English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: Which Amiga do you own?
Amiga 1000 24 2.41%
Amiga 500 159 16.00%
Amiga 2000 37 3.72%
Amiga 500+ 31 3.12%
Amiga 1500 5 0.50%
Amiga 3000 29 2.92%
Amiga 600 66 6.64%
Amiga 4000 109 10.97%
Amiga 1200 448 45.07%
Amiga CD32 33 3.32%
Amiga CDTV 6 0.60%
I don't have one, but plan to get one 20 2.01%
I don't have one, and I don't plan to get one 27 2.72%
Voters: 994. You may not vote on this poll

Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2004, 12:13   #321
Larry Laffer
Posts: n/a
I have:

Casemodded by a butcher, it's in really bad condition right now. There's two diskdrives and a couple extra mb's ram installed.

A2000 (it died couple days ago)
Two harddrives, two diskdrives, kickstart 2.0, 2mb fast, 1mb chip, Apollo 2030 (68030)

I bought these very recently from a guy that obviously had no idea what they were worth (50 euro's). The a500+ is in exellent condition, I couldn't believe my eyes. The A4000 has two large hard drives (couple gig each) and a cd-rom installed. To bad the diskdrive is dead though. They guy also gave me a perfect condition Amiga monitor, another Amiga monitor (pretty bad condition), one arcade joystick, two amiga mouses, hundreds of disks and an extra diskdrive (it was broke though).
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 June 2005, 02:35   #322
Posts: n/a
Speaking of real amigas...

Hello. I'm new to this forum but I'd like to say thank you to those who have posted very helpful information.

In keeping with me being new, I was having a hard time finding the option to start a new thread, so I'll ask my question here:

I've got an Amiga 4000, which I'm using to run the Video Toaster by Newtek (very nice video editing system), as well as a DPS TBC card (also very nice). The problem is this: I can NOT get a CD-ROM drive to work on this system at all. The hard drive got wiped (thanks to me) and I had to start from scratch, which means installing WB 3.1. Unfortunately there are no drivers for CD-ROM drives included and I'm not sure what to do next.

Also, once WB 3.1 is installed, I plan on installing WB 3.9 from the CD. But I need to get to the point where the Amiga will recognize and accept the CD-ROM drive. Is there a particular type of CD-ROM drive I should have? It may be helpful to know that I have the correct kickstart chip (2.0, I think ) installed already and system specs should be adequate.

ALSO, it may be more helpful to know that I had a CD-ROM drive installed and running on this system before. I had to take it out because it wasn't mine. I offer that up only as proof that a CD-ROM drive should work with the system.

Can anyone help with this issue? Thanks!
Sean Zicari

Last edited by kozmo24; 21 June 2005 at 02:41. Reason: Forgot some stuff
Old 21 June 2005, 12:08   #323
Amiga is my Religion
DJBase's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 467
Ok so far I have:

Amiga 1200 Desktop
- Blizzard 1260
- 64 MB RAM
- 170 MB hard drive

Amiga 1200 Tower
- Blizzard PPC 060 / 240 + SCSI
- 256 MB RAM
- 80 GB hard drive
- Mediator SX
- Voodoo3 3000
- WinTV
- Soundblaster
- 100 Mbit NIC
- Spider II USB

and one Amiga 1200 Magic, one Amiga 1200 Surfer and one Amiga 600 Bundle boxed and new for collecting.
DJBase is offline  
Old 21 June 2005, 12:45   #324
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I bought my first Amiga in 1986. An Amiga 1000. Cost me an arm and a leg. I think it was DM 1500 at Aldi. Had to have after I saw it at the CEBIT. It was so advanced compare to the C64. Music with came out of the machine was magical. Use it to make music and play games. I had it until 1992.
Today, I have an Amiga 1200, Amiga 600 and Amiga 4000D. Trying to upgrade my machines to the optimum. Still love making music on these computers.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 21 June 2005, 13:02   #325
I like hats
Freckle's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: I fell down the stairs and bumped my head, so I am kind of half-in, half-out of the broom cupboard
Posts: 58
I've probably said this before at some point, but yes, I have a real Amiga, which my 11 year old brothers also love to play on when they visit me. As I know they spend a lot of time playing on their PS2 when they are at home, it's kind of cute and fascinating to watch them get so excited about playing all the games that I have on the Amiga, and to see how they are kept so enthralled by it all!
Freckle is offline  
Old 21 June 2005, 15:15   #326
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 33
Posts: 611

It would probably be better to ask if yomeone owns more than one too.
I had to choose for which amiga to vote.
Bit to complete it i can sy i have 2 workin 1200s, 3*500s, 1*600, 1*1000, 1*2000, 2*cd32, 1*cdtv.

Thalion is offline  
Old 21 June 2005, 15:48   #327

HOL2001's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 429
Owner of 2 Amiga500 with a lot of stuff.
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 22 June 2005, 12:13   #328
Photon's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,296
I have an A500, an A500+ with accessories, an A500+/'040 with dual SCSI zip drives and a bit of memory, and a pristine A1000. I'd like to have an A500 with kick 1.2 so I can run some of the old '88-'89 demos, like the Northstar/Fairlight megademo 2.
Photon is offline  
Old 23 June 2005, 11:52   #329
Zone Friend
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 10
i have an A1000 (the very first that landed in Denmark ), A2000, A1200 & an allmost countless number of things like Blizzard cards, HD's, Ram modules & lots of original games and tools (graphics and music software).

out of topic i know but i also have my old Vic20 & C64 and all my machines are in working condition...
McMurphys is offline  
Old 23 June 2005, 12:57   #330
Registered User
Figi's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 133
Let's see...

my "main" Amiga is a towered A1200/060 (Blizzard 1260@50mhz),
plus two A1200's with internal 2.5"-hdds as portable Miggys
(you don't want to bring the tower for a round of SCR, plus, some games don't work with the 060),
a CD32 for gaming pleasure in the living room,
three A500 in various configurations (for compatibility ,
an A1200 with a broken right audio cinch connector.

I sold an A600 back in '95 to gain money for my first 1200. *sniff*

Being into Commodore for quite a while, there are also a few C64 around here: two "old" ones, and two C64-II. And an Atari 1024 ST that was gathering dust in an office at the university and was about to get thrown away. That's not nice, throwing home computers in the bin! Even if it's an Atari!

I'd like to get my hands on a cheap +4, there was a strategic game I used to play (and enjoy) a lot with a neighbour in the early nineties. Unfortunately, I forgot the name of the game. You had various military units (ships etc.) and the aim was to crush the enemy, obviously. But more in a strategic manner than with pure joystick action.
Figi is offline  
Old 23 June 2005, 18:39   #331
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Originally Posted by Figi
some games don't work with the 060
er... what if you hold "2" on boot... i should disable the card... right?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 24 June 2005, 09:24   #332
Registered User
Figi's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 133
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude
er... what if you hold "2" on boot... i should disable the card... right?
Yeah, in theory.

I blame the keyboard interface (remember, *towered* A1200). Fact is, I can press 2 as long as I want, the bloody card doesn't get disabled. But since I got plenty of possibilities to get the games working (on the other 1200s, the CD32 or winuae), frankly I don't care that much.
Figi is offline  
Old 24 June 2005, 11:06   #333
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Figi, just register WHDLOAD... everything works nice here...
keropi is offline  
Old 24 June 2005, 17:40   #334
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Originally Posted by Akira
Now, tell me a bit about your Amiga, if you own one, or if you plan to get one, or whatever.
I've never owned a real Amiga. I bought an Atari STE 1024 back in 1992, which I later upgraded to 4MB, and then later bought a 170MB external SCSI HDD. Finally, I had it upgraded to a 28MHz 68000 CPU, via an accelerator board. I gave the ST away around 1997 when I got my first PC, I just didn't have the room for it.

Since then, I've only ever used wintel based PCs for my game playing. So all of my Amiga knowledge comes completely through emulation. I bought an Amiga Emulation CD back in 2000, and ever since then, I've been completely hooked!

It's really nice to play many of the games I enjoyed so much on the ST. But under WinUAE, they have the effective advantage of the (emulated) Blitter and Copper chips, and the larger pallette. Although my STE had a blitter, most older STs (e.g. the STFM) did not. Therefore not that many games supported the extra hardware of the STE, it was very underused.

I really like the following Amiga games, knightmare, PP Hammer, Pinball Fantasies etc.. absolutely brilliant. You guys really had it so good back in the early nineties didn't you!

I remember the old friendly banter and sometimes (not so friendly) rivalry between Amiga and ST owners from days of yore. But, hey now those days are long gone, and we can enjoy and discover systems we wouldn't have otherwise used thanks to emulation.
Also, I only have to have the one computer to play all of my games, for all systems on it. Superb!

Nice forum this is too,
benkid77 is offline  
Old 24 June 2005, 18:08   #335
Commodore Collector
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 45
Posts: 823
Can't remember if I have posted in this thread already ?!?
Anyway, let's put it the other way:
The machines I don't own are the A-1500 ( anyone want's to sell one ?! ), and the A-4000. But, on the other hand, I also have an A-2500/30 which isn't listed
Overdoc is offline  
Old 29 June 2005, 13:15   #336
Posts: n/a
Yesterday I was given a very good offer to buy an A500 plus extras, as soon as I get my wrinkly old hands on that set, I'll vote

In the early 90s I had an A500 +512k expansion, an external 5.1/4" disk drive and self-built boot-selector. Now reading thru' this thread, I can see that's not much to brag about
Old 29 June 2005, 18:00   #337
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 35
Posts: 313
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Actually a bit silly that multiple choices aren´t possible since most Amiga users have more than one machine. Anyway, I entered my main Amiga, so now the A4000 % went up a bit.

I currently own 4 x A500, 5 x A1200, 3 x A4000 and 1 x CD32. A collection that soon will be limited to only include 1 x A500, 2 x A1200 and 2 x A4000 :-)
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 29 June 2005, 19:07   #338
Registered User
TheBoss's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 828
Send a message via ICQ to TheBoss
Lets see...
1x A500
1X A1200
1X CD32
+ a big collection of amiga cds
TheBoss is offline  
Old 01 July 2005, 19:39   #339
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by DoctorQ
Actually a bit silly that multiple choices aren´t possible since most Amiga users have more than one machine. Anyway, I entered my main Amiga, so now the A4000 % went up a bit.

I currently own 4 x A500, 5 x A1200, 3 x A4000 and 1 x CD32. A collection that soon will be limited to only include 1 x A500, 2 x A1200 and 2 x A4000 :-)
Thats a lot of Amiga... impressive.

On topic - i dont have any Amiga atm, im using WinUae but im considering buying one.

Last edited by Serus; 01 July 2005 at 19:44.
Old 01 July 2005, 22:21   #340
Registered User
dkovacs's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Goderich Ontario Canada
Age: 40
Posts: 64
Big grin

I own an Amiga 1200 with a 68030/881/MMU @ 25Mhz (DKB Cobra), 2 Meg Chip 4 Meg Fast, 3.1GB Hard drive, SquirrelSCSI with 2x SCSI CD-ROM Drive, and a Iomega Zip 100 SCSI. I am currently using an Amiga 1080 as a monitor.


dkovacs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who exactly owns Amiga now? Jonathan Drain Amiga scene 9 08 October 2012 23:49
Who owns which rights? Amiga Inc/Commodore Inc/Cloanto/Hyperion? 1988 Amiga scene 14 10 December 2010 02:08
Who Owns The Rights To The Amiga? GoldenHeart Amiga scene 61 09 April 2009 12:04
Who owns the 'oldest' Amiga? Paul_s Nostalgia & memories 18 02 December 2007 16:34
Who owns it? Dr. Dude New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 06 February 2004 20:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24386 seconds with 13 queries