English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2007, 21:18   #1
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 40
Posts: 4,881
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
WHDLOAD game audio through Line In AUX Mic Etc??

HI all, is it possible to either get WHDload to pass audio through AHI?

I suspect not...?

Alternatively if I pass my native amiga audio output into my soundcards Line in or Mic, is it possible for ahi to run whilst whdload is running?

I think that makes sense....
DDNI is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 12 January 2007, 23:29   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 40
Posts: 5,525
No, WHDLoad locks out the system and AHI is a system accesible device only.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 12 January 2007, 23:34   #3
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 40
Posts: 4,881
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Thanks Galahad. Looks I need to go buy a 99p audio jack 2in1 adapter!

Often the simplest solutions are the best.
DDNI is online now  
Old 13 January 2007, 01:20   #4
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,499
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
you can run it through linein ona soundcard though if using such. no ahi required
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 13 January 2007, 01:22   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 40
Posts: 4,881
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hmm not sure if I can, as the Amiga Soundcard through mediator uses ahi device. Galahad says that WHDload shuts out system devices...?
DDNI is online now  
Old 13 January 2007, 03:06   #6
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
I presume you're trying to get your soundcard and native audio coming out the soundcard lineout to feed into one speaker system?

It might be possible to run the Paula audio into the soundcard linein and out again, if the soundcard can do this "on board" - independently of the OS and Mediator systems. Try it and see As Galahad says, WHDLoad shuts out the normal OS environment for the duration so you can't use AHI soundcards or any other Mediator hardware - gfx cards, network cards, USB cards etc.

Mediators and WHDLoad don't get on too well as a rule. There are Elbox provided changes coming in a future release of WHDLoad that will partially shut down Mediator hardware while WHDLoad is running, for example.
girv is offline  
Old 13 January 2007, 06:13   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,236
I have the clock port version of the prelude, I used to have the Amiga native audio on the prelude IN/MIXER (as well as the CDROM) always worked a treat under WHD and JST
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 January 2007, 11:11   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 40
Posts: 4,881
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Girv I tried those things before posting.... no go i am afraid I have just put a 2 in 1 splitter on my speaker inputs. Works well enough...
DDNI is online now  
Old 13 January 2007, 11:44   #9
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,499
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
as mentioned above, the paula sound can be fed through the line in. the only requirement is that the mixer is started to initialise the card. In fact i use this method. SuperTV opens its window when a launch a whd and pases video out to the tv card to show on monitor and the sound passes through line in. the amiga it self is frozen (cant control tvcard or sound properties) but its all initiaised before the whd game runs.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 13 January 2007, 12:11   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 40
Posts: 4,881
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Mad-Matt good man! thats a new idea! I will try using Line in again with SuperTV running....
DDNI is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDload and FS-UAE command line browniesrgut support.FS-UAE 4 12 April 2013 14:21
Line audio amplifier help? Akira Hardware mods 19 07 February 2012 00:18
Mic input in WinUAE Maren support.WinUAE 11 18 March 2010 20:13
Editing whdload.prefs, limited line length markpage support.Apps 12 14 December 2009 14:02
Keyboard/ aux port on cd32/a4000... th4t1guy support.Hardware 2 07 October 2002 20:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13329 seconds with 11 queries