English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: Which Amiga do you own?
Amiga 1000 24 2.41%
Amiga 500 159 15.98%
Amiga 2000 37 3.72%
Amiga 500+ 31 3.12%
Amiga 1500 5 0.50%
Amiga 3000 29 2.91%
Amiga 600 66 6.63%
Amiga 4000 110 11.06%
Amiga 1200 448 45.03%
Amiga CD32 33 3.32%
Amiga CDTV 6 0.60%
I don't have one, but plan to get one 20 2.01%
I don't have one, and I don't plan to get one 27 2.71%
Voters: 995. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2006, 13:09   #461
wotty
 
Posts: n/a
started with an A500, stuck in the 512k expansion then got an A1200 and put in an 040, 16MB FAST RAM and a HDD

still works after sharing my cigarettes and coffee even though the HDD is too big and the case doesn't fit together too well
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 June 2006, 17:48   #462
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
you know i caught this thread / post again, and i had to respond.

since my last update this is my amigas as follows:

Pure Zorro implementation:

A1200 + 3.1 Rom

Micronik 686 Rv.6 Zorro / Pci bus board
Zorro:
Cybervision 64/3d II
XSurf 2 Ethernet Network Tbase 10
Multiface 3 (fast Serial + Parrallel)
Prelude Sound Card
Onboard Micronik SCSI U2W Adapter
Cyberstorm MKII 060 + 128MB Ram

2x9GB U2W SCSI Disk (18GB)

Micronik Tower (+ extra 5/14 bays)

------------------------------------------

Amiga PCI implementation:

A1200 + 3.1 Rom

Apollo 060 @66 + 64MB Ram

Z4 Winner Bus-board
Zorro:
HC4000 + 8 SCSI U2W ( + 8MB Ram )
Z4 PCI Mediator
PCI:
Vodoo 5500 64MB
Creative Sound 1024 Player (+ live drive)
Realtek 10/100 Network Card
Generic TV tuner / capture card
U2W SCSI:
2 x 9GB U2W SCSI HDD (18GB)
-----------------------------------------

When only i get the time and get them outa storage...

soom my amiga brethern.... soon...

and as with the force there is another.... but thats another project.... (when complete I will post on EAB first ... its pretty cool i promise you.... )

Last edited by Zetr0; 12 July 2006 at 11:11.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 11 July 2006, 18:13   #463
srg86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: England
Age: 34
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex2000
I've got a 1200 aswell, I had it for christmas... i dunno when

It came with Oscar & Dennis... after that most of my games were copied but the machine remains with me so I can play those old classics when I get chance.
Hi all, my first post here

I got the same bundle back in (I think) 1992.

A floppy based A1200 was definatly in the "sacrifices" department and Wordworth2 needed 18 disk swaps to load hehe (I counted them).

Later I got a 240MB Connor hard disk which made life a lot easier and I never looked back.

For christmas 1996 I got a Blizzard 1230 IV and 8MB SIMM + FPU. This really helped and enabled me to use Final Writer 5. I also loved using CanDo 2.

In Nov 1997 I got a PC and we sold the amiga and all the extra stuff.

In 2004, I got another A1200 with a 4MB RAM expansion and FPU. I gave it a 512MB hard disk and later another 1230 IV. I've now fitted a Blizzard 1260. I also have a Blizzard PPC 603e/040@25.
srg86 is offline  
Old 11 July 2006, 18:55   #464
Dexther
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: italy
Age: 40
Posts: 145
i'm a amiga 1200 on apollo 030 at 45 clock
8 mega ram end hd 8 gb on it a ClassicWB FULL is a very faster on this machine

put on a Vampire cabinet atx (the power suppli are a at )

get this item for a most favor of my friends (are a reward for my servige becouse i'm revival a destroy amiga 2000 ... )

For whdload are at best

i'm a cd32 over runing the compilation on this forum (cd32 vere aplication a scart on T9 piece)
Dexther is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 11:02   #465
Zeewolf
I am an Amiga man.
Zeewolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wales
Age: 39
Posts: 113
I did have 2 Amiga 500's, 2 Amiga 1200's and 2 CD32's up until a year ago but unfortunately they were skipped by my ex when we separated!! B*tch! This is what I felt like doing!! Gutted. Especially about one of the 500's. My first Amiga. My pride and joy So unfortunately Im no longer an Amiga owner!! That is why I've not been around for a while.

Can you still buy new Amigas anywhere?
Zeewolf is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 11:15   #466
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeewolf
Can you still buy new Amigas anywhere?
There are still shops who sell new A1200s, don't know about other models
http://www.amigakit.com
http://www.vesalia.de
http://www.mmd-shop.de


I have:
1 Amiga 500
1 Amiga 1200 (dead) in Infinitiv Tower
1 Amiga 1200 + Apollo 1260
1 CD32
thor is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 11:39   #467
Zeewolf
I am an Amiga man.
Zeewolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wales
Age: 39
Posts: 113
Thanks Thor for the links. Will definitely have to get one and get back into the scene again.
Zeewolf is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 19:08   #468
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeewolf
I did have 2 Amiga 500's, 2 Amiga 1200's and 2 CD32's up until a year ago but unfortunately they were skipped by my ex when we separated!! B*tch! This is what I felt like doing!! Gutted. Especially about one of the 500's. My first Amiga. My pride and joy So unfortunately Im no longer an Amiga owner!! That is why I've not been around for a while.

Can you still buy new Amigas anywhere?
damm bitch , she better not distroy them
And what you waiting for? Go get your Amiga's back ASAP
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 20:09   #469
Zeewolf
I am an Amiga man.
Zeewolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wales
Age: 39
Posts: 113
Oh no they were definitely destroyed! Put in the compactor Im afraid. All boxed and in great condition. Never been so devasted. As you can probably tell, it wasn't an amicable split!
Zeewolf is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 21:21   #470
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeewolf
Thanks Thor for the links. Will definitely have to get one and get back into the scene again.
Here you go Zeewolf....New FAQ added just for you

http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=shops#faq_shoplink
Paul is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 22:02   #471
Zeewolf
I am an Amiga man.
Zeewolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wales
Age: 39
Posts: 113
Cheers Paul! Not going to be quiet the same without my old A500 but any Amiga is better than no Amiga.
Zeewolf is offline  
Old 15 July 2006, 14:08   #472
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeewolf
Oh no they were definitely destroyed! Put in the compactor Im afraid. All boxed and in great condition. Never been so devasted. As you can probably tell, it wasn't an amicable split!
!?DESTROYED?!

She first has the nerve to take them along, and now even destroy them.
Go and get even. Go "compact" her
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 15 July 2006, 14:32   #473
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Destroying her shoes would be better
BippyM is offline  
Old 15 July 2006, 16:01   #474
Baron Greenback
 
Posts: n/a
Hey all, first post and all that...

I've got a A500plus + 1MB expansion, 3 or 4 A600s with a 1MB expansion board (a couple are in bits and I don't know how many machines all the bits would add up to) and 3 CBM A1200s, I have a 8MB+FPU trapdoor expansion in one and a 50MHZ Blizzard 1230 in the other plus extra floppy drives and hard disks etc.

I really don't use them much these days, WinUAE is much more convenient and is reasonably compatible, as well as a fair load faster. Although I do fire up the 1230 from time to time for old times sake

Other old stuff I have...

ZX81 + 16KB RAM, seems like it works OK albeit with a terrible picture. 2 Rubber key ZX Spectrums both dead and a +3 that works fine. A CBM64, Amstrad CPC6128, SNES, Atari Jaguar, 3DO (no laughing!!), a Nintendo 64 and finally a Sega Saturn.

Oh, and the usual boneyard of obsolete PC hardware.
 
Old 23 July 2006, 01:08   #475
sinatra
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 18
Not eough to vote only one. I have one A1200, two A600 and one A500. All og them is working. But i'm just using the A1200 wich has a 6,4GB hdd and a 1942 monitor
sinatra is offline  
Old 10 October 2006, 13:44   #476
Brass
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 55
My primary Amiga

Well all im a relitive newb, was into Amiga then went PC and am now back again.

My primary system.
A1200 in an Elbox tower case with PCI 1200 SX
running 3.1 roms OS3.9 warpup
registered posieden usb, MUI
64meg Voodoo 5500 PCI running Picasso 64 drivers
2 880K Floppies
Catweasel + two Sony 1.76M HD drives
128M IDE/CF Adaptor + 40 Gig Maxtor HDD, CD RE-Writer running on an Elbox FastATA3+ IDE controller
100 Mbit network card
Spider II USB
External 35GB 2.5" drive + Dual Layer DVD writer.
17" CRT ( Awaiting Scandoubler / FF )
Phase 5 040/25, PPC 603e+ 200mhz
Elbox Keyboard/mouse converter and PC Keyboard and mouse
( trying to get the CF off the primary HDD cable as causes connections by default to go to PIO mode 0 )

Others on the way - two A1200 tower conversions - accelerated. one with PCMICA ethernet.

One A600 tower conversion - Stock A600

One A500 tower conversion - Stock + Commodore HD and 2meg mem expansion.

Two amiga 2000 tower conversions - One stock, one GVP 030/25 + SCSI + Amber FF. the other scsi + 8meg ram GVP

Thats my machine list without looking at PCs. When I get back into something I dont mess around.
Brass is offline  
Old 10 October 2006, 17:45   #477
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,946
Wow!

What exactly do you do with all that hardware I wonder?
gimbal is offline  
Old 10 October 2006, 19:18   #478
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Why have you put a stock A600 in a tower?
Smiley is offline  
Old 10 October 2006, 20:52   #479
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
A500 and an A1200 both standard. Boxed, wrapped and stuck in a nice safe dry place.

I use the Amiga Emu for all my needs, dont want to damage my babies
Jimbo is offline  
Old 10 October 2006, 22:39   #480
mr.spiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mountain View, USA
Posts: 75
Hmmm.. A3000D with Phase5 CS040/40, 96M RAM, CV64 4M, Catweasel+3.5" Teac HD floppy, X-surf, Hypercom, kick3.1.. and 2G SCSI HDD I think. Still in use occasionally. I recently purchased a SCSIKit for the CS as the internal SCSI just plain sucks. I haven't got around installing it yet though, but that's typical me Btw.. this was my main & only machine till 2002.
mr.spiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who owns which rights? Amiga Inc/Commodore Inc/Cloanto/Hyperion? 1988 Amiga scene 21 13 November 2017 21:06
Who owns the 'oldest' Amiga? Paul_s Nostalgia & memories 20 02 April 2017 07:10
Who exactly owns Amiga now? Jonathan Drain Amiga scene 9 09 October 2012 00:49
Who Owns The Rights To The Amiga? GoldenHeart Amiga scene 61 09 April 2009 13:04
Who owns it? Dr. Dude New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 06 February 2004 21:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.46271 seconds with 13 queries