English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2006, 22:06   #21
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 985
Well, if there was an Amiga version, I'd use that. But there isn't one, and I wouldn't say it's emulating, since it's getting a PC game to work on a PC. It's no more emulating than getting an A500 to work on an A1200 that currently didn't work.
StarEye is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 November 2006, 00:24   #22
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
only the pc version exists, and apparently from the mobygames trivia, this game may have never actually been released (!!!) ... it mentions that theres rumours that the developers posted in forums and were suprised that this was released as it was supposidly unfinished (?!?)

I found this game at the underdogs by the way- but its cleverly disguised as the normal supercars (ie the screenshots and the name are from supercars 1!)
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 01:43   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuChicken
I found this game at the underdogs by the way- but its cleverly disguised as the normal supercars (ie the screenshots and the name are from supercars 1!)
Ah, I've seen that on underdogs as well but of course I didn't bother to download

Again, nice work EmuChicken
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 03:50   #24
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
WOW! Never even knew this existed...

by the way itworks fine on XPSP2 here with the above compatibility settings.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 11:14   #25
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 37
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson
by the way itworks fine on XPSP2 here with the above compatibility settings.
That's interesting. I spoke to Belgarath in IRC yesterday. Usually it is a depressing, monotonous affair () but he told me with those settings _he_ couldn't get it to work either. I will investigate and return with my findings
P-J is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 13:12   #26
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Belgarath is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 13:16   #27
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 985
Every PC is different. That's what makes the PC so special! You never know what you're getting!
StarEye is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 14:51   #28
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Special as in Special Olympics?-)

Thanks for the game, though. I never knew this existed either. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 15:29   #29
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
might be that his soundcard etc aint setup or something ? maybe?

dosbox - easier - possibly - especially with a front end!
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 16:08   #30
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
In here it says "Program to big to fit in memory"

(with all options as mentioned above)

Maybe with Dos Box
Ultron is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 16:11   #31
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 37
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultron
In here it says "Program to big to fit in memory"

(with all options as mentioned above)

Maybe with Dos Box
Here is the solution to your problem :

Simply edit the file :

Code:
c:\windows\system32\config.nt
Add the line (Not sure this is necessary, but to repeat what I did) :

Code:
emm=ram
And change the line :

Code:
files=40
to
Code:
files=10


(Also remember to duplicate Bloodwych's settings too!)

...and people, stop suggesting DOSBox! We don't all want to use it!
P-J is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 18:55   #32
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 738
This might be one way to run it (maybe best way):

I ran it in Win XP SP2 with vdms. It seems to run at a different speed compared to dosbox. It feels a bit slower, still smooth, but somehow feels "right". Maybe that is the intended speed.
I haven't tried the next suggestion but this just sprang to mind: I think the best way to get joypads and sticks to work for 2ply gameplay should be to use joy2key and map your windows joysticks onto keyboard keys. Then setup those keys in supercars!
If it works, one should even be able to use 2 amiga joysticks to play this gem! YES!

Note: I think vdms adds a bit more than just sound to dos games in winxp, e.g. extended memory or whatnot. To run with vdms: Just install vdms, right click on supacars.exe in windows and select "run with vdms". This is assuming the soundblaster parameters in vdms.ini file match those that you set for supercars.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 01:14   #33
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
ah yeah, I used vdms a while back, that programs pretty good ;-)
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 04:00   #34
sarek2k
E.A.B Addict and Proud
sarek2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 543
Send a message via MSN to sarek2k
@P-J dosbox rules we will continue to mention it well i for one will i spent the days learning config.sys and autoexec.bat, as well as pissing around with memmaker/qemm etc it's not fun, and i shure as hell don't wanna go back to it so dosbox is fantastic! I for one have fought to get 1k extra for a game to run back in the bad old days not going thru it all again not for no one if that means using dosbox so be it

all hail DOSBOX
sarek2k is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 04:40   #35
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
I used DosBox, no probs now. Use a Frontend and it's as easy as it gets.
Ultron is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 06:57   #36
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
@ Sarek2k - damn, I remember the days, I remember dos=high,umb was a very helpful command to learn though ;-)
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 11:50   #37
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarek2k
i for one will i spent the days learning config.sys and autoexec.bat, as well as pissing around with memmaker/qemm etc
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarek2k
I for one have fought to get 1k extra for a game to run back in the bad old days not going thru it all again not for no one
Yeah me too but I actually quite like tweaking with boot disks to achieve this

True though, it can be painful... Point taken sarek2k.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 13:15   #38
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarek2k
i spent the days learning config.sys and autoexec.bat, as well as pissing around with memmaker/qemm etc it's not fun, and i shure as hell don't wanna go back to it
Yeah.. I remember doing the UMB blocks BY HAND by looking at MSD's memory allocation map after each boot and then making modifications to my config and autoexec..

Qemm and memmaker both crashed on a laptop I was tweaking and emm386.exe ram auto didn't automatically detect all the UMB's that the machine had available.

I had five include regions in emm386's command line and all my lh/devicehigh commands had manually selected regions. (shudder)

Took a couple of hours + countless boots and a lot of shuffling with the load order, but I did it! All my drivers (including sound, mouse, cd-rom) in a UMB and max amount of base mem free. :^)

Then my mind drifted back to the Amiga days and how nice it was not to have to worry about that kind of memory management. True, chip vs fast isn't optimal either but it's a lot nicer and easier than umb's, ems and xms. :-)

Last edited by Jope; 21 November 2006 at 13:46.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 13:25   #39
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
I had five include regions in emm386's command line and all my lh/devicehigh commands had manually selected regions. (shudder)
LOL, it was painful when it got to that extreme
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 15:38   #40
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
Man, that brings up some bad memories.

Although i do miss PC's having a boot-game, override OS, straight to the game mode. I hate it that games otherwise fully perfomant get crushed by Windows deciding to swap some Memory.
Ultron is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
International Tennis Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 2 18 January 2012 02:15
SuperCars 2 Eclipse MarketPlace 2 28 December 2005 00:47
Supercars jettaman MarketPlace 5 02 December 2005 15:08
Supercars 3 : A Supercars 2 ripoff written in Java jotd Nostalgia & memories 12 21 September 2005 23:18
Supercars 2 Magix Games images which need to be WHDified 25 30 August 2005 14:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22944 seconds with 12 queries