English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: Which Amiga do you own?
Amiga 1000 24 2.41%
Amiga 500 159 15.98%
Amiga 2000 37 3.72%
Amiga 500+ 31 3.12%
Amiga 1500 5 0.50%
Amiga 3000 29 2.91%
Amiga 600 66 6.63%
Amiga 4000 110 11.06%
Amiga 1200 448 45.03%
Amiga CD32 33 3.32%
Amiga CDTV 6 0.60%
I don't have one, but plan to get one 20 2.01%
I don't have one, and I don't plan to get one 27 2.71%
Voters: 995. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 October 2008, 12:53   #581
RobClassic
Wrestler\SWOS Fanboy
RobClassic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Essex
Age: 27
Posts: 13
Wink

I spent a little under a year waking up early on sundays and dragging myself round car boot sales fueled on nothing but fried food and red bull to get my amiga A500+. It was worth it though been wanting to get one for ages as i origanally played my first around 1997 rough estimate, also i had picked up a box full of amiga games at an earlier boot sale for the princley sum of 5 even though at the time had no way to play them
RobClassic is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 October 2008, 19:27   #582
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 45
Posts: 834
Loved my dream machine A500 when i first got it but when you upgrade to the A1200, the A500 by comparison is gigantic and a nightmare if you want a few backups
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 14 October 2008, 21:03   #583
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Just bought a 1200 from fleabay - hopefully i'll have it by the end of the week...

Got an A600 given - but without floppy drive or mouse
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 12:56   #584
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
A500
A600
A1200
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 13:41   #585
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I'm using 2 A1200's now, I know how greedy of me!

The standard desktop A1200 (3.0 roms) that I got out of the loft 6 months ago (after its 5 years rest) now has an 8mb ram upgrade and runs th latest CWB ADV with the new IGame screenshots pack. Using this for WHDLoad games only and may try to set it up under my big screen TV and get soem joystick extension cables

My other A1200 I aquired recently and is in better condition (less yellowing) and has 3.1 roms. Have fitted a Typhoon MK2 40mhz 68030 with SCSI and have that running 64mb and CWB ADV SP with an extrenal CDRW connected to the accelerator via an adapter. This is setup on a proper Computer desk in my lounge with an LCD TV to view it on

Next upgrade will be an Indivision AGA

Long live Amiga's

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 14:00   #586
KevG
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: U.K.
Posts: 93
A1200 8MB Fast Mem + CF HD
A600 2MB Chip + 4MB Fast + CF HD

Commodore admitted that making the A600 was one of the biggest mistakes that they ever made but I reckon it is a superb dev machine if you put a hard drive inside it.

bye!
KevG is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 14:03   #587
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevG View Post
but I reckon it is a superb dev machine if you put a hard drive inside it.
superb dev machine? no numeric keypad == fail!
StingRay is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 14:53   #588
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
I own a real Winuae. It even has Toni's signature inside.
amiga is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 15:01   #589
KevG
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: U.K.
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
superb dev machine? no numeric keypad == fail!
Stingray == fail!
KevG is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 20:50   #590
pomi
 
Posts: n/a
I got my A500 from my cousin when he bought PC back in the early 90's (93 I think it was). And since then it has served me well. I don't have any fancy accessories for it, only the usual 512k RAM expansion and Supra Turbo 28. Would love to have a hard drive or even A1200!
 
Old 07 January 2010, 21:44   #591
fiat1100d
 
Posts: n/a
I voted for A600, being my first one back in 1993.
Now I also have:
- A1200 (Amiga Technologies)
- CDTV
- A4000T (Amiga Technologies)
- A500
 
Old 07 January 2010, 23:16   #592
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,158
ive got two 600's. one from 92 standard and another I painted black, 2+4mb ram, 1gbHD. And a CD32. Ive had a few 1200s in my life but i find them too big and ugly, hence why i never keep them.
Gordon is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 01:34   #593
alpyre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Samsun / Turkey
Posts: 51
Cool My "legendary" A1200

I have this legendary A1200 for 8 months or so...
I run OS3.1, OS3.9 and OS4.0 Classic on this one and use a VGA Flat Mon. for display...



alpyre is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 01:57   #594
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
I have two 1200's. a very yellow commodore one and a very new amiga technologies one from amigakit. its gorgeous and a virgin until owned by me
pubzombie is offline  
Old 09 January 2010, 04:25   #595
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I currently have:

1 x A1200
2 x A500's
2 x A600's

All of these have been upgraded in one way or another
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 09 January 2010, 10:40   #596
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpyre View Post
I have this legendary A1200 for 8 months or so...
I run OS3.1, OS3.9 and OS4.0 Classic on this one and use a VGA Flat Mon. for display...



I really like that A1200...looks great and original
also the way you have installed the cdrom is perfect
which accelerator have?
what other things have installed?
what kind of button you have installed on the right side?

Last edited by Fabie; 09 January 2010 at 10:49.
Fabie is offline  
Old 09 January 2010, 14:02   #597
Thegoldenman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Netherlands
Age: 31
Posts: 36
We have 2 standard A500's
Thegoldenman is offline  
Old 09 January 2010, 17:30   #598
alpyre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Samsun / Turkey
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
I really like that A1200...looks great and original
also the way you have installed the cdrom is perfect
which accelerator have?
what other things have installed?
what kind of button you have installed on the right side?
Thanks Fabie,
It took me 6 months to buy and gather the pieces, and 1 months to put them together.
-It is actually a DVD Rom. A friend of mine (Turgay @ Speed Computer) has done the case work by hand.
-Accelerator is Blizzard PPC 603e (040 version). I seriously think to upgrade it to 060 and clock the PPC up a little bit. I have with 128 MB Ram on it.
-I have
*4 GB IBM Travelstar 2.5" Harddisk
*FastATA MKIII
*Indivision AGA
*BVision Graphics Card.
*And an automatic VGA Switch hidden under the Floppy Drive. This switch connects the two video signals from the Indivision AGA and the BVision to the added VGA port on the back.

-The button on the right is to switch between AGA and BVision screens manually.

I plan to add a Subway USB inside when I have some spare money again...
alpyre is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 13:24   #599
bluenose
 
Posts: n/a
I have an amiga 500 which ive dug out of the loft, connected it all up and all i get is a green screen. I been told its the angus chip , if this so. what can i do.
 
Old 11 January 2010, 15:29   #600
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 368
A1200 + Blizzard 1260/66mhz + 32mb RAM + 4gb HD
CD32 + SX32 with 8mb RAM + 120mb HD
CDTV + 68010 + all the usual junk

I voted for A1200 as it's been with me most of the years..
mk1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who owns which rights? Amiga Inc/Commodore Inc/Cloanto/Hyperion? 1988 Amiga scene 21 13 November 2017 21:06
Who owns the 'oldest' Amiga? Paul_s Nostalgia & memories 20 02 April 2017 07:10
Who exactly owns Amiga now? Jonathan Drain Amiga scene 9 09 October 2012 00:49
Who Owns The Rights To The Amiga? GoldenHeart Amiga scene 61 09 April 2009 13:04
Who owns it? Dr. Dude New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 06 February 2004 21:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.74511 seconds with 13 queries