English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2006, 05:07   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
PC DOS Drivers in WB3.1

Hi all,

I have become aware that 3.1 can read PC formatted and written floppy disks using drivers found on the "Storage" 3.1 disk.

I've also tried to do this, but it won't work.

Seems like 3.1 must be installed on a hard drive for this to work...is that correct?

Tried copying the drivers into the "DOS Drivers" folder on my WB3.1 disk, but that didn't work

BTW, I don't have a hard drive.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 December 2006, 08:33   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
If you run PC0 from the storage disk it should ask you to insert the Workbench disk and if you do so, it should mount the drivers successfully. All needed files are on the Workbench disk (if it is original).

You should load PC0 into a text editor and check if it has an entry like Activate=1 or Mount=1. If not, then add it. If the entry is missing, the driver is only activated on access, i.e. you have to open a shell window and enter Dir PC0: or something similar.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 December 2006, 09:31   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Thanks man, I'll give that a shot later on tonight

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 04 December 2006, 11:23   #4
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Ok, yes it has those entries and it does mount.

No, it still does not work.

I tried formatting the disk with Format 720 in Windows XP and writing the files with XP, didn't work.
I tried formatting the disk in Windows 98 and writing the files in 98, didn't work.

I get messages "The icon(s) have no default tool" or "Not a DOS disk" depending on how I try to open the disk.

Yes, my WB disks are genuine Escom AG disks, circa '95 according to the labels.

This is really trying my patience...everything I read says it is easy...everything I do shows it is hard or impossible

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 04 December 2006, 22:05   #5
srg86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: England
Age: 33
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B
Ok, yes it has those entries and it does mount.

No, it still does not work.

I tried formatting the disk with Format 720 in Windows XP and writing the files with XP, didn't work.
I tried formatting the disk in Windows 98 and writing the files in 98, didn't work.

I get messages "The icon(s) have no default tool" or "Not a DOS disk" depending on how I try to open the disk.

Yes, my WB disks are genuine Escom AG disks, circa '95 according to the labels.

This is really trying my patience...everything I read says it is easy...everything I do shows it is hard or impossible

PZ.
Try formatting the disks on the Amiga.
srg86 is offline  
Old 04 December 2006, 22:44   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
You should use real DD disks. DD formatted HD disks are not reliable.

If you use HD disks, then you have to close the second hole with some duct tape or something similar.

And I agree with srg86, you should format the disks on the Amiga. Make sure you format PC0: and not DF0:.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 01:51   #7
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Ok, proper DD disks and format on Amiga using PC0...got it

The instructions I have read say a new icon comes up once you mount PC0 (or PC1), but I don't see the icon when I mount them.

I know they are mounted because if I try a second time it says "PC0 is already mounted".

Are the instructions wrong?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 04:47   #8
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
The icon comes only up if the device is mounted before Workbench starts.
rgen is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 04:51   #9
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgen
The icon comes only up if the device is mounted before Workbench starts.
No worries, except how do I mount the device without loading WB?

Or does the icon do nothing so I don't need to worry about it?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 05:13   #10
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
You can move/copy the PC0 icon from Storage/DosDrivers to DEVS:DosDrivers and it is mounted automatically by the boot script (that is s:startup-sequence and there you find a line C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info) which does that).
rgen is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 05:23   #11
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Cool, I'll try that too

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 07:48   #12
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,030
how do you format a AmigaDOS disk to MSDos on Amiga.

When ever I started crossdos, I would put in a Amiga disk then try "Format pc0:" but it would say PC0: is not mounted which makes sense.

The only time I could format a MSDos disk on Amiga was when the disk I was trying to format was already MSDos.

That sux because WinXP ditches the feature to format a 720kb floppy
redblade is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 08:32   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
When ever I started crossdos
CrossDOS is the name of the package and also the name of the settings program, but the DOS driver is called PC0. Only if you run PC0, you can access PC disks.

Quote:
but it would say PC0: is not mounted which makes sense
If you think this makes sense, then you cannot procede. Only if PC0 is mounted, you can access PC disks (see above).

After running PC0, unless you have installed some icon killer, you should get two icons for each disk you insert. For Amiga disks you get one icon with the disk label and another one labelled PC0:????. For PC disks you get one icon labelled DF0:???? and another one with the disk name.

To format a disk in PC format, mark the icon labelled PC0:???? and select "format disk" from the menu.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 09:03   #14
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
As thomas already wrote, you have to start PC0 but then you can open your Workbench disk, the system drawer and start the Format program from there if no icon appears.
Also I would advise you to stay away from the CrossDOS program, its purpose is to change files copied to/from a MD-DOS disk:
  1. it changes the line endings of files (in texts Amiga use a code which means go next line whereas DOS/Windows use two codes with the meaning of go to start of line and then go to next line) but Wordpad and nearly all other editors can read such files today on PCs and Amiga's editors can read pc texts
  2. diacritics have different positions on Amiga and MS-DOS, so CrossDos converts them but Windows 95 and above do not use MS-DOS codes anymore but the same codes as the Amiga (which is uninteresting for English speaking people anyway)
so you see it's not of much use anymore and if you're not cautious you can damage files.
rgen is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 09:09   #15
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
To format a 720k disk on XP you can open a dos window and enter:
Code:
format A: /T:80 /N:9
rgen is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 09:36   #16
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
I've had no luck.

When I use the format utility it doesn't give me the PC0 option.

When I put the disk in all I get is DF0:??????

There is ABSOLUTELY NOTHING I can do that is different from when the driver is not mounted.

I can't read a PC disk, I can't format a 720 as PC disk, only as normal Amiga disk.

The drivers are on my WB disk, so it is mounted upon booting up.

No extra icons, no nothing except for the drivers which from what I can tell, do nothing at all

I can't do anything...this sucks!


PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 09:55   #17
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
You need these files:
  • mfm.device in DEVS:
  • CrossDosFileSystem in L:
  • PC0 & PC0.info copied to DEVS:DosDrivers or manually started

If you still have problems copy them form your original disks again.
rgen is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 10:24   #18
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Just tried that and it still doesn't do anything

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 16:08   #19
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
To format a 720 you have to put some tape over the hole on the corner of the disk this makes windows think its a 720

And after you mount Pc0: type pc0: then type info
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 22:53   #20
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Yep, I know about the tape thing, I tried all the above last night with real Amiga floppies instead, so no tape required.

So mount PC0 and then open a DOS shell and type "PC0: info" is that what you mean?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 10:20
ZIP250 dos drivers for the amiga roy bates support.Hardware 6 16 August 2011 19:26
Dos Drivers added??? dabone project.ClassicWB 4 24 January 2010 20:31
WB2.1 or WB3.1 or WB3.9 Olecranon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 September 2006 18:42
For those of you that must run old MS-DOS games, DOS Box has been ported Pyromania Amiga scene 19 06 June 2003 11:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28626 seconds with 11 queries