English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2006, 15:56   #1
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Ami Gameboy

Hi Im trying to run Ami Gameboy it works sometimes but the rest of the time is crashes at the title screen of a game or in the game Any ideas?

Please move to prb.Apps

Last edited by Retro1234; 03 December 2006 at 16:05.
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 December 2006, 19:33   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo
Please move to prb.Apps
Thread moved
Paul is offline  
Old 03 December 2006, 23:16   #3
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Its a very good emulator but its one that will either work or not work at all. its not compatable with every game .
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 04 December 2006, 13:34   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Hi -Thanks Paul -
Yeah I tryed a number of Roms and Under Winuae they all work fine But on my real Amiga It works when it works about 1 in 100 the beta version never crashes but beta AmiGameboy is unplayable

Ive also tryed Wzonka-Lad? Full from Aminet and this does nothing when I click on the icon again beta version work.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 04 December 2006, 15:44   #5
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
That is weird. I think some of these issues have somethins to do with the keyfile. Not sure what you do withit though as i have had none of this trouble myself.

Regards
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 16:06   #6
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
I found that if I reboot the machine and go into boot options and "DISABLE CPU CACHES" AmiGameBoy works every time But with graphics bugs and no sound
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 05 December 2006, 21:04   #7
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Ive also found after the Reboot and No Cpu Caches if I use the tool cachecontrol from aminet and change various Caches I get various results but after a few trys I put all the caches back ON normaly works No problems

So it works but its a bit hard getting there if anyone knows of a better software solution A good Cache controler that might work please let me know
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 December 2006, 15:50   #8
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Hi Again this is realy bugging me Ive been testing and testing Ive Put a Booting Adf with AmiGameBoy Full and a Rom in the Zone Please Please Please could someone test this and tell me what results they get if the rom loads if it crashes and where if crashes
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wtb: gameboy games CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 8 16 November 2009 14:51
Gameboy & guitar Kodoichi Retrogaming General Discussion 2 27 February 2006 14:32
GameBoy emulator Swierk request.Apps 6 19 April 2005 09:53
Gameboy Advance Section Fred the Fop project.EAB 11 01 May 2002 06:55
GeneticSpecies on GameBoy Advanced RetroMan Retrogaming General Discussion 19 19 September 2001 19:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13776 seconds with 11 queries