English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2001, 14:34   #1
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
ChuChu Rocket for Atari...

http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/pinkpage
Kodoichi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 December 2001, 18:49   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
I saw that, incredible. Actually ChuChu is a very simple game in concept, and I think it could be ported to almost anything. The specs you need to run this version seem a little high to me, but it's awesome.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 December 2001, 20:14   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Sadly theres no optimized version for the STe with 4 MB, cause thats the one I got anyway, seems to be kewl and worth a download ..... gotta try for sure .....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 December 2001, 21:19   #4
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
This probably was answered many times before. But is there an emulator so I could try this game?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 20 December 2001, 21:26   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Nope, because it runs on Falcon hardware. Unless they release that STe version, whch *MIGHT* work

WinSTon and PacifiST are my faves
Akira is offline  
Old 20 December 2001, 21:38   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@Akira

Uhm, sorry, but there IS a lite version for 1MB STes on the site
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 December 2001, 21:50   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
I understood you wrong, I tought there was no version for STs... 1MB version is great! Should work with the emu

Anyone tried? have you tried it on your STe?
Akira is offline  
Old 20 December 2001, 22:14   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Im just trying to get the full version working on my STe, but it seems it doesnt fit on a disk, cause the main file is 731644 Bytes and there are 2 files more, but I know my STe can use up to 792KB Disks gotta find the trick though

If I cannot get the full version to work, Ill try the lite version then
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 December 2001, 22:24   #9
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
I used to be able to format my ST disk's to 832k, use F-Copy if you've got it

The disks used to be reliable as well (ie I never lost any data), I think I formated them to 82 tracks 11 sectors, try doing that see if it works.
Ian is online now  
Old 20 December 2001, 22:29   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
I used MAKEDISK to create an image file (size 820KB = 82 tracks, 10 sectors) and wrote the empty disk image to the disk, but still my PeCe tells me, it is a 720KB DOS disk so Im not able to copy the files onto the disk
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 December 2001, 22:37   #11
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Lightbulb Retroman

How big are the files zipped on ther own??

Transfer one file at a time. Unzip them on the ST using STZip. and copy them to another disk on your real ST.

You've probably already tried this, but you never know
Ian is online now  
Old 21 December 2001, 00:10   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
thx for the tip Ian, but it worked out the way I tried (makedisk etc.) and YES, it works fine on my Atari STe 4meg But it took AGES to load .... a good hint to everyone out there .... if you have 4megs build into your STe, make a reset resident harddrive with 2megs and copy all files from ChuChu Rocket onto it .... loads WAY faster ! The loading from disk needs more than 5 minutes (reminds me of good old C64 tape loading times ). Anyway, the game is worth it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 02:51   #13
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
//Update : I just completed the 25 levels of the PUZZLE game and guess what after that you get the credits from the coders AND you unlock another 25 levels of PUZZLE well, gotta hurry, 25 levels waiting

//edit : @Akira, this game should run fine in STEEM (which is a special STE-Emulator for example it emulates the Blitter-Chip) .... just give it a try

Last edited by RetroMan; 21 December 2001 at 02:56.
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 19:18   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Thansk for the tip! But no thanks, I deny to emulate.

I will have to get a Mega STe or something
Akira is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 19:21   #15
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
hehe, I got my STe for roundabout 3 EUR from Ebay .... why so cheap ?? Cause it got a swedish TOS built in But Im booting german TOS from disk, so it doesnt matter
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 19:38   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Steal!
Akira is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 20:02   #17
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Yep And I also got a RARE 520 STE ! Also expandable with standart simm modules from a PeCe, but Im thinking about selling that one, cause I really need some place to put my growing MSX collection
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 20:45   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Put a price tag on it
Akira is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 21:04   #19
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
As I said, Im "thinking" of it First of all I have to see wether I get a 8250 and a TurboR (I have an offer for 350 EUR !) .... so lets see how things work out
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 22:02   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Scrap the 8250 and get a Turbo R (is it an A1ST or A1GT? Im looking at an ST from a spanish guy, mint condition)
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rocket Ranger BigHyorgi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 29 December 2011 14:00
rocket ranger not installing stuntpup project.WHDLoad 1 27 August 2007 22:10
Rocket Ranger Old Fool support.Games 2 26 July 2007 14:43
Atari Legend. Finally an Atari ST database similar to HOL! Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 23 04 December 2004 07:46
EBAY Amiga / Atari ST / Atari 2600 stuff Eggsplosion MarketPlace 0 09 October 2004 22:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24170 seconds with 12 queries