English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2006, 03:24   #1
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,444
Hooooo WB loads but can't open harddrive icon on my A500

Hm. Curious.

Juts formatted and installed WB 2.0 on a Zip disk (in place of harddrive) on my A500/040. Booted, loadwb, fine. Click once on the harddrive icon (=zip disk). Now I can't right-click to access the Snapshot menu. Click once on the top bar of the CLI window. Mouse freezes. (which means reboot.)

Switch to native 68000 processor, nothing else changed, reboot. Works fine.

Will take a look at the startup-sequence on the Progressive 040 install disk, but...

What measures can I take to ensure an accelerator works with WB? I've already tried disabling Data and Copyback caches. A1200 guys, did you have to do something special? Fastmemonly? Disable instruction cache (surely not?)?

HEEEEEEELP :(
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2006, 07:50   #2
cooldude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 112
This may help (Or not!)

System :- A1200 '060

The CPU is fully activated by running the program CPU60 as the first

line in the startup-sequence. There should (?) be a similar program

for the '040.

Also the standard '060 library (In libs drawer) is replaced by a

a specific '060 library for the CPU. Presumably this applies to

the '040. Should be on the install disk.

Also try loading Workbench from the Floppy and see if anything

changes.

Your right about the '060....nothing has to be disabled (sorta

self-defeating

Cheers mate!
cooldude is offline  
Old 14 December 2006, 13:50   #3
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Gosh, never tried running Workbench 2.0 on a 040 machine but check out the MMU package by Thomas Richter (aminet). I do believe it supports 2.x kickstarts and is probably THE tool for setting up accelerator boards. If the boards has a proper autoconfig procedure then it will work without major problems. If not, you'll need to tweak a few things here and there (you'll find everything in the manual). And by the way, does the 68040 have a working mmu unit?
ppill is offline  
Old 14 December 2006, 14:06   #4
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,444
ppill: Well, I tested the 040 when I got it; tried some new assembler commands, ran MIPS/MFLOPS tests etc and it checked out. The memory management unit? Don't know how to test it but it seems unlikely that the MMU would work fine for years coding and playing games but suddenly give up when I click a WB icon

To me it seems that WB 2.0 tries to react to the click of the drive, since it needs to enable some items in the WB menu when you do that. Instead it fails with out error message, and clicking RMB doesn't change the contents of the menu bar - it still says amount of chip and fast free (445KB chip, 4.5MB fast).

The Progressive 040 came with an install disk with modified libraries - I could try reinstalling it.

cooldude: I already have CPU040 in my startup-sequence.
Photon is offline  
Old 14 December 2006, 14:10   #5
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
It's just that a working MMU unit is required when using the mmu package. I wasn't suggesting that it's somehow responsible for freezing up your miggy
ppill is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Amiga Game Database - Open Beta FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 3 01 May 2013 22:37
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 04:39
Loads of Coverdisks Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 18 21 September 2006 19:48
CDTV and A500 Harddrive controller doelen support.Hardware 34 08 March 2006 19:00
Can't open install script's icon THX1138 support.Apps 14 01 July 2005 22:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21521 seconds with 11 queries