English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: Which Amiga do you own?
Amiga 1000 24 2.41%
Amiga 500 159 15.98%
Amiga 2000 37 3.72%
Amiga 500+ 31 3.12%
Amiga 1500 5 0.50%
Amiga 3000 29 2.91%
Amiga 600 66 6.63%
Amiga 4000 110 11.06%
Amiga 1200 448 45.03%
Amiga CD32 33 3.32%
Amiga CDTV 6 0.60%
I don't have one, but plan to get one 20 2.01%
I don't have one, and I don't plan to get one 27 2.71%
Voters: 995. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 May 2001, 18:10   #21
Jambo
Yarr!
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: n. A place where something is or could be located; a site.
Age: 42
Posts: 112
I have a pretty hi-spec Amiga 4000/060 (PPC,HD,CD-Rom, Picasso etc..) and I still (sometimes) upgrade it

I need to add a network card and get a hub + install samba on it so I can file share (without using Amiga Explorer that is!)
Jambo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 May 2001, 22:41   #22
Puzzle
Registered User
Puzzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 99
I bought my A1200 back in 1993. I had been wanting an Amiga for about 4 years.

Last edited by Puzzle; 23 October 2005 at 12:19.
Puzzle is offline  
Old 29 May 2001, 14:37   #23
alex2000
 
Posts: n/a
I've got a 1200 aswell, I had it for christmas... i dunno when

It came with Oscar & Dennis... after that most of my games were copied but the machine remains with me so I can play those old classics when I get chance.
 
Old 30 May 2001, 13:27   #24
Tazz
 
Posts: n/a
Last week I picked up my A2000.. so I can proudly announce myself as an Amiga 2000 owner.

Better late than never
 
Old 30 May 2001, 14:15   #25
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
Well, I first bought an Amiga 500 in 1987. I remember seeing screenshots of defenders of the crown. That is what sold me on the amiga. in 1994 I sold it. for 200 bucks with monitor. Not bad but I really regretted selling it. Soonafter I was GIVEN an amiga 2000 with HD and 3 megs of ram. In 1998 I bought my first AGA machine, the amiga 1200HD, for 100 dollars CDN/65 dollars US INCLUDING a 1942 monitor. So I still have 2 working amigas. I still use them both. The greatest personal computers ever.

I just wish I didnt sell my commodore 64 back in 91. I got to get one of those on Ebay before its too late. Then turn one of the rooms in my house into a shrine to commodore computers. lol
Mangar is offline  
Old 30 May 2001, 20:28   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
My room is already looking liek a shrine Ive got the A600HD, a C128, a Plus/4, an SX-64 and a breadbox C64... as well as other machines (consoles and computers)...

I'm an old computer nutter
Akira is offline  
Old 20 August 2001, 16:06   #27
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well, quite old this Thread but ........ these are my Computers :

- A500+ (without extensions, except KickSwitch)
- A500+, 260MB HD, 2MB Chip + 8 MB Fast, M-Tec 68030 (with MMU/FPU)
- A2000, 173MB HD, 1MB Chip + 8MB Fast, GVP GForce Combo 030@40 Mhz with SCSI II
- A1200, 2.1 Gigz Seagate HD, 8xCDROM, Blizzard 68030@40Mhz, 2 MB Chip + 16 MB Fast
- 3xC64 (2xC64, 1xC64 II) + various Floppy Drives
- 2x C Plus/4 (one is broken )
- Philips VG-8010 (MSX)
- 2x Amstrad CPC 464, 2 x 3" Floppy Drive, 2 x 5 1/4" Floppy Drive
- Sinclair ZX81
- Amstrad Euro PC II (8086) with Built in 720KB/Floppy
- Atari ST 1040 STe with 4MB Ram
- Atari ST 520

Uhmmmm, guess that´s it, except my Consoles, but from all those above I only use my Amiga´s (oh well sometimes the MSX and ZX81 to bring back some memories) .....

cu ....... RetroMan
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 August 2001, 17:31   #28
freedom4u
 
Posts: n/a
Hi there
Got my A1200 setup with 32 MB/50MHz/50Mhz FPU (Looking forward to Linux running on it) and 2 GB harddisk.

Also I have my harddisk external, because since I added a Scandoubler + FlickerFixer the harddisk doesn't fit in the A1200 any more.
To transfer PC->Amiga and viceversa I just plugg my harddisk from the Amiga to the PC with an IDE-(2,5"->3,5") Adapter and write to the harddisk at high speeds under Linux using the AFFS-support(=> 5MB/sec). Cost me very little and I can only suggest this to everybody, especially as my PC-Case is opne anyway all the time.

@Akira : Maybe think about getting a larger harddrive for your computer 2GB-> 25 $

P.S.: Playing new games for Cybergrafix/PPC and so doesn't seem reasonable to me as a PC with the same Power is like 100 times cheaper. So I only play oldschool games, preferaly 4Player -Adaptor games
 
Old 20 August 2001, 19:33   #29
T-Bag
 
Posts: n/a
Ive had two A600's, both of which i sold for various reasons.
Then i bought an A1200 with 6 meg of ram and a 60mb hard drive from a friend. Ive still got this and it still works pretty well, although the standard power supply struggles a bit on boot.
Trouble is i lost most of my best games when i sold the A600's
Don't use it much, the main reason is that i have to use it on my TV which isnt very good, so it looks awfull
 
Old 21 August 2001, 20:09   #30
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan

- Philips VG-8010 (MSX)
Aye, that's the german MSX2 thingie... Been trying to nab one for ages, you think you can find me one?
Akira is offline  
Old 21 August 2001, 22:33   #31
XoreX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MB
Age: 40
Posts: 162
I have one as well (A500), but its currently off line cause the transformator is shutting off power and the floppy drives dont take floppies any more...
I also have like ca. 1500 floppies in 3 big boxes just waiting...
XoreX is offline  
Old 21 August 2001, 22:43   #32
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira


Aye, that's the german MSX2 thingie... Been trying to nab one for ages, you think you can find me one?
Sorry to disappoint you, but the VG-8010 is MSX1 not MSX2, if you´re still interested, I´ll keep an Eye open for ya

cu ..... RetroMan
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 August 2001, 00:07   #33
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Oh,, oh... I read 8020

I'm really looking for an MSX2, 2+ or Turbo R If you do find the german phillips msx2 machine, let me know! I tried to get one from ebay once,but the guy didnt reply to me. and i even wrote the mail in perfect german! (ok, my cousin wrote it for me
Akira is offline  
Old 22 August 2001, 00:22   #34
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Oh,, oh... I read 8020
Sorry to disapoint you again, but the 8020 was ALSO a MSX1 machine, only difference to 8010 was, that is had 64KB RAM instead of 32 KB RAM (8010)

The fist MSX2 machine from Philips was the VG 8235-02, if I remember correctly .....

cu ..... RetroMan
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 August 2001, 04:13   #35
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Ok, I suck! Thanks for clearing it up. I was talking about that MSX2 model all the time...

Anyway, you got me, if you see one, ring my doorbell
Akira is offline  
Old 22 August 2001, 10:47   #36
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Anyway, you got me, if you see one, ring my doorbell
I will no problem ....

cu .... RetroMan
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 August 2001, 11:33   #37
Big-Byte
Long time member

Big-Byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 753
I got another Amiga last night!!

I thought it was quite a bargain...

Amiga A500+ with 2nd disk drive.
Commodore 1084S Colour Monitor
Printer
Box of software.
Really good computer stand.

£20

plus I sold the 1084S monitor I got with the Amiga I bought a couple of weeks ago for £10 so the previous Amiga now cost
me nothing (infact Im £1 up!!!)

Still on the lookout for an A1200 though..
Big-Byte is offline  
Old 23 August 2001, 05:06   #38
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Lucky

Another example that shows that YOU CAN get an Amiga today, and you don't have to pay thru the nose for the privilege.

The monitor alone is well worth 40UKP IMO
Akira is offline  
Old 23 August 2001, 20:35   #39
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Next week I'll be the owner of an Amiga 600

I'll plug the RF lead on the TV card of my Athlon 1200 and switch Windows to a 100 Hz screenmode.

So, I have now the first Amithlon 1800
 
Old 23 August 2001, 21:09   #40
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Hey Uukrul, did you get my PM? I didnt get an answer...
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who owns which rights? Amiga Inc/Commodore Inc/Cloanto/Hyperion? 1988 Amiga scene 21 13 November 2017 21:06
Who owns the 'oldest' Amiga? Paul_s Nostalgia & memories 20 02 April 2017 07:10
Who exactly owns Amiga now? Jonathan Drain Amiga scene 9 09 October 2012 00:49
Who Owns The Rights To The Amiga? GoldenHeart Amiga scene 61 09 April 2009 13:04
Who owns it? Dr. Dude New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 06 February 2004 21:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22526 seconds with 13 queries