English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2006, 18:20   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Serial Preference Settings in WB?

I got Amiga Explorer for Christmas, but can't get it working.

The main reason seems to be that I've got no idea how to make these adjustments on the Amiga (see pic):



How do I adjust these settings?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 December 2006, 18:40   #2
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Well you can change the settings on amiga side with the tooltypes.
I will recommend you to increase the baud rate

By the way does anybody has a tip to avoid disconnections?
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 29 December 2006, 07:50   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Well, I tried that and another option suggested by Cloanto customer service.

Neither of them worked...maybe as I don't know how to write Amiga commands.

Either way, I just copied the files from Program Files/AE/Amiga on the PC to a 720k disk and used CrossDOS to put them on a real Amiga disk.

I just run the file Amiga Explorer on the Amiga from floppy & then start AE on PC...works great

When my HDD cable arrives I might add this program to the startup sequence in my 3.1 installation, so I don't have to load it before starting AE on the PC...will this work?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 29 December 2006, 09:47   #4
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Chain is offline  
Old 29 December 2006, 11:07   #5
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain
Wow, where do I find that?!?!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 29 December 2006, 11:15   #6
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Should be in Preferences directory if I remember right.

Edit: double click the Prefs directory and double click Serial Icon
Paul is offline  
Old 29 December 2006, 12:06   #7
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul
Should be in Preferences directory if I remember right.

Edit: double click the Prefs directory and double click Serial Icon
Nope, nothing like that on mine.

Maybe this applies only with a hard drive installation?
I'm running just floppy boot until my HDD cable arrives, so perhaps that's why this function isn't available to me?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 29 December 2006, 12:18   #8
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Ah I see, it's on the Workbench 3.1 - Extras disk.
Paul is offline  
Old 29 December 2006, 12:40   #9
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul
Ah I see, it's on the Workbench 3.1 - Extras disk.
Ah Ha, I knew it!

Cheers Paul, got a couple of different speed/capacity CF cards & a IDE adaptor...so when the cable arrives I'll be set

On a side note, I'm not keen on waiting for the cable and a mate has a dead laptop. Will a 44 pin cable from the laptop work, or is the pin cofiguration different? (I would not image it to be different, but I'm not keen on killing my new mobo just yet )

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 30 December 2006, 01:28   #10
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
It should.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 30 December 2006, 10:41   #11
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Well, now disks come up as "NDOS" or some crap like that after I write them in AE...bloody brilliant, more money lost...this is sooooooooooooo annoying!

WTF is wrong?!?!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 30 December 2006, 18:07   #12
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
Don't panic. Try booting the disks. Btw, are these games, or what are these disks you wrote via AE exactly? I'm asking this because when I transferred a cracked version of Lemmings via AE in the 1.3 environment, it said DF0 or 1:NDOS. That means I think that you can't execute the program through Workbench. It has to be loaded instead of Workbench, if you catch my drift.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 31 December 2006, 01:46   #13
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Yep, tried booting one and all seems fine...thanks heaps man

Oh yeah, they are games from downloaded .ADF files.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 31 December 2006, 16:32   #14
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
No prob. I had to go through all this too haha. All part of learning I suppose. There's still plenty of stuff that I don't know about the Amiga that I hope to learn.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 01 January 2007, 05:40   #15
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain
Just a note. You don't set the Amiga Explorer serial speed using Workbench serial prefs, you set them with tooltypes (SERDEVICE, SERUNIT, and SERBAUD)
adolescent is offline  
Old 02 January 2007, 09:10   #16
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
My HDD cable arrived today and I've got WB3.1 running on one of the partitions of my CF card "HDD".

Added the little AE executable to the startup folder as I couldn't do a full install(don't know what I'm doing I guess, lol)...works great though

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 12 March 2008, 11:50   #17
adewakd
Registered User
adewakd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hull England
Posts: 26
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Well, I tried that and another option suggested by Cloanto customer service.

Neither of them worked...maybe as I don't know how to write Amiga commands.

Either way, I just copied the files from Program Files/AE/Amiga on the PC to a 720k disk and used CrossDOS to put them on a real Amiga disk.

I just run the file Amiga Explorer on the Amiga from floppy & then start AE on PC...works great

When my HDD cable arrives I might add this program to the startup sequence in my 3.1 installation, so I don't have to load it before starting AE on the PC...will this work?

PZ.
How do you use cross dos to put a file from pc onto amiga disk? please help
adewakd is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 04:07   #18
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Make sure the "DOS Drivers" folders in "Storage" and "Devs" on your HDD both contain "PC0" and "PC1".

If only one "DOS Drivers" folder contains these files, then copy and move so that both do.

Now when you install a 720k PC floppy it will be recognised and displayed on screen.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Serial to Amiga Serial lesta_smsc support.Hardware 48 02 December 2015 10:14
USB to Serial? HT! support.Amiga Forever 5 07 June 2011 17:50
serial amitcp lost_loven support.Apps 6 28 June 2010 12:28
Serial networking Iznougoud support.Hardware 15 12 June 2008 20:09
Serial over Network Linglong support.WinUAE 11 15 June 2004 20:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26301 seconds with 11 queries