alien Trilogy.

Last edited by alexh; 07 February 2010 at 13:28.
alexh is online now  
Old 07 February 2010, 14:26   #35
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
About 80% of the stuff I throw at SSF works fine, I use it to take all the screen-shots for my site.

It's still massively floored and feature-poor compared to emulators for other systems though, for play there's nothing to beat real hardware
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 07 February 2010, 14:40   #36
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick_AKA View Post
It's still massively floored
Flawed?
alexh is online now  
Old 08 February 2010, 02:23   #37
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
That too lol, was pretty tired when I posted that.

Incidentally, to have most games running properly at full speed in SSF you will still need either a high end HT P4 or a Dual Core, and plenty of RAM.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 06:17   #38
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
I run SSF on my Fusion emulator (Windows XP) on my IMac dual Core Intel.
Runs just fine!
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 10:21   #39
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Either you have an unreleased version of SSF Or SSF is just very very sensitive to PC hardware configurations.

For me, with SSF v0.11 alpha Rev2, compatibility is poor at best. Most 3D titles (with the default settings) I tried just give a black screen on the 3D section. E.G. Croc

But some games work well. I just played 20 minutes of Alien Trilogy.
Granted I didn't try 100s of games but the ones I just threw at it seemed to run fine.

My missus completed Clockwork Knight without any problems, apparently.
seuden is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 12:13   #40
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick_AKA View Post
to have most games running properly at full speed in SSF you will still need either a high end HT P4
Doesn't run at full speed on my 2.4GHz Northwood

I keep saying I'll upgrade soon but never do.
alexh is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sega Saturn Emulator fitzsteve Retrogaming General Discussion 9 19 May 2012 17:25
Sega Saturn question ??? plasmatron Retrogaming General Discussion 169 27 March 2010 17:26
WTB : Multitap Sega Saturn (UK) alexh MarketPlace 7 28 November 2009 16:36
Best Sega Saturn Games? Uukrul Retrogaming General Discussion 45 24 July 2009 11:24
Sega Saturn / Atari Jaguar killergorilla MarketPlace 11 10 February 2007 09:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24824 seconds with 11 queries