English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2006, 00:36   #21
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
133 is available, just do what I said.
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 November 2006, 08:13   #22
Avanze
Amiga User

Avanze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: State College, PA
Age: 40
Posts: 489
I think the next version number should be 1.3.3.7
Avanze is offline  
Old 05 November 2006, 10:55   #23
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 48
Posts: 510
many thanks Toni and also to everyone else who helped
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 05 November 2006, 15:52   #24
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thread updated
Paul is offline  
Old 05 November 2006, 19:08   #25
MageMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Vista

Just a quick fyi- Anyone using Vista will require the -norawinput command line to make WinUAE run. (Or at Least I have to)

MageMaster
MageMaster is offline  
Old 05 November 2006, 20:33   #26
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
I thought WinUAE could just run in Vista? Bc I have a hard drive running RC2 and I wanted to try WinUAE on it.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 05 November 2006, 20:50   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by MageMaster
Just a quick fyi- Anyone using Vista will require the -norawinput command line to make WinUAE run. (Or at Least I have to)
Apparently some of Vista's built-in input device driver(s) contains a bug (rawinput query returns device with millions of buttons etc.. bogus information).

I have never duplicated it (Tested with beta2, RC1 and RC2)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 November 2006, 01:45   #28
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Great work Toni, 7zip is really great. Is there a compressor better than 7zip?
Photon is offline  
Old 06 November 2006, 02:09   #29
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon
Great work Toni, 7zip is really great. Is there a compressor better than 7zip?

yes lots .. but they are not so 'mainstream'

PAQ8I seems to be THE best currently.
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 06 November 2006, 07:51   #30
MageMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Hey Toni- I hadn't thought of this, but now that you mention it, I should try running it with my usb devices unplugged maybe. I have a usb ps/n64 adapter hooked up as well as a usb logitech mx1000 mouse. I use a ps1 dual analog controller hooked to it all the time which has 16 buttons. (Well I just tried that unplugging those and it didnt make any difference (RC2)). I didnt try doing any clean booting or anything.
MageMaster
MageMaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winuae.net down (as usual). Another place to download portaudio dll? ceztko support.WinUAE 1 12 May 2009 16:22
Download option? Anubis AMR suggestions and feedback 3 13 August 2008 14:53
What are we allowed to download? Doc Mindie Amiga scene 53 03 October 2006 21:07
Where the $%^$^ can I download MiamiDX from???? keropi request.Apps 3 06 July 2005 12:18
Bloodwych WB download Tonycrew Retrogaming General Discussion 6 09 June 2002 23:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18745 seconds with 11 queries