English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2007, 20:44   #81
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Cheers! I'll check those out. Gametronik only seems to be in French but I think I can get the jist of the options on there.

Anyone got any pictures of the original arcade version of Robocop running under MAME?

Right... downloaded MAME32 and am completely lost. Do I need to "find" a load of the bios roms to get the games running coz nothing's working on it yet. Any help would be appreciated!

Last edited by vroom6sri; 31 January 2007 at 21:59.
vroom6sri is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 February 2007, 00:12   #82
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri
Anyone got any pictures of the original arcade version of Robocop running under MAME?
http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...wrom&id=590723

Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri
Right... downloaded MAME32 and am completely lost. Do I need to "find" a load of the bios roms to get the games running coz nothing's working on it yet. Any help would be appreciated!
You only need Bios roms for some games (like Neo-Geo), most don't though...

The thing you need to remember when getting MAME roms is that there are "parents" and "clones". Download the parent roms

A site that makes it very easy to identify the difference is PlanetEmu... Let's use Robocop as an example:

There are quite a few different sets:

... Robocop (Japan)
... Robocop (US revision 0)
... Robocop (US revision 1)
... Robocop (World bootleg)
... Robocop (World revision 3)
... Robocop (World revision 4)

The parent rom is the one above in bold. When you click on the link for Robocop (World revision 4) you will notice that there is no "Rom Parent" information under the details. This means it is the parent:



If you click on any of the other Robocop links you will notice that there is "Rom Parent" information under the details. It will tell you which is the parent rom and is also a link:



Hope this makes sense
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 05:00   #83
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
WinUAE and WinVice.

Too bad 100% emulators for Archimedes are as scarce as the software for it.

Luckily there's the real thing.

Hardware > emus any day 8)
Photon is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 06:18   #84
laffer
Zone Friend

laffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 1,335
I love a lot of emulators but I like these two the most -
winUAE and CCS64.

Great emulators for kickass systems.
laffer is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 10:29   #85
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
DamienD - Cheers for the help. I'll try again. But how does MAME32 know where to access the downloaded (parent) version of Robocop? I get the impression that it's trying to access the files from the Internet each time I select that title from the list??!!!

Photon - I used to agree with you totally but I am now so impressed with WinUAE that I have not unpacked my A1200HD for about 3 months now! And may even consider selling it!!

Laffer - I loved the C64 & Amiga. CCS64 is great. I'm gonna have to regsiter it.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 14:50   #86
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri
DamienD - Cheers for the help. I'll try again. But how does MAME32 know where to access the downloaded (parent) version of Robocop? I get the impression that it's trying to access the files from the Internet each time I select that title from the list??!!!
MAME32 definitely doesn't try to access files from the Internet. Here's a very quick guide for setting up / running MAME32:

... Download MAME32.
... Download the parent roms you want to you want play.
... Extract Mame32 to the root of your Local Drive (C). This will create a directory C:\MAME32.
... Copy all parent roms to the directory C:\MAME32\roms.
... Start MAME32 by double-clicking on C:\MAME32\Mame32.exe.
... Let MAME32 search for available games, once complete select View --> Custom Filters, tick Unavailable and click OK.
... Select Options... --> Inferface Options... and then untick Search for new games on start and click OK.
... Exit and restart MAME32. You should now see only the games that you've added to the C:\MAME32\roms directory.
... Double-click on a game to run it.

Note: after adding new games into the C:\MAME32\roms directory, in order for MAME32 to add them into your available list press <F5> to run a search / audit.


A suggestion, I think that scanlines make the games look better. In order to turn on scanlines, do the following:

... Select Option... --> Default Game Options...
... On the Display tab from under Effects, tick Use scanlines and change None to 25% scanline.
... Click OK.

Hope this helps, if not let me know by PM and I'll assist you more
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 23:40   #87
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Awesome! Thanks!

Finally got Robocop working thanks to your simple tips (and much random key pressing until I realised how to "add" credits and select 1 or 2 player start!). Great to be able to have a blast on this again. Am I right in thinking the processor was only 10mkhz for the arcade machine?!??!
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 00:42   #88
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri
Finally got Robocop working thanks to your simple tips (and much random key pressing until I realised how to "add" credits and select 1 or 2 player start!).
Shite, reading your post just reminded me... I was supposed to include this in the last post (which would have saved you some hassle):

I should add that once the game starts, these key do the following:

... tab = brings up menu (here you can re-assign keys, dips switched, add/remove cheats etc)
... 5 = Coin1
... 6 = Coin2
... 1 = Player One: Start
... 2 = Player Two: Start
... Up Arrow = Player One: Up
... Down Arrow = Player One: Down
... Left Arrow = Player One: Left
... Right Arrow = Player One: Right
... Left Ctrl = Player One: Button 1
... Left Alt = Player One: Button 2
... Space = Player One: Button 3
... P = Pause game
... ESC = Exit game

Note: if you want to use cheats grab the latest file from Pugsy's MAME Cheat Page and then extarct it into the root of your MAME32 directory

Last edited by DamienD; 02 February 2007 at 00:57.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 February 2007, 20:42   #89
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
AWESOME! Thanks, D!

Last edited by vroom6sri; 06 February 2007 at 23:20.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 23:20   #90
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
WOW! Just had a play with Project64. Impressive! Shame all the decent ROMS seem to be restricted from downloading. Anyone know any crafty sites still allowing download of the Mario games, etc.?
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 23:24   #91
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
http://romhustler.net/roms/n64

DamienD is offline  
Old 07 February 2007, 01:23   #92
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Thanks DamienD! I can be such a useless pleb at times. I ASSUMED that because one site was banned from having them as downloadable that ALL the main sites would have too!

Sorry.

vroom6sri is offline  
Old 10 February 2007, 02:16   #93
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 48
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon
WinUAE and WinVice.

Too bad 100% emulators for Archimedes are as scarce as the software for it.
arculator just had a new release - v0.9 - has support for 2x IDE HDDs and the FDC works correctly now, so more games work
gizmomelb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28
Emulators on the amiga JACK98 Retrogaming General Discussion 20 18 January 2009 22:55
Playstation 2 emulators Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 6 14 January 2008 16:34
TOP 5 best emulators laser Retrogaming General Discussion 76 05 November 2007 21:09
Emulators on XBox? Adeptus Retrogaming General Discussion 31 26 April 2004 05:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28307 seconds with 11 queries