English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2001, 08:29   #1
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
Creating a HDF with WB1.3

Did any of you read then follow the instructions in this thread for making a hard disk under WB1.3. I seem to having a bit of trouble.

I used WinUAE to created a 50-meg hardfile (with settings of Surfaces=1, Reserved=1, Sectors=32, Block-Size=512), and modiied the devs:mountlist file on the disk and added some mounting information. I reset my amiga so the changes take effect.

I enabled my newly-created hard disk in WinUAE, but when I go into Shell and type mount uae0:, its says "Device UAE0: not recognized". Am I doing the right thing? I'm using WinUAE 0.8.8r8, but do I need to upgrade to another version if I want to do this?

Moderator says :
Use UserCP at the top of the screen for a signature. Don't type it in

Last edited by Amigaboy; 13 December 2001 at 01:37.
Exodus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 December 2001, 23:40   #2
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Again: You need an additional floppy disk if you're using a harddisk image (HDF).

Put your HDF under "Harddrives" in WinUAE, so that it gets mounted as DH0:. Then, put your floppy disk with the mounting routines in DF0:, boot it, and mount your HDF from there.
DO NOT start the emulation before you inserted BOTH the HD and the floppy disk image.

I've uploaded my "wb1.3_booter" adf you can check out.
For all your "hobby jurists" here:
This is by no means a full Workbench 1.3 ADF but it only contains the most important files to make the HDF boot. It was created from scratch by yours truly.

Exodus, please try to mount your HDF indirectly using this disk and report me back if it worked.

Last edited by andreas; 12 December 2001 at 13:59.
andreas is offline  
Old 12 December 2001, 00:22   #3
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
Where did you put the "wb1.3_booter" disk?

Moderator says :
Use UserCP at the top of the screen for a signature. Don't type it in

Last edited by Amigaboy; 13 December 2001 at 01:38.
Exodus is offline  
Old 12 December 2001, 08:53   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
put it here ------> DF0:
RetroMan is offline  
Old 13 December 2001, 01:07   #5
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
andreas, I have no idea where you uploaded "wb1.3_booter". Did you upload it at The Zone? What's the URL for this site?

If you didn't upload it, which disk should I put in DF0:?, a formatted blank disk, or just a WB1.3 boot disk that includes only the necessary mounting information in the "devs:mountlist" file?


Moderator says :
Use UserCP at the top of the screen for a signature. Don't type it in
Also. The Zone is up at the top of the screen too

Last edited by Amigaboy; 13 December 2001 at 01:37.
Exodus is offline  
Old 15 December 2001, 01:48   #6
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
OK. I put the "wb1.3_booter" disk in DF0: and started WinUAE with my harddisk enabled (which is 50 megs in size). The problem is I keep getting the "Please insert fellow0: in any drive". When I press cancel, it says "Not a DOS disk in unit 0" twice. When I cancelled these dialog boxes, it says "can't execute uae0:s\statup-sequence.HD". Is there a problem with the startup-sequence?. Also:

1. In your very first post, you told me to mount my hard disk indirectly using the "wb1.3_booter" disk. What do you mean by indirectly.

2. Why does the Moderator expect me to use a signature, and not type it in? How does he tell whether I just typed it in or not?
Exodus is offline  
Old 15 December 2001, 02:16   #7
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
Have you formatted the HDF? WinUAE creates formatted ADFs but not, I believe, HDFs.

Load Workbench, click on the HDF's icon, and format as you would for a floppy.
TikTok is offline  
Old 15 December 2001, 02:20   #8
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
Quote:
2. Why does the Moderator expect me to use a signature, and not type it in? How does he tell whether I just typed it in or not?
Some users don't like viewing signatures, so they can turn them off using UserCP. If they see your sig and they have signatures turned off, they know you typed it .
TikTok is offline  
Old 15 December 2001, 09:12   #9
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
Tiktoc, I created my new HDF and formatted it. I'm one step ahead of you.
Exodus is offline  
Old 16 December 2001, 19:05   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo

ARGH ... this is some kind of experiment I did there.
SORRY FOR THAT! :eek

I'm gonna upload another version without the fellow0: crap.
For the record, I was trying to make my WB 1.3 HDF/booter-disk setup compatible to BOTH Fellow and WinUAE.
Due to lack of time, I'm not quite finished with it yet.

Sorry, that shouldn't have happened. Blame it on me.
andreas is offline  
Old 16 December 2001, 19:31   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
OK. I put the "wb1.3_booter" disk in DF0: and started WinUAE with my harddisk enabled (which is 50 megs in size).
Exodus, so I BET it's the maths that made you fail here ...
Listen: you must consider that you need 64 blocks per megabyte, this would be 3200 blocks for a 50 MB hardfile.
Don't forget to put this information in.

This would be

starting block = 0
ending block = 3199

Hope this helps.

P.S. Could you please upload your 50 MB HDF to the zone?
BTW, I shit you not.
This is very small if you zip it. "Empty" 50 MB hardfiles can be squeezed to less than 1 percent of the original length.

Last edited by andreas; 16 December 2001 at 19:37.
andreas is offline  
Old 18 December 2001, 07:03   #12
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
andreas, I'm not really good at maths. The only things I know is pythag's theorem and trigonometry. Thanks for the info anyway.

Also, I've uploaded my 50-meg hard drive to the zone, which is formatted.

What does "TTL days" mean. Total Time Left?
Exodus is offline  
Old 18 December 2001, 07:54   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Smile

"Time To Live"
(known from ping times with servers)

Thanks for upping your HD.
We're gonna get this thing working, aren't we?
andreas is offline  
Old 18 December 2001, 20:28   #14
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Ugh. Obviously, this cannot work at all.
You didn't create a 50 MB hardfile, you created a hardfile with 50 million bytes! That's not what you need. In other words, you're playing with your valuable data. You CAN be lucky that you get a size dividable by 512 (without remainder), but this is usually not the case. If you don't have a size dividable by 512, you will doubtlessly run into a LOT of problems in the future!

So...
1 MByte = 1024 KByte = 1024*1024 Bytes
Thus, your hardfile must have a size of exactly

50 MB = 50 * (1024^2) Bytes = 50 * 1048576 Bytes = 52428800 Bytes!

Yes, the computing world DOES indeed require a little bit of Maths, does anyone have a doubt here? So speak up!

Nevertheless...
I've created a HDF with this size for you, but I haven't done anything else so far, why should I? Well, that's learning. If I'd prepare everything, you wouldn't learn anything in my opinion. Learning by doing, that's the thing!

In The Zone, you can now find the corrected HDF, together with my slightly enhanced wb13_booter ADF (I added loadwb, endcli, format, ed, info.library and, in order to see icons instead of the static "Workbench screen", the icon.library!! Nothing else, because I'm NOT allowed to post full WB disks here.)

NOW, let's finally come to business:
Step 1
As I intentionally left MY settings for you in order to adapt them, you must now adapt the mountlist yourself to suit your needs for a 50 MB hardfile (look above for the cylinder settings). ED is right there, so use it after my booter disk has booted to CLI.
CANCEL the requester if it says "Not a DOS disk": this is normal behavior.
Step 2
- To make use of a hardfile, you must format it, of course.
Format command is on my booter disk, so do this on the command line:

format drive uae0: name "My First Harddisk" noicons

(Optionally, you can also add the 'ffs' option to format it with FastFileSystem. HOWEVER, you must have the driver FastFileSystem in your L: directory for that, otherwise your HDF won't work at all!)

Step 3
As a test, say 'loadwb' and then 'endcli'.
Now your HDF should be correctly mounted and accessible from Workbench! You can also get info for your HD to see if it shows the correct size. (That's why I added the info.library.)

OK, so I hope everything will work fine now.
Good luck!

Last edited by andreas; 19 December 2001 at 00:23.
andreas is offline  
Old 19 December 2001, 00:03   #15
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
Funny. I just read on a website ages on how to create an Amiga hard drive and store Workbench on it. It had a little bit of info that 50MB = 50,000,000, so I assumed it was. Sorry about that.
Exodus is offline  
Old 19 December 2001, 00:27   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Well, Robert Templeton did tell you to multiply the values by 1024 quite obviously on his usenet post I had linked to in the older thread on this forum.
You just overlooked that, methinks.

Last edited by andreas; 19 December 2001 at 00:32.
andreas is offline  
Old 19 December 2001, 09:18   #17
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
I have a problem again

I followed your instructions and put your enhanced WB13 disk in DF0:. I then enabled your hard drive through WinUAE with the appropriate settings (Reserved = 1, Sectors = 32, Block-Size = 512, Surfaces = 1) because those were the settings I found in the mountlist.

I also changed the HighCyl value to 3199. Everything works alright when the OS is booted, until I typed whatever you said when the drive needs to be formatted. It then gives me a "Drive not found" message. The OS doesn't detect the hard drive.

Is there anything I did wrong?
Exodus is offline  
Old 20 December 2001, 00:28   #18
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo

No.
But I can reproduce your problem here.
I forgot to tell you that you must check the AutoConfig option in WinUAE - doh!

Last edited by andreas; 20 December 2001 at 13:02.
andreas is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 01:05   #19
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
Even AutoConfig doesn't work for me. Still stays "Drive not found"

We [U]will[U] get this thing working.
Exodus is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 15:24   #20
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Oh Noooooooooo .... :eek
(c) The Lemmings


Well, I'm running out of ideas. Did you use MY disk and MY 50MB harddisk image?
And did you use Kickstart 1.3?
Kick 2.0 might not work unless I change some settings.

Last edited by andreas; 21 December 2001 at 22:53.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
creating HDF but says volume is full? Edwooger support.WinUAE 6 04 July 2013 19:06
Creating an empty hdf file Harko33 support.WinUAE 1 25 September 2011 23:46
Need help creating a 4GB SFS HDF Konrad support.WinUAE 4 25 January 2011 16:50
Mount an HDF in wb1.3 under Fellow (Dos/Win) superturrican2 support.WinFellow 10 30 September 2009 01:19
Creating a SFS HDF file Bloodwych support.WinUAE 21 01 January 2007 16:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28875 seconds with 12 queries