English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2001, 12:30   #1
sgt_chimp
 
Posts: n/a
Question PC0: is mounted but Amiga wont read PC disks ?

Ok I have finaly got PC0 mounted on my amiga. But when I insert a PC disk in my Amiga it comes up as DF0:???? and it wont read the disk, iv'e tried with 1.44 PC formated and 720 PC formated, 720 PC Formated with system files but no luck. could any one help me out with this please.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2001, 12:47   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
1.44 MB will only work if you have a HD-Floppy Drive in your Amiga ! Just try to format a DD-Disk in your PC to 720KB cause *some* HD-Disks (two holes) wonīt work !! Insert it into DF0: and type "mount pc0:" ..... should work now, if not, I will post you my PC0-File !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 14 December 2001, 12:54   #3
sgt_chimp
 
Posts: n/a
Already tried, and it didn't work.

The copy of WB i have mounts PC0 on start up so if i try to mount PC0 after that it tell me it is already mounted
 
Old 14 December 2001, 15:41   #4
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Quote:
But when I insert a PC disk in my Amiga it comes up as DF0:???? and it wont read the disk
You can not read PC-disks using DF0. That's the reason why PC0 is there. If you want to access a PC-disk, you have to use PC0, not DF0.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 14 December 2001, 15:42   #5
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
Yeah, it's strange. Although PC0 is mounted in the startup-sequence, PC disks aren't recognised until you go to a shell and do a "CD PC0:" (on the disk that sgt_chimp is using, not in general). You'll be asked for the workbench disk, and when that is done, you can put your PC disks in and they'll now be recognised. I have no idea why this is. The device is definitely mounted, yet the WB needs accessing again before they can be used.

EDIT: Could be something to do with the early mounting of PC0; perhaps the "diskchange" command may help?
TikTok is offline  
Old 14 December 2001, 17:45   #6
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
You could try to remove the mounting in the boot if it was the early mounting doing the problem and then run it manually. Just make sure it's still in it's original place.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 14 December 2001, 18:39   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Also remember to cover the extra hole if you are using HD disks. Your 600 will confuse itself and not recognize the disk if the hole is not covered.

When possible, try to use 2DD disks instead of HD ones.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 11:47   #8
eNVy
 
Posts: n/a
Question Different kind of PC to Amiga Hell!

I've been reading all the threads, and I have a different kind of mounting problem.

When I type mount pc0: shell comes back with Decive "pc0:" not recognized!

I'm using Workbench 2.0 (V37.67) on Kickstart 37.300 (A600)

I've also tried using an AmigaBasic program I found at Warlocks site but although I have original Workbench 1.3.3 and Extras, Amiga Basic is nowhere to be found on the Extras so : (

The only other disks I have (Hisoft Basic and Amos Basic and Pro) find errors with the basic prog.

I have no coverdisks or CrossDos etc but will buy WB 3.1 disks from ebay as a last resort.

Can anyone help me with this? Or shall I just buy WB3? (And will that help?)
 
Old 21 December 2001, 11:53   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Re: Different kind of PC to Amiga Hell!

Quote:
Originally posted by eNVy
[B]When I type mount pc0: shell comes back with Decive "pc0:" not recognized!

I'm using Workbench 2.0 (V37.67) on Kickstart 37.300 (A600)/B]
Uhm, there is no CrossDOS in WB 2.0, so you have no PC0: device and therefor you cannot use MOUNT PC0:

And yes, WB 3.0 or WB 3.1 would help (at least 2.1 would help too)
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 12:54   #10
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 657
@eNVy:

> I have no coverdisks or CrossDos etc but will buy WB 3.1 disks from ebay as a last resort.

You may also check out Aminet:disk/misc/fat95.lha. This is a freeware replacement for CrossDOS, which works
with all OS versions and even supports long filenames (as opposed to CrossDOS, which only supports the
8+3 naming scheme). It's pretty good, I use it regularly to read/write to PC harddisks, and I completely
deleted CrossDOS from my system.
Korodny is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 18:13   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Piece of advice here, avoid 3.1 ... 3.1 does NOT have CrossDos... Only 3.0 and 2.1 do.

Besides if you buy 3.1 or 3.0 you will need to upgrade your 600's kickstart. Forget about that, get WB2.1, CrossDos or the program Korodny suggested.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 April 2002, 23:03   #12
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
i've just formatted my amiga hd, and now i've got the same problem as well, mount pc0: works fine but none of my 720k pc disks are being read. these are normal 2dd disks which worked fine on the setup before i formatted. help would be much appreciated..
Belgarath is offline  
Old 23 April 2002, 23:22   #13
rlake
Hittin' the hardware...

rlake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mountain View, CA
Age: 37
Posts: 110
In addition to the other suggestions, I had a disk/program called MessyDOS that I can confirm works nicely on workbench 1.3 and 2.0.
rlake is offline  
Old 23 April 2002, 23:51   #14
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
i've read through all the previous suggestions, nothing works and i can't put any programs on the amiga as i have no modem, no cdrom and it seems no way to read pc disks
Belgarath is offline  
Old 23 April 2002, 23:59   #15
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
First of all, can you try to type DIR PC0: after the mount pc0: thingy ?? Perhaps you only donīt get the icon ? If that doensīt work, check if your PC0:-file is present in DEVS/DOSDRIVERS ! If it isnīt check STORAGE/DOSDRIVERS for it and move it to DEVS/DOSDRIVERS, reboot and try again

If you donīt have a PC0:-file at all, just edit one yourself :

[snip]
FileSystem = L:CrossDOSFileSystem
Device = mfm.device
Flags = 1
Surfaces = 2
SectorsPerTrack = 9
SectorSize = 512
Reserved = 1
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0
HighCyl = 79
Buffers = 5
BufMemType = 0
StackSize = 600
Priority = 10
GlobVec = -1
DosType = 0x4D534400
Activate=1
[/snip]

save the above as PC0 in DEVS/DOSDRIVERS
RetroMan is offline  
Old 24 April 2002, 00:05   #16
Malc
Zone Friend
Malc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 117
Baring in mind I've only read a few of the above posts, yeah I'm lazy like that, here are a few suggestions.

IF you are mounting PC0: in your startup-sequence on your Workbench FLOPPY DISKs then you can often have a problem, as I remember it the PC0: device is on the STORAGE disk and when you type:

MOUNT PC0:

In an AmigaShell window it asks for the storage disk (if not already inserted) and loads the PC0: file, it will then most likely ask for Workbench again.

If you have something like this:

RUN MOUNT PC0:

in your startup-sequence then there is a chance that Workbench will try to mount the device behind everything else and if it fails before you reach:

ENDCLI

it will simply terminate and PC0: will not be mounted. As suggested already if you are using 1.44MB disks on your Amiga then you'll need to shove some tape over the second hole and format to 720KBs on your PC before trying to read it on your Amiga.

The best way to mount PC0: in a startup-sequence is probably in a hardfile or on a hard drive with all of the disks installed correctly, Workbench shouldn't ask to swap the disks again and everything should mount perfectly. If you simply must use floppy disks then I suggest not mounting at startup but instead doing it the more frustrating way by opening an AmigaShell window:

Workbench/System/CLI

And then:

MOUNT PC0:

Swap disks to Storage > Mounts Device > Swap disk to Workbench > Device Ready > Insert your formatted 720KB disk into DF0: (internal drive) > Enjoy.

btw: It's been a while since I played with my Amiga so forgive me if any of the above is inaccurate.
Malc is offline  
Old 24 April 2002, 00:32   #17
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
thanks for the respones guys, i copied pc0 from my storage disk however i now believe the problem is i dont have crossdosfilessytem, either on my hd or on the wb disks...

so am i completely buggered?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 24 April 2002, 01:02   #18
rlake
Hittin' the hardware...

rlake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mountain View, CA
Age: 37
Posts: 110
Possibly... even though I'm also in Manchester my MessyDOS PD disk (which you boot from and it just works, no hassle) is 100s of miles away so I couldn't copy it. D'oh!
rlake is offline  
Old 24 April 2002, 01:13   #19
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Belgarath
thanks for the respones guys, i copied pc0 from my storage disk however i now believe the problem is i dont have crossdosfilessytem, either on my hd or on the wb disks...

so am i completely buggered?
What OS you use ?? 3.1 ? The CrossDosFilesystem only appears to be in WB 2.1 and 3.0 AFAIK ...
RetroMan is offline  
Old 24 April 2002, 01:17   #20
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
its wb 3.0 so i should have it but i dont so unless some kind soul sends me an amiga disk with the needed files on it it seems im stuck
Belgarath is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When I try to mount PC0: I get error that it is already mounted! keropi support.Apps 9 07 February 2008 22:46
read but wont write Dave_wb support.Hardware 0 09 December 2006 14:04
Can't get my Amiga to read PC disks! Thunderchicken support.WinUAE 20 21 May 2005 00:28
Amiga A1200 Can't Read Pc0: Formatted Disk Unregistered support.WinUAE 8 04 August 2004 13:21
Mount PC0: wont work on my A600 sgt_chimp support.Apps 14 30 November 2001 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35096 seconds with 11 queries