English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2006, 17:49   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
diskimage tool from aminet

Hello, i have been trying to make this app to work but for some strange reason i can't.
This tool is a program that allows the mount of adf,dms and iso images on your miggy. I mount the adf using diskimagectrl(the supplied tool) but, when i go to mount the device(di0), it gurus.
I have tried to use the other devices(this utility has up to 10 devices), but the same result.
Has anyone used this app and encounter the same problems?.
Is anything i'm doing wrong?
Thanks in advance!




P.D:If you know of another utility that allows to mount adf files and work as a drive in your workbecnh, let me know.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2006, 18:29   #2
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
it really worked fine for me...i first mount the devices then launch the controller to assign adf files to devices....on my configuration, devices range from df2: to df4:...you may also try FMS (attached)
Attached Files
File Type: lha fms_20.lha (10.6 KB, 137 views)

Last edited by pbareges; 23 October 2006 at 18:40.
pbareges is offline  
Old 23 October 2006, 19:13   #3
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Yeah, but sometimes, mounting the unit before asigning the image, gives me a guru error.
Thanks for the suggestion of fms, but it has some things i dont like as can't umount the device and the need to mount another one etc..
By the way i tried xfs and it let me access to adf files and works well, but i want to get to work diskimage as well for comparing the two and stay with the better for my needs.
Thanks!



P.D: By the way, i have di0: to di5: devices available with diskimage.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 23 October 2006, 19:46   #4
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
from what i found in the diskimage archive, only di2 and di3 are for amiga DD disks. (others are for PC or HD images)...you can play with the UNIT field of the icon to mount it as unit 0 to 2 from what can be read in mounting file. i think i just renamed DI2 as DF2 and DI3 as DF3, deleting all other mounting schemes to build my config..
pbareges is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DiskImage: How does it work? alkis21 support.Apps 5 08 August 2011 15:12
Help with diskimage.device Jonathan Drain support.Apps 0 23 January 2010 01:32
Brain Killer Aminet links changed (and a question about Aminet links) Korodny HOL data problems 0 26 November 2009 21:21
Ghostbattle - Original Diskimage Retro-Nerd request.Old Rare Games 19 10 July 2007 03:03
DiskImage Twistin'Ghost Amiga scene 3 22 April 2002 04:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13264 seconds with 12 queries