English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: Which Amiga do you own?
Amiga 1000 24 2.41%
Amiga 500 159 15.98%
Amiga 2000 37 3.72%
Amiga 500+ 31 3.12%
Amiga 1500 5 0.50%
Amiga 3000 29 2.91%
Amiga 600 66 6.63%
Amiga 4000 110 11.06%
Amiga 1200 448 45.03%
Amiga CD32 33 3.32%
Amiga CDTV 6 0.60%
I don't have one, but plan to get one 20 2.01%
I don't have one, and I don't plan to get one 27 2.71%
Voters: 995. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2001, 10:27   #61
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
2 old A500's locked away in cupboard in my old bedroom at parent's house !

And null modem cable too :-)
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 December 2001, 11:59   #62
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
A2000, with PC-emulation-board that I never got working
A1200 Magic Pack, 68030/50MHz, 179MB HD, 2MB Chip + 8MB Fast, 4x CD-ROM, 28K Modem
Kodoichi is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 12:07   #63
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
A1200, 030 50 MHz, 34 Mb RAM, 4 Gig hard disk, 24x CD-ROM, x4 CD-writer, monitor, Power Tower, Power Flyer, A4000 keyboard.

A500s, A600s, A1200s etc.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 12:51   #64
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 36
Posts: 1,282
I own a classic Amiga 500, and since then it has given me lots of cherishable memories.
Muzkat is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 12:57   #65
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
A500 (w. 1x512kb Mem expansion)
A600 (plain) <--collecting dust in cupboard now.
A1200 (With built in 120 MB harddisk, plain?)
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 13:01   #66
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
A dead Amiga 600 2MB with 20mb HD

A Commodore monitor (1084S I think, but can't remember)

(Note to myself......Must get it fixed - but where do I get a new Power Pack from?)

Last edited by Paul; 28 December 2001 at 13:09.
Paul is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 13:27   #67
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,607
Amiga 1.0 A1ooo 68ooo 1 Meg
Amiga 1.2 A5oo 68ooo 1 Meg
Amiga A12oo x 3 68o2o
Amiga A4ooo x 2 68o3o (1 for spares)
Amiga Tower 68o6o 64meg, 4 Gig Hard drive, Catweasel, Pixel 64 GFX card, Twin CD roms (48 Speed/12 Speed)

Tower is for playtesting WHDLoad installs, and playing games, A4ooo desktop is for coding and writing of installs, A5oo is for tricky protection systems or games that just won't operate on either of the other two.

Does that qualify me as an Amiga owner?
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 28 December 2001, 13:27   #68
Blackjackel6
Junior Member
Blackjackel6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to Blackjackel6
Big grin A2000HD

A2000HD, 68030/25, 2MB CHIP, 3 MB FAST, 8x CD-ROM, 2 internal floppys 1 external, 50MB HD, 127MB HD (?!?)

my 1084s BLEW UP YESTERDAY!!!!!!
Blackjackel6 is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 13:48   #69
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
Re: A2000HD

Quote:
Originally posted by Blackjackel6
my 1084s BLEW UP YESTERDAY!!!!!!
My 1084 blew up last year, after 11 years of activity
Kodoichi is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 13:59   #70
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
The first 1084S I got with my used A500 died 1 hour after I got it.

Now I've got another one and it's lasted over 10 days.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 14:29   #71
LaundroMat
Junior Member
LaundroMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: In the cellar. With your mum.
Age: 43
Posts: 404
a1200/50/32M with a 500M HD, and an 1084 monitor.

I recently bought some networking tools and a thingy to connect the a1200 to a VGA monitor, but in fact I'm just waiting to get a bit more place so that I can put PC and Amiga on one desk.
LaundroMat is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 15:04   #72
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
A500+, 68030@33Mhz, 2MegChip, 8MegFast, 460MB HD, AlfaPower Controller

A500+ (for games)

A2000, GForce030@40Mhz. SCSI-II, Spectrum ECS 28/24 Grafikcard, 1MegChip, 16MegFast, 1 GigHD, 4xCDRom

A1200, 170MB HD

A1200, Blizzard 68030@50Mhz., 2,1Gig HD, 8xCDRom, 2MegChip, 40MegFast

..... and some spare parts to build another 2 or 3 Amigas but Im too lazy
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 15:31   #73
Linf
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 17
Big grin

Ive got an Amiga 1200 suffed with a 1.2 gig (2.5") harddrive and a Blizzard 020 28 Mhz + 4mb fast card (Dunno what it is called. "Blizzard 1240" perhaps?).

Also got a couple of plain 1200's which I don't use.
Linf is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 16:40   #74
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Wink Well, I got..

My original A500 I bought in 1987.
my A1200 with my ( 600 quid at the time ) 060 excellerator in the trap door, pcmcia squirrel port for the cdrom, 16mb ram, 800mb hd and a 1084 monitor.
shit loads of original software, dating back to `87, but it`s all in the UK, and I`m here in the US.
stainy is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 17:58   #75
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Linf
...(Dunno what it is called. "Blizzard 1240" perhaps?)....
Nope The "12" says its for the A1200 and the last two are for the CPU (1240 = 68040) ..... so youve got a 1220
 
Old 28 December 2001, 20:43   #76
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Got an A500 and A1200

Still got my first Amiga ... A500 which works (altough the floppy drive acts weird sometimes ... i.e. sometimes just says "insert disk ...." even if it is in the drive, so you have to click a few times for it to recognise it).

Otherwise I use A1200 with 030 50Mhz, FPU, 4Gb hard disk and 16Mb fast ram. This baby rocks. When you see this one go at all the HD installed games you see how long do the emulators still have to go... and the REAL feeling will never be with the emulators anyway.

//admin: please don't use direct signature in your post, configure your UserCP instead.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 22:14   #77
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
A600 2MB, 400MB HD, Squirrel PCMCIA, CDROM
A1200 (unexpanded)
C= 1084S monitor
TikTok is offline  
Old 29 December 2001, 04:21   #78
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
well, that leaves me out
Exodus is offline  
Old 29 December 2001, 04:34   #79
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Aww

Don't feel bad Exodus, I don't have a real Amiga either
Ian is offline  
Old 29 December 2001, 14:39   #80
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
A1200 020 at 28 mhz with 8MB Fast Ram, 540 MB HD
A1200 030 at 40 mhz with 8MB Fast Ram, 2 GB HD
1 Archos Overdrive (CD-Rom)
2 1084 S monitors
2 external drives
1 handscanner (this one sucks, never use it)
2 vidi-amiga cards (1 in b/w and 1 in colour) (never used it)
about 12 joysticks...
6 mouses (inlcuding 2 trackballs)
CD32-joypad
too many cables, kickrom switches, etc.. (all in one big garbage bag...)

All is conneted in a network, my laptop (P2 500 mhz 128MB ram) is connected to my desktop PC with a Lan Cable, the desktop PC (P2 500 mhz 328 MB ram) is connected with my 2 GB Amiga through a serial cable (Amiga Explorer) and this Amiga is connected again with my other Amiga through a parallel cable (ParNet).

Oh... Almost forgot: also got an A500, which I never use...
Oh... also got an Atari ST 520 which I don't use too..
Oh... also got an old 486 PC which I also don't use anymore...

But all these non-used hardware is ready for use, it's connected etc, stands pretty well in my room...

Last edited by Riempie; 29 December 2001 at 14:45.
Riempie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who owns which rights? Amiga Inc/Commodore Inc/Cloanto/Hyperion? 1988 Amiga scene 21 13 November 2017 21:06
Who owns the 'oldest' Amiga? Paul_s Nostalgia & memories 20 02 April 2017 07:10
Who exactly owns Amiga now? Jonathan Drain Amiga scene 9 09 October 2012 00:49
Who Owns The Rights To The Amiga? GoldenHeart Amiga scene 61 09 April 2009 13:04
Who owns it? Dr. Dude New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 06 February 2004 21:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23541 seconds with 13 queries