English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2007, 11:13   #41
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by olandrobo
What is the best way to hand over tha gfx? File formats, layout of sprites, description etc?
I'd say put the graphics for each level in a separate file. Same layout as you already did before (ships, weapons, enemies, etc.). As for the file format, I prefer bmp or png. Just don't use gif, as hundreds of sprites in one image can easily exceed (hehe, "exceed" ) 256 colors, which gif can't handle.

Looking forward to see all the graphics.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 March 2007, 13:15   #42
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 911
Just found a nice way to improve the graphics for the PC version. See the attached picture. Left is improved, right is Amiga original (zoomed to 200%).

//edit: Image removed, obsolete.

Last edited by pcGTW_Webmaster; 08 June 2007 at 15:43.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 15:14   #43
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 911
Sorry for bumping this topic once again (mods: feel free to join my posts), but I've just compiled a first tech demo of Shenandoah for Windows using DarkBasic. This is the work of only two days, so don't expect too much:

(link removed, outdated)

Let me know what you think.

Last edited by pcGTW_Webmaster; 14 March 2007 at 18:45.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 15:33   #44
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Just tried it out...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled.PNG
Views:	226
Size:	5.5 KB
ID:	13371  
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 15:36   #45
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 911
Seems like your graphics card can't do 640x480@16bit.

//edit: recompiled and link updated, does no longer try to set a fixed resolution now.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 16:01   #46
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Same error but it gets a bit further.

Do you have two checks or something? I get a tech demo window but it's the second window that chucks out the error
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 16:08   #47
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 911
Damn! Updated once again.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 16:21   #48
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Same error!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 18:04   #49
cane
Registered User
cane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: .hr
Age: 35
Posts: 538
Works over here, but it is windowed. Looks and scrolls nice, just keep up the good work.
cane is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 18:16   #50
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
I'm using a laptop if that's any help

Lowest it supports is 800x600
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 18:40   #51
cane
Registered User
cane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: .hr
Age: 35
Posts: 538
If it helps I'm also using laptop with Radeon 200M on Win XP SP2, it can display 640x480.

@KG Strange that your laptop doesn't support 640x480, first time I hear something like that. Isn't windows logo while loading in 640x480?
cane is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 19:12   #52
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Weird... seems I can set the minotor to 640x480 when I go into "List All Modes" but not in the display options.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 19:55   #53
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
That's normal KG

On my old Toshiba Satellite Pro 4600 (which has a Trident Video Accelerator CyberBlade-XP card) I also don't have 640x480 in the Display Properties --> Settings tab.

If I then click Advanced --> Adapter and finally List All Modes... it is there
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 22:47   #54
starlord
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: france
Posts: 186
I report the same error as KG.
starlord is offline  
Old 11 March 2007, 02:56   #55
olandrobo
artist
olandrobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockholm/sweden
Posts: 130
Some elementary gfx uploaded.
file: basegfx.zip

Just seen the posts about not using gif... guess what format I chose??? :P
I don't think it will cause any problems on these graphics anyway since none of them uses more that 16 colors and it's all from the same palette.

Is it necessary for me to place all the gfx in a 16*16 pxl grid? It's quite time consuming and wasn't done in the past.

Tell me if you need further descriptions. Thanks.

Last edited by olandrobo; 11 March 2007 at 03:02.
olandrobo is offline  
Old 11 March 2007, 12:44   #56
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 911
Wow, seems like the game was to be more complex than I thought. A lot of questions are coming to my mind already -- like what's the Boostgate for? -- , but before I start asking, I need to get the game engine done (any info is useless until I can make use of it ).

Quote:
Is it necessary for me to place all the gfx in a 16*16 pxl grid? It's quite time consuming and wasn't done in the past.
Of course not! I don't care about at all, as I have to rearrange the sprites anyway.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 12 March 2007, 10:08   #57
olandrobo
artist
olandrobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockholm/sweden
Posts: 130
Great, that saves me tons of time, which I don't have, so it's perfect.

Tunes composed for the game are now uploaded to the Zone. More gfx is on the way by the end of the week.
File: shentunes.zip

The boostgate is for the last level where you have to pass through the gates in order to gain enough speed to catch up with the Shenandoah and bring her back.

I'll see if I can find the backstory also. Is it possible to read amiga textfiles on a pc?
olandrobo is offline  
Old 12 March 2007, 10:32   #58
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 911
The tunes are great, thanks for providing!

I see there are a couple of theme and title tunes, do you remember which one was ultimately decided to become the title tune? Moreover, what's the purpose of LVLSEQ1.mod and LVLSEQ2.mod? They were already included in the source code archive you uploaded a few weeks ago, and I thought they are the background music for level one. Seems like I was wrong...

Quote:
Is it possible to read amiga textfiles on a pc?
Plain text files, yes. The Amiga uses a different way to do line breaks, but that's no problem, unless one tries to read them with Windows' notepad.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 12 March 2007, 10:39   #59
olandrobo
artist
olandrobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockholm/sweden
Posts: 130
Actually I have no idea about the tunes anymore, I haven't listened to them in years and years. Pick the ones you like most for now.

The LVLSEQ1 & 2 I suppose are fot the first and second half of levle one...
olandrobo is offline  
Old 12 March 2007, 10:49   #60
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by olandrobo
The LVLSEQ1 & 2 I suppose are fot the first and second half of levle one...
But what's LEVEL1.mod for then? I think I just use the one that fits best.

//edit:

LVLSEQ2.mod is the same as LEVEL5.mod, so it's meant for level 5. Only LVLSEQ1.mod left...

Last edited by pcGTW_Webmaster; 12 March 2007 at 11:55.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
shenandoah returns!!! starlord project.aGTW 96 10 August 2014 02:04
Question for AmigaDos coders DeafDaz Coders. General 11 26 September 2011 07:31
Coders Challenge #2: C2P oRBIT Coders. General 4 04 June 2010 18:12
remakes on amiga ??? coders wanted turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 24 03 October 2007 18:33
Coders Heaven (PC Development) Feltzkrone Coders. General 5 15 November 2004 10:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20779 seconds with 12 queries