English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2001, 17:30   #1
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
STRICQ not working properly

Hey all,

Does anyone know a trick to get STRICQ to run in WinUAE (v0.8.14R7)? All my other apps connect properly, but STRICQ doesn't get an ACK from the Internet.

Amon_Re
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 December 2001, 17:45   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
It just wont work, I tried everything. I use another ICQ client, gticq or some simple ****e like that.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 December 2001, 19:30   #3
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Happy

i managed to get the freaking thing to work (reinstalled my winblows, imagine that ) but alas, it disconnects after 5 minutes
 
Old 10 December 2001, 20:14   #4
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 37
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
That's odd...

It works fine here!

I have the latest (beta, I think) release and I've had no problems at all with it.

I'm using 0.8.17R3, 68040 emulation, JIT enabled. I've also used my own WB3.1 installation on top of the 40.xx 3.1 ROM.

I'm dialling up using Miami (as opposed to BSDSocket.library emulation), so maybe that's where the difference is? If you're not already dialling with Miami, try it.
P-J is offline  
Old 10 December 2001, 23:32   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
That might be, PJ. I rememebr using only BSD Socket Library emulation. I remember too, that Miami used to give me roubles. Then again, I havent downloaded a new version of WinUAE in, like... hmm... 1 year and a half?
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 14:24
UAE under AROS not working properly Stuckemuck support.OtherUAE 1 20 December 2012 21:59
Apidya not working properly... Predabot support.Games 61 03 February 2009 02:02
PPC not working properly Gavilan support.Hardware 7 05 November 2008 19:03
now i have DCE ScanMagic external working properly! Bamiga2002 Retrogaming General Discussion 18 13 February 2005 22:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12201 seconds with 11 queries