English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2006, 23:09   #1
Posts: n/a
Lotus 1

I can't get my lotus 1 to work properly. It will run faar to slow. I have winuae 8.26, dell 8600 pc from 2005, so there shouldn't really be a problem there. It takes several minutes to even load the title screen. How do you make it work?
WHere do you download a lotus 1 rom that will work good?
What emulator do you use to run it in?
How is the emulator set up? (configurated)
thanks in advance
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 December 2006, 00:21   #2
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 35
Posts: 722
Lotus needs OCS / 512kb RAM / Kickstart 1.3, and I think nothing else... you should set winuae to automatically load the A500 configuration.

if it still runs slow, try using winfellow :P

note: I think you may need to install the new direct x drivers to get a better speed
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 18 December 2006, 00:29   #3
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Well the first thing that springs to mind is why on earth are you using such an old winuae version? grab the latest version from http://winuae.net and try again using one of the a500 "quickstart" configs
Belgarath is offline  
Old 18 December 2006, 01:12   #4
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the replies. Will try those tings. The reason I am running an old emulator is because I play these games very rarely, I didn't bother to try to find a newer one.
thanks again
Old 18 December 2006, 16:20   #5
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thread moved
Paul is offline  
Old 18 December 2006, 17:14   #6
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,408
Originally Posted by a500man
Thanks for the replies.
Look at the Zone, does this work?
zipper is offline  
Old 18 December 2006, 18:39   #7
Photon's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,480
I had trouble with WinUAE giving low fps. Reason was I used NetMeeting once! Start Menu, Run "DXDIAG" and check if it reports that DirectDraw is enabled. If not, that's the problem, priv me and I'll write how I solved it here.
Photon is offline  
Old 15 March 2012, 20:43   #8

Gordon's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,162
anyone know if there is a pause button in this please?
Gordon is offline  
Old 15 March 2012, 20:50   #9
lilalurl's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,845
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
lilalurl is offline  
Old 15 March 2012, 21:05   #10

Gordon's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,162
Thank you!

I pressed ever key except F10. Why? Whdload quit key Now changed and all ok.
Gordon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lotus Trilogy moffball71 support.Games 27 07 December 2013 06:17
Lotus Gameplay? fatboy Retrogaming General Discussion 19 03 September 2013 01:27
Lotus IV? LotusGoblins Nostalgia & memories 9 31 December 2011 11:54
Lotus 3 course save Harry project.WHDLoad 0 18 February 2011 01:51
WTB: Lotus II Paul_s MarketPlace 0 16 September 2010 16:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:30.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16288 seconds with 11 queries