English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: Which Amiga do you own?
Amiga 1000 24 2.41%
Amiga 500 159 15.98%
Amiga 2000 37 3.72%
Amiga 500+ 31 3.12%
Amiga 1500 5 0.50%
Amiga 3000 29 2.91%
Amiga 600 66 6.63%
Amiga 4000 110 11.06%
Amiga 1200 448 45.03%
Amiga CD32 33 3.32%
Amiga CDTV 6 0.60%
I don't have one, but plan to get one 20 2.01%
I don't have one, and I don't plan to get one 27 2.71%
Voters: 995. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2001, 21:20   #41
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, sorry for not answer but I was bidding on ebay (se me fue la olla tío pensando en el A600)

BTW, which is the best degrader, tude or relokick?. With these tools A600 compatibility reach 100% ?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 August 2001, 23:15   #42
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Bwahaah, ok ))

TUDE is my fave.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 August 2001, 00:07   #43
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Alot of people say Relokick, but Tude has always been the best
 
Old 24 August 2001, 19:16   #44
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Relokick is a crappy relocator that only uses one lame hacked kickstart image.

TUDE loads real, proper images.

skick is great for softkicking onto other kickstarts than 1.3. I use it to softkick my A600 onto 3.1

Last edited by Akira; 24 August 2001 at 21:16.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 August 2001, 20:24   #45
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
What is the size of the KickStart 1.3, 524288 or 262144?

I just copied the kickstart coming with Relokick into a bootable disk with TUDE. (Do I need to copy that kick with the double size?)

I am trying a few of games under WinUAE that doesn't work with 2.0 and works OK with TUDE (Blood Money trained version) but others like Black Tiger only works with the configuration of a 1200 (degraded with TUDE) but not with the standard configuration of a 600, any idea?
 
Old 24 August 2001, 21:15   #46
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
524288 ... teh image that comes with relokick is severly hacked. If you try to run Workbench it will crash because I suppose they seemed fit to remove some (a lot?) of the the Intuition functions.
You should nab any 1.3 image you get from the net and use that instead. Unless you don't need workbench. Or unles you don't have enough memory. And this last one is your case.

DO NOT use the 512k image, since you don't have enough memory. Use the hacked horrible image instead. Even with its smaller size, some games like Lotus Turbo Challenge will have glitches because of the lack of memory. I don't have a clue why the emulator is screwing up, but it sure is the emulator's fault. It will work fine on your 600

When I upgraded my 60 to 2MB Chip, all softkicked programs worked just fine. i can even softkick onto 3.1 for using MusicLine Editor and AHX
Akira is offline  
Old 24 August 2001, 22:38   #47
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
My Amigas

Ok, I got my A-500 in X-mas 1990 ( together with an A520 TV converter ), but I had to add some money myself which I had saved before.
Little bit later I got a 512k memory expansion, and also about the same time I got a cheap 1010 external diskdrive from a company going bancrupt.
So this was my Amiga system for years.

Only recently, when I realised that used Amiga hardware can be bought real cheap, I got another A-500, a 4.5Mb Ram expanison, a kickswitcher with kick 2.0, a 1084S monitor ( sadly broken ), and a midi module.
Also I have borowed a 20MB HD and SCSI interface from a friend a while ago.

Although I got a PC in 1997 I never stopped playing games on my Commodore Amiga and C64 computers.
These old machines still rule !!

<akira>
No direct sig, mate. use your UserCP to set this option
</akira>

Last edited by Akira; 24 August 2001 at 23:03.
Overdoc is offline  
Old 24 August 2001, 23:04   #48
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Say Overdoc, didn't the schematics I sent you prove to be useful? It's a real shame that your monitor is broken
Akira is offline  
Old 01 September 2001, 03:10   #49
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I don't remember when I sold my C64 and got my A500+ but the first amiga I had was a kick 2.0 one so I am not familiar with workbench 1.3.

A500+ had quite a lot compatibility problemsand it failed to run many of my games so I had to depend on Relokick. I did not know of any other degraders. I was a kid.

I can now recognize what being a kid was all about. Amiga would not be so special for me if it -burseg the kid- hadn't loved it.

I have never bought a commercial game in my life and I don't remember how many pirated copies I played. Istanbul was full of computer shops that you would buy pirated disks for a very little fee and no commercial games were/are actually available.

Years past and commodore died. With it, the Amiga scene in Turkey. Pc games became the dominant. Pirated copies of course . Soon my disk drive and various parts that I don't remember failed and the machine was dead.:kill

But I soon realized that I would not live without it. I decided to buy a more powerful Amiga. An A1200. I fit it with creative 6x cd rom drive and a palladium 1.2 GB hard drive which failed within two months. well, a year later I sold it.

A friend of mine asked me to get his 1200 repaired.It was the machine he started his motion graphics career. He used the machine in a tv station he worked. I knew someone who could fix the problem with his accelerator. The problem could not be fixed and he did not ask anything related to his machine for about a year

After that, I never had any Amiga

And one day I was at the school's dark room. Processing the photos I shot for a project. I noticed the commodore 64, tape drive and power supply lying in front of the photography studio door. It's photos were taken by another student for a still life photography homework and now it was being treated as garbage

I worked until 2:00 AM and when I locked the darkroom I noticed that the machine was still there and no one was around. I put it in my bag and returned home. Everything came into a full circle. I have a C64 now.
 
Old 01 September 2001, 04:39   #50
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
*SNIFF*, your story brings a tear to my eye No,. really, great one there. I am very glad that you saved that C64 from the junkyard.

Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
I have never bought a commercial game in my life and I don't remember how many pirated copies I played. Istanbul was full of computer shops that you would buy pirated disks for a very little fee and no commercial games were/are actually available.
You know, EXACTLY THE SAME happened here in Buenos Aires, Argentina. All you could get was pirates. When I was a kid I thought this was the one and only way games existed, when I grew up I found out how it all was, and it was since then that I started buying originals. There's so much more value in them!
Akira is offline  
Old 01 September 2001, 05:03   #51
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
sorry I'm getting off topic but

Actually that's still the case in Istanbul. Now we have pirated cd's all over the place.
A commercial single cd game costs 2.500.000 TL which is less than two dollars. :eek
 
Old 05 September 2001, 18:28   #52
Zola
 
Posts: n/a
I've currently got 6 Amigas.

My main machine is the A4000 Cyberstorm 060 with 48mb, Picasso IV graphics card, 8.4mb HD and a 2.5mb HD, Powerflyer IDE board, Hypercom fast serial port card, MAS player for the MP3's, 15" VGA monitor showing 1024*768*16 bit screen, Dynalink external 56k modem, 4 speed CD,

The other machine by the side of that is the A1200 Eyetech mk4 tower, Blizzard 030, running on a PAL monitor to run the disk version of the mag.

1 A600 basic machine and 3 A500+.
 
Old 05 September 2001, 21:03   #53
Puzzle
Registered User
Puzzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 99
A 8.4MB HD and a 2.5MB HD?
Puzzle is offline  
Old 06 September 2001, 19:20   #54
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
If we are going to be picky, his drives were sized in megabits too
Akira is offline  
Old 25 September 2001, 00:00   #55
dAbOTZ
 
Posts: n/a
Smile Who owns a real Amiga?

And what use you make of it? I've been using my A500 (and then the A600hd) for years only for playing games and enjoying/creating some mod (felt in love with OctaMED...), now for space problems I use only WinUAE. What about you?
 
Old 25 September 2001, 00:04   #56
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hmm, A1200 030@50Mhz with 2,1 Gig HD, CDROM and 40 MB here (Main Computer), A2000 (currently laying around in pieces ) with 030@40Mhz and a A500+ with 030@25 Mhz + 360MB HD and 10MB Ram

I try to avoid using Emulators at all cause : YOU CAN NEVER BEAT THE REAL THING !!!

questions ??? no ? good

Edit : I know there was a post allready but the Idea is not bad, I like to know how people have changed their equipment in that time
RetroMan is offline  
Old 25 September 2001, 00:17   #57
dAbOTZ
 
Posts: n/a
Sadly I've burned out my A600 power supply some weeks ago (the 3rd in 8 years), now I'm going to buy a new one. My first Amiga was an A500 (Christmas '88) with 512k ram, increased to 1mb at the cost of 140.000£ (~ 70$) in summer '89. Looking for an external A590 hd, I've bought the A600 instead (equipped with 30mb hd) and sold the A500 to a friend. Now, as I told you, I use only WinUAE.
 
Old 28 December 2001, 08:14   #58
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
How many of you actually got Amigas?

I am using WinUAE as an Amiga emulator, but I don't have an actual Amiga. I'm just curious and finding out whether everyone who uses this board uses an Amiga emulation BUT actually have Amiga computers at home?
Exodus is offline  
Old 28 December 2001, 08:24   #59
bluebox
 
Posts: n/a
wrong section, I suppose,

but I own an A500 and an A4000.
 
Old 28 December 2001, 09:01   #60
ptrchiappe
Registered User
ptrchiappe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cagliari / Italy
Age: 54
Posts: 186
Send a message via AIM to ptrchiappe
A1200 with 68030/50.
ptrchiappe is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who owns which rights? Amiga Inc/Commodore Inc/Cloanto/Hyperion? 1988 Amiga scene 21 13 November 2017 21:06
Who owns the 'oldest' Amiga? Paul_s Nostalgia & memories 20 02 April 2017 07:10
Who exactly owns Amiga now? Jonathan Drain Amiga scene 9 09 October 2012 00:49
Who Owns The Rights To The Amiga? GoldenHeart Amiga scene 61 09 April 2009 13:04
Who owns it? Dr. Dude New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 06 February 2004 21:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37595 seconds with 13 queries