English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: Which Amiga do you own?
Amiga 1000 24 2.41%
Amiga 500 159 15.98%
Amiga 2000 37 3.72%
Amiga 500+ 31 3.12%
Amiga 1500 5 0.50%
Amiga 3000 29 2.91%
Amiga 600 66 6.63%
Amiga 4000 110 11.06%
Amiga 1200 448 45.03%
Amiga CD32 33 3.32%
Amiga CDTV 6 0.60%
I don't have one, but plan to get one 20 2.01%
I don't have one, and I don't plan to get one 27 2.71%
Voters: 995. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2010, 03:19   #601
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i have just bought a new A1200, with 4gb CF HD and EasyADF

i also have an A600, with extra chip ram and a 40mb HD which i installed
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2011, 03:33   #602
Anderai
 
Posts: n/a
I used to own an A500 with 512Kb ram expansion until I got a 1200 and added a hard drive to it. I sold that one to a friend and then got another 1200 and added a HD, 040 accelerator, and 16mb Fast Ram. Sold that as well and moved onto PCs/Consoles until about a month ago when I got my present 1200 bought off another friend (who I had bought the A500 from all those years ago).

My current 1200 has 4GB CF HD, 030 accelerator with 32mb Fast Ram, an ancient Zappo CD drive and CF adaptor (for Amiga - PC file transfer) and RGB to Scart cable topped off with ClassicWB.
 
Old 12 August 2011, 04:17   #603
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,025
I have an A500 with a 512K RAM expansion, an A1200 with a Blizzard 1230-IV 50MHz with FPU and 32M RAM, and a CD32. Would like to bring the stuff home from my brother's and set it up, but I have no space for them, and no suitable screen that accepts all screen modes
Leffmann is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 05:47   #604
Siggy999
Registered User
Siggy999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Las Vegas/Nevada
Posts: 104
I own a 2000. I put it together over a couple of years, and am still working on it. I have maybe a gig of space across 3 drives. I had to mod the motherboard and change out some chips to run WB 3.1. just 2 megs of fast ram on it. I used to have 4 and an 030 combo board on it (making it nearly a replica of my original machine) but alas the 030 flaked out when I moved from Nevada to Georgia.. still trying to see if it can be fixed atm.

I'd like to get a 1200, but with 1yr old twins that isn't likely to happen any time soon.
Siggy999 is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 10:26   #605
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 482
Back when I was a kid, I just had a Commodore 64. I wanted an Amiga but my parents wouldn't let me have one. Now I regret not telling them that it can be used for studying purposes (the C-64 was shit at that). There is no room in my house for any Amiga.

WinUAE helps me get rid of that regret.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 11:33   #606
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 775
Currently I have
1 x a500
2 x a1200
1 x a2000
1 x a600

All upgraded a bit, but it comparison to some of the amazing jobs on here its less hardware pr0n more the lingerie section in a grantham catalogue
deicidal is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 11:52   #607
christianlucio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sigmaringen / Germany
Posts: 108
Amiga

1 x Amiga 1000 in its original packaging1 x Amiga 500 speceial edition by Stefanie Tücking
christianlucio is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 12:47   #608
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,388
My towerized A4000 seems to be dead as a duck - have to put it in pieces as ordinary pushing the connectors didn't bring it to the life. Must launch my towerized A500 after 3 years of gathering dust - if it still works...
zipper is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 12:53   #609
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Current & very insane collection!

A600HD, A603, ACA630/32mb, IndiECS, 4gb CF, CWB OS3.5

A600 (Stock machine)

A4000D, CSMkII +128mb 060 @50mhz+SCSI (SCSI-IDE Bridge), CWB OS3.9, Toccata, PicassoIV RTG, Deneb USB.

A4000 Elbox Tower, Fastlane Z3 + 128mb, Apollo 4060 + 128mb, Deneb USB, X-Surf, CV64/3D+SD, CWB P96

A1200D, Bliz1230+SCSI 196mb, Powerflyer Gold, CWB ADV SP

A1200T, (EZ Z4 Tower) Blizzard PPC/060 330/72mhz, 256mb, FastATA 40gb HDD/DVDRW, OS4.1 Classic/OS3.9, Mediator PCI/Voodoo3/Radeon 9250/SB128/ESS Solo1/SATA PCI/RealTek LAN

CD32 (stock macine) Just for CD32 Games

MicroAmigaOne 800mhz PPC, 512mb in Antec ISK-100


+ lots of spares

Last edited by fitzsteve; 12 August 2011 at 19:53.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 13:02   #610
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 775
Well seeing as steve has given his insane details I will add a bit more in:

A500 (work in progress) Action Replay 3, A590HD with 2mb,
A1200 - 8mb expansion, 4gb CF HDD
A1200 - aca1230/28, 4gb CF HDD, ks3.1
A2000 (work in progrss) - PC card, Video capture card, scsi card, 4md RAM card
A600 - 2MB SRAM Card, 2GB SD HDD

Just thought i would give you a laugh in comparison to Fitzsteve mighty setups, bit like comparing a micra to a mustang. Sorry I cant remember more of the model numbers of some of the kit.

Last edited by deicidal; 12 August 2011 at 17:01.
deicidal is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 15:06   #611
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
A500 (WB 1.3, 1MB Ram, early red power light) with GVP Impact HD8+ hard drive (40MB HDD, 4MB Ram) and Amiga 1010 external floppy drive.

I keep on humming and harring about an A1200, as the A500's huge on my floor and the external hard drive's a real pain to get to work (not sure if it's the hard drive or the software).

I managed to buy an original box for it (with polys) off eBay a couple of weeks ago.

Last edited by paul2010; 12 August 2011 at 15:29.
paul2010 is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 15:48   #612
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 45
Posts: 279
I have an A1200 right now + apollo 1230/40 mhz
I will purchase a blizzard 1240 or 1260 when some free money arrives
clauddio is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 16:45   #613
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
+ lots of spares
Enough to build another towered Amiga!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 12 August 2011, 19:55   #614
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by deicidal View Post
Well seeing as steve has given his insane details I will add a bit more in:

A500 (work in progress) Action Replay 3, A590HD with 2mb,
A1200 - 8mb expansion, 4gb CF HDD
A1200 - aca1230/28, 4gb CF HDD, ks3.1
A2000 (work in progrss) - PC card, Video capture card, scsi card, 4md RAM card
A600 - 2MB SRAM Card, 2GB SD HDD

Just thought i would give you a laugh in comparison to Fitzsteve mighty setups, bit like comparing a micra to a mustang. Sorry I cant remember more of the model numbers of some of the kit.
Still a nice collection mate, keep us updated on the A2000 build

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
Enough to build another towered Amiga!
Maybe
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 August 2011, 00:02   #615
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 37
Posts: 354
Will own a 1200 in a few days can't wait
DaveMB is offline  
Old 15 August 2011, 00:49   #616
paul2004v
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hinckley, Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 31
Just got the one A1200 that I had since new (Commodore branded). Prior to that I had an A500 and a CDTV although the CDTV was so faulty, I traded it in for the A1200...
paul2004v is offline  
Old 16 August 2011, 18:29   #617
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Current & very insane collection!

A600HD, A603, ACA630/32mb, IndiECS, 4gb CF, CWB OS3.5

A600 (Stock machine)

A4000D, CSMkII +128mb 060 @50mhz+SCSI (SCSI-IDE Bridge), CWB OS3.9, Toccata, PicassoIV RTG, Deneb USB.

A4000 Elbox Tower, Fastlane Z3 + 128mb, Apollo 4060 + 128mb, Deneb USB, X-Surf, CV64/3D+SD, CWB P96

A1200D, Bliz1230+SCSI 196mb, Powerflyer Gold, CWB ADV SP

A1200T, (EZ Z4 Tower) Blizzard PPC/060 330/72mhz, 256mb, FastATA 40gb HDD/DVDRW, OS4.1 Classic/OS3.9, Mediator PCI/Voodoo3/Radeon 9250/SB128/ESS Solo1/SATA PCI/RealTek LAN

CD32 (stock macine) Just for CD32 Games

MicroAmigaOne 800mhz PPC, 512mb in Antec ISK-100

+ lots of spares
I'd love a collection like that. If ever you fancy 2-player sometime, give me a shout
Eclipse is offline  
Old 16 August 2011, 21:35   #618
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
I own 2 Amiga 600's (neither are working) and an Amiga CD32 which was working last time I used it.


Regards,
Lonewolf10
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 17 August 2011, 02:19   #619
AmigaWorld
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: U.S.A
Age: 51
Posts: 98
I proudly own two Amiga 1200 computers. My first A1200 is in a D-Box Tower. My second A1200 is the destop verison. The first Amiga I had ever owned was the Amiga 500. Right now I am waiting for Amiga Kit.com to get more A1200 Mediator TX boards in. I played around with the Amiga emulators such as WinUAE. But nothing beats the real thing.

Hey Turrican2FTW - Wish you all the best with your new A1200. Good Luck!
AmigaWorld is offline  
Old 17 August 2011, 07:08   #620
Alpha One
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ger
Posts: 19
A500, M-Tec AT500 HD + 8MB RAM, Indivision Ecs, A570 CD
A1200, 030 50MHZ+16MB RAM, 4GIG CF, Indivision AGA, CD, WLan
+ 2 Freezers (AR III and X-Power) and lots of Competition Pro Joysticks. ;-)
Alpha One is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who owns which rights? Amiga Inc/Commodore Inc/Cloanto/Hyperion? 1988 Amiga scene 21 13 November 2017 21:06
Who owns the 'oldest' Amiga? Paul_s Nostalgia & memories 20 02 April 2017 07:10
Who exactly owns Amiga now? Jonathan Drain Amiga scene 9 09 October 2012 00:49
Who Owns The Rights To The Amiga? GoldenHeart Amiga scene 61 09 April 2009 13:04
Who owns it? Dr. Dude New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 06 February 2004 21:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25233 seconds with 13 queries