English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: Which Amiga do you own?
Amiga 1000 24 2.41%
Amiga 500 159 15.98%
Amiga 2000 37 3.72%
Amiga 500+ 31 3.12%
Amiga 1500 5 0.50%
Amiga 3000 29 2.91%
Amiga 600 66 6.63%
Amiga 4000 110 11.06%
Amiga 1200 448 45.03%
Amiga CD32 33 3.32%
Amiga CDTV 6 0.60%
I don't have one, but plan to get one 20 2.01%
I don't have one, and I don't plan to get one 27 2.71%
Voters: 995. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2001, 14:46   #81
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Just one question.....

How big is your room? :eek
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 December 2001, 14:49   #82
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Ok, must admit... I've got two rooms... one big and one small room... the non-used hardware is in the small room...
Riempie is offline  
Old 29 December 2001, 15:03   #83
Linf
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by Unregistered

Nope The "12" says it´s for the A1200 and the last two are for the CPU (1240 = 68040) ..... so you´ve got a 1220
Yeah, you're right. It sounded kinda strange to myself too (that's why I wrote "perhaps" ). However, the cards real name is "Blizzard 1220/4".
Linf is offline  
Old 29 December 2001, 18:25   #84
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,697
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009

A600 (plain) <--collecting dust in cupboard now.
Hey Drake, don't you want to give me this A600, maybe as a late xmas gift??


Ian: Fixed the quote for you

Last edited by Ian; 29 December 2001 at 18:38.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 29 December 2001, 22:56   #85
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i have an A1200, with ext. double disk drive, although the int. floppy drive will only read, not write!

it was my brothers Amiga, i used mine to trade up (or down) to a PC

i did have an A500, which i traded in for the A1200!
Djay is offline  
Old 30 December 2001, 01:52   #86
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Happy Amigas

A1200, 50Mhz 68030, 32Mb fast, WB3.0
A500, 1Mb chip, 2Mb fast, 120Mb HD, WB1.3 (kicked 2.1)

PC is connected to my A1200 via NetworkPC to use CD roms etc. It is also used to emulate an Amiga for some debugging. My A500's disk drive is dodgy and will only run cracked games!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 30 December 2001, 08:29   #87
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
Thanks Ian. I'm glad I'm not the only person without an Amiga.
Exodus is offline  
Old 30 December 2001, 15:41   #88
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Yep, you are not the only one

- a C64 with tape drive without any software

Last edited by Burseg; 30 December 2001 at 19:48.
 
Old 30 December 2001, 19:07   #89
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Just a normal basic A500 (1Mb Ram, no hard disk, no external drives, Kickstart/Workbench 1.3 (although the startup screen says 1.2 in the corner (?))) I have. Haven't used it a lot lately in fear that it might "break" more disks. I remember losing some disks already to the dark side of corruption.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 30 December 2001, 19:20   #90
Carlos Ace
Junior Member

Carlos Ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lusitania
Posts: 384
Send a message via ICQ to Carlos Ace
Post

- A500 with Kick 1.3 (2.0 with a rom switch) and 512Kb ChipRam/512Kb Fastram
- A1200 68030, Kick3.0, 2MBChipRam/5MB Fast Ram, 850MB HD

And some A500(2) faulty and one A1200 with unknown problem
Carlos Ace is offline  
Old 30 December 2001, 23:28   #91
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Atari ST - SOLD
A500 1.3, 1MB RAM - SOLD
A500+ 2.0, 2 MB RAM - SOLD

Now:

A1200, 68020, 6Mb RAM, 320Mb IBM HD (full to the brim with games), second floppy, Microvetec 0.28 multisync monitor (this alone cost £300 at the time!)

AND 4-PLAYER ADAPTER!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 31 December 2001, 06:24   #92
Burge
Get ready, Agent
Burge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Perth / Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 148
Happy

I believe I still have an Amiga 1000 with a sidecar and external drive.

And on a related note, happy birthday to me!
Burge is offline  
Old 03 January 2002, 14:56   #93
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Re: Mi Amigas

Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin' Ghost


To this day, I have found nothing to compare with CygnusEd for text editing. On the PC, I have access to most every graphics app, but there's still so many thing in graphics that I can only do on an Amiga! (Does anybody know of any PC prog that will let you take a brush/image and fill an area on screen with it like you would with a paint bucket solid color?) And I still love Directory Opus, as well. And the CLI/shell - untouchable!
The MorphOS version of CygnusEd is even cooler. Photogenics 5.0 is available for Amiga, Windows, Linux and PocketPC, it should do that for you with no problems.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 03 January 2002, 15:59   #94
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Yeah, most of the CD coverart I have created has been on the Amiga (using DPaint and/or OpalPaint) and I still have yet to find PC software to perform a lot of the tasks I could with those apps. Of course my A2000 ain't got the power to run Photogenics worth a damn, but I could always use it in emulation.

What's the deal with the MorphOS version of CED?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 03 January 2002, 16:16   #95
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
If you are doing 2D animation Dpaint 5 can't be beat and it runs like crap on an emulated Amiga so you need the real thing. But for working on still images Photogenics 5 is the bomb and it available for Windows, Amiga and about everything else except Mac. Get the 30 day trial version @ http://www.idruna.com/downloads.html

//admin: no need to quote all other's message ^_^
Pyromania is offline  
Old 03 January 2002, 16:21   #96
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin' Ghost
Yeah, most of the CD coverart I have created has been on the Amiga (using DPaint and/or OpalPaint)
The people that created Opalpaint did do an update that is very nice and available for Mac and Windows, see http://www.discreet.com/products/combustion/
the problem is that it costs $4000! It is no longer called Opalpaint it is now called Combustion. Also a flame or flint system is a very nice solution for painting and animating. I used to sell these SGI based systems. The problem here is that with the SGI they cost about $250,000-500,000!.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 03 January 2002, 16:32   #97
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin' Ghost
Yeah, most of the CD coverart I have created has been on the Amiga (using DPaint and/or OpalPaint) and I still have yet to find PC software to perform a lot of the tasks I could with those apps. Of course my A2000 ain't got the power to run Photogenics worth a damn, but I could always use it in emulation.
You might want to consider picking up a used Toaster for your A2000, these can be had for about $75-$150 Amiga 2000 version. Then get a copy of Alpha Paint, very nice paint program for the Video Toaster. Also ImageFX 4.5 should run fine for you on your A2000 or WinUAE. It now has several very good animation features.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 03 January 2002, 18:12   #98
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Well, you may remember I had some issues with ImageFX back in the day. My A2000 is in pretty sick shape these days (I do have a spare, but that and all of my old A500's are still in California). I have a 1084 that likes to just drop to a black screen randomly (then I have to slap it on the side to get it to fade back up again!), my internal floppy is dead (on the motherboard); my external floppy is flaky and requires proper wrist execution for disks to be recognized); I got a new dat drive, but no power supply for it (arrgghh!), my keyboard (only had it for 18 months) just died a few months ago....sheesh!

What I really need to do is to get that other A2000, cut that trace on the motherboard for PAL, put in my 030 card, 3.0 and guru rom, and all of that other stuff...then I can have a healthy version of the A2000 like I used to. Oh, and I need to get another 1084. An A1200 Tower would also be nice.

Looks like I need to go shopping...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 03 January 2002, 19:12   #99
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin' Ghost
What I really need to do is to get that other A2000, cut that trace on the motherboard for PAL, put in my 030 card, 3.0 and guru rom, and all of that other stuff...then I can have a healthy version of the A2000 like I used to. Oh, and I need to get another 1084. An A1200 Tower would also be nice.

Looks like I need to go shopping...
Time for you to goto www.ebay.com A2000's and the other things you need are avail for a low cost. I always get outbid on A4000T's, 060's and CD32 FMV cards though DAMN! What state are you in now? ImageFX should run fine for you under WinUAE or UAE on Linux.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 04 January 2002, 13:20   #100
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin' Ghost
What's the deal with the MorphOS version of CED?
This version is the latest version of CED but it requires a copy of the CygnusED 4 CD-ROM. It patches the Amiga version to 4.21b and makes it run native as a PowerPC app in MorphOS. http://www.morphos.de/fileslinks.php3#mosprograms

The downside is that all Amiga owners don't have PowerPC cards, only A1200 & A3000-A4000T can buy them. MorphOS is a true PowerPC microkernal that runs on Amiga's with PPC cards or one of the newer PowerPC motherboards that support it. It runs standard Amiga OS 3.1 apps and very fast MorphOS PPC apps.
Pyromania is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who owns which rights? Amiga Inc/Commodore Inc/Cloanto/Hyperion? 1988 Amiga scene 21 13 November 2017 21:06
Who owns the 'oldest' Amiga? Paul_s Nostalgia & memories 20 02 April 2017 07:10
Who exactly owns Amiga now? Jonathan Drain Amiga scene 9 09 October 2012 00:49
Who Owns The Rights To The Amiga? GoldenHeart Amiga scene 61 09 April 2009 13:04
Who owns it? Dr. Dude New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 06 February 2004 21:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44506 seconds with 13 queries