English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2007, 20:32   #21
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 37
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamkatcha
Last time I checked it didn't even have a save game option which is essential unless you have the time to play everything from start to finish in one sitting.
Last time I checked, the Amiga didn't have that feature either

Last edited by P-J; 12 January 2007 at 13:02.
P-J is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 January 2007, 23:01   #22
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
I have read something about save state in euae mailing list..

Here is a quote from a Richard Drummond repl ( july 2006 ):

Maybe now situation is better, or at least i hope.

Quote:
Saved-states are supported. It's just that - except on AmigaOS-like hosts -
the save/load states dialogs are not implemented yet.

However, you can use it right now - sort of.

Specifiy a saved-state file to use with the command-line switch:

-s statefile=<path to state file>

Press:

F12 + Nampad 0 Quick save emulator state.
F12 + Right Shift + Numpad 0 Quick load emulator state.
F12 + Numpad 1 Quick save emulator state to slot 1.
F12 + Right Shift + Numpad 1 Quick load emulator state from slot 1.
F12 + Numpad 'n' Quick save emulator state to slot 'n'.
F12 + Right Shift + Numpad 'n' Quick load emulator state from slot 'n'.


State-saving when a virtual filesystem is mounted is not currently supported.
mtb is offline  
Old 13 January 2007, 13:30   #23
dreamkatcha
My elbow tastes of icky

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred the Duck
True dream, the UAE core for Mac is decrepit. I tried Hi-Toro and could never get it to work.
As for the SNES emulators, they are probably the best emulators on Mac now.
I remember struggling at first too. You have to specifically tell Hi-Toro where to find UAE.app - I wrongly assumed you could throw it in the same folder as the GUI and it would pick it up.

Also you need to have SDL installed. The first time I installed this I used an idiot-proof package installer, and got UAE running straightaway. When I needed to install it again on a fresh installation of OS X I found out that SDL had been updated and the new version had to be installed manually via the Terminal. I got it working in the end, but it was very finicky. The documentation on the SDL home page is useless for newbies, which can't be helping the uptake of Amiga emulation on the Mac.

That sounds promising mtb. Thanks for the info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J
Last time I checked, the Amiga didn't have that feature either
Yes, but my home life has changed a bit since the days where I could indulge in Miggy Marathons. I have to attend to the kids I don't have, get them their tranquilisers in the morning, take them to and from juvenile delinquent classes and so on. Pamper my non-existent wife and wash my uncar every Sunday morning. Busy, busy, busy!
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 14 January 2007, 16:38   #24
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
I thought of having a play with E-UAE et al today on my shiny new MacBook, but decided to try something a little bit wackier instead. A Core 2 Duo 2GHz MacBook, running Windows XP in Parallels, can run the latest WinUAE at full speed as long as you drop the sound emulation down to 32KHz and change it to "Emulated" instead of "Emulated, 100% accurate".

EDIT: Hmm, the slowdown actually seems to be related to the GUI - open the GUI during a game with sound and the game will stutter until you disable sound. At that point, everything works OK again.

There are, naturally, a few problems. Once WinUAE is running, you cannot change any settings - F12 brings up the OSX Dashboard instead of the WinUAE GUI. That means you cannot change disks, etc, but isn't too much of a problem if you have everything on a hard file. F10 and F11 are also intercepted by OSX, so you might find that you have to change the WHDLoad quit key.

EDIT: Altering the Expose hotkeys fixes this.

Running Parallels in windowed mode seems to work with the screen differently than when it is running in full-screen. If you run the WinUAE pixel mode detection whilst in full-screen, switching to windowed mode will make WinUAE's display turn blank. The same is true of switching from windowed mode to full-screen.

The only way to quit WinUAE is to bring up the task manager and close the process, as the standard Windows close icon doesn't work, and you can't get to the GUI.

Finally, the mouse pointer goes a bit wacky. With an out-of-the-box Workbench 3 disk, with standard settings, just touching the trackpad on the Mac makes the pointer zip from one side of the screen to the other. Changing the mouse speed down to its lowest setting is still far too fast. One way around it is to use the cursors instead of the mouse, but that relies on you having stretchy fingers - to use the right-mouse menu, you need to put two fingers on the trackpad (for right-mouse emulation), click the trackpad button, hold down the left Apple key, hold Shift (to make the mouse movement quicker), and move the mouse with the cursors. Six fingers at least - I hope you're dextrous!

EDIT: Ahh, you can change the mouse speed in WinUAE. That's the pointer problem fixed in Workbench, but it's still too twitchy to play something like Lemmings with the trackpad. Might work better with a real mouse. I find that changing the mouse speed from 100 to 1 works best.

Anyway, I'm going to download the latest beta of Parallels with Coherence support, and see how WinUAE works with that.

EDIT: It sucks with Coherence - as soon as the OSX pointer moves off the Windows display, it disables the mouse. It works much better with Windows in full-screen mode. And in the currently-released version that supports resolution switching, not the RC for Parallels v3, which doesn't switch the monitor resolution.

Screenshot of Parallels WinUAE:

http://ant.simianzombie.com/Fullscreen_1.png

Last edited by ant512; 14 January 2007 at 17:51.
ant512 is offline  
Old 14 January 2007, 18:56   #25
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick_AKA
You usually spend $20 a day on luxuries??

Or are you spending $20 a day on rent boys?
I do believe the latter
jmmijo is offline  
Old 14 January 2007, 20:44   #26
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmmijo
I do believe the latter


Fuck you.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 14 January 2007, 20:55   #27
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred the Duck
Fuck you.
I figured as long as these BOIZE bring their own Powerbooks then everything's cool with you
jmmijo is offline  
Old 14 January 2007, 21:00   #28
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
*throws away Powerbook*
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 14 January 2007, 21:04   #29
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,400
Mac sux
Dizzy is offline  
Old 15 January 2007, 04:17   #30
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy
Mac sux
No, Macs rule, and you sux. For free, you rotten whore.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 15 January 2007, 04:21   #31
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick_AKA
*throws away Powerbook*
Know what? I went to TekServe here last week, a huge Apple megastore, and asked the resident retrogamer there what he does for emulation. He told me how to set up a Digital TV to be a second monitor, adjust the resolution, and I can use Mac or Windows emus on a glorious 36 inch screen. That requires me to continue saving up for a Intel iMac, so I shall continue to do so.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 15 January 2007, 08:25   #32
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred the Duck
No, Macs rule, and you sux. For free, you rotten whore.
Mac users are gay look at who is mac user here..

Fred the Mack...

Mac_aka....

Makira....

Dizzy is offline  
Old 15 January 2007, 09:12   #33
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy
Mac users are gay look at who is mac user here..

Fred the Mack...

Mac_aka....

Makira....


Look at you, though! Your name is Dizzy, a homosexual egg. Look ...this is gay:

Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 23:26   #34
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
Returning on topic, more good info from euae 0.8.28 cvs readme:

Quote:
In the pipeline for the full 0.8.29 release
-------------------------------------------

* Load/save state dialogs for Gtk+, Cocoa and BeOS.
* Rework handling of default floppy/rom/hardfile paths (again, ta to Mr
Pimley for the prompt).
* Add DGA 2.0 support to X11 driver (for fari, again. ;-).
* Further build script improvements.
* (maybe) Transition from CVS to SVN repostories.
* (maybe) Replace libscg for SCSI emulation support on Linux, OS X and BeOS with
native methods.
* (maybe) Add OpenGL renderer.
* Possibly more, but I ain't telling just yet. ;-)
mtb is offline  
Old 03 June 2008, 18:13   #35
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Fred Vista may look better than XP but that is about the same as hiring a super sexy prostitute that has aids! Not a good idea to touch that!
Pyromania is offline  
Old 03 June 2008, 21:13   #36
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Fred Vista may look better than XP but that is about the same as hiring a super sexy prostitute that has aids! Not a good idea to touch that!
Seconded!
'Downgraded' my new machine to XP after two weeks.
alphonsus is offline  
Old 03 June 2008, 21:39   #37
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
FWIW: I routinely wipe Vista from disappointed friends new computers & replace with XP...

...I'm considering coming out of the closet myself:

OSX on 'Hackintosh' - well I'm not made of money!
VMware Fusion + XP...
...Nice OS (if you trust Apple any more than M$) with all the emulators you could want!

Sometimes it pays to swing both ways.
Charlie is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 04:34   #38
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by superBuster View Post
the sad thing is UAE stands for Unix Amiga Emulator, what happend? We should at least have a good linux version out there what this e-uae and has anybosy got a good linux config?
Erm, UAE = Ubiquitous Amiga Emulator?
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 09:50   #39
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
UAE was originally "Unusable Amiga Emulator" as you couldnt boot games... just display the WB1.3 logo and grind the stepper motor
alexh is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 21:49   #40
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
I always thought it was Universal Amiga Emulator
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't 'warm' to emulating Amiga! fatboy Retrogaming General Discussion 19 17 May 2013 20:42
Is there a way of emulating Amiga OS4.0/1 on a PC yet spannernick New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 21 June 2012 13:39
Konami Amiga games...SUCK! Fred the Fop Nostalgia & memories 33 16 January 2007 05:32
Suck on this (amiga demo fans) Anakirob Amiga scene 4 29 November 2005 01:57
Wait a sec - what about Macs? Computolio Amiga scene 10 02 June 2004 08:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24552 seconds with 11 queries