English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2006, 17:29   #1
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
Shapeshifter HD issue

Hi there,

i tried to run shapeshifter in 2 colours mode on my 1200 with a preinstalled MacOS 7.5.3 filedisk of 100MBytes which i configured on my PC... i don't need to tell you that it's slow as hell!

i was wondering if i create a dedicated partition for Mac emul on my amiga, and i copy all the files from my filedisk image to this new partition within shapeshifter macos emulation, will it be enough to make my new partition an OS bootable disk (so that i can get rid of the previous diskfile) ? and also what kind of speed improvement can i expect?

thanks dudes...
pbareges is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2006, 18:29   #2
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I used hardfiles and dedicated partitions for ShapeShifter and now I use hardfiles on a SFS partition. That's as fast if not faster as a dedicated partition. So that's what I recommend.

I don't know for sure if copying the files will make it bootable but I think it does.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 19:57   #3
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
A Shapeshifter hardfile on a SFS partition is the best and fastest solution.
Especially if this partition is beyond the 4GB border.

If you try to install a dedicated Shapeshifter/MAC partition beyond the 4GB border, then Shapeshifter will overwrite your RDB (and the first partitions) with other data.
This is the old problem with the 32bit offsets.
After reaching the 4GB border the pointer will wrap around and start with $000000 again.

So better use hardfiles (on SFS).


Ciao, Rick ...
Skylight is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 21:52   #4
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
my hd is just 4gb so i don't need SFS...i will try the direct partition then...thx
pbareges is offline  
Old 07 October 2006, 07:18   #5
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
run Macos 7.5.5 and also try Fusion, it seems very stable
Slayer is offline  
Old 07 October 2006, 18:50   #6
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
ok the partition really improved the speed compared to ffs file!!! thanks.also copying the file is sufficient to make it os drive...in 2 bit mode (b&w), it's as good as real mac...i'm running 7.5.3 (the free mac version available on apple website!)..is it strongly recommended to update to 7.5.5? also already posted in another thread but in case someone hasn't read it...how do you make 8bit mode (256 colours) real colors instead of greyscale ? thx!
pbareges is offline  
Old 07 October 2006, 20:44   #7
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
i finally succeeded in finding the macos option to display color instead of grey scale...

tried to launch monkey island to enjoy 256 colors gfx...but it did not work, it's freezing right at the beginning when displaying island of melee...anyone suceeded in making it work ? will os 7.5.0 make a difference ?...do i need a specific shapeshifter setting ? or a patch ? thx guys!
pbareges is offline  
Old 08 October 2006, 20:36   #8
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I tried Monkey Island on ShapeShifter and it works fine. I tried with Picasso96 and ShapeShifter native AGA modes.

What resolution did you use? You need 640x480; you can achieve that using High res Laced. It will be slow though. You should try some of the dedicated AGA video drivers like TurboEVD or Savage if you want more speed.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 09 October 2006, 08:03   #9
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Forgot to say; Did that on System 7.5.3 and 7.5.5!
Flashlab is offline  
Old 10 October 2006, 18:37   #10
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
thank you very much sir...as i don't have MMU (just a vanilla 68ec20 14mhz), i can't use the external drivers you're mentioning but from aminet i found aga boost which works at refresh 2...it's kind of better but not that great..do you know anything more powerful for vanilla 1200 users like me ?

also i tried lots of different configs but monkey island still crashes from the very beginning....what confused me is that when launched in 640x480 it crashes sooner than in 320x200...could it be related to memory ? i have 2mb chip + 8mb fast and i reserve 6mb for Mac Emu when launching Monkey Island...is it enough ? is it too much (not enough memory available then to handle display) ?

thx again,

philippe.

SORRY _ JUST FOUND EVD DRIVER WAS DESIGNED FOR LOW-END AMIGAS...downloaded it and will try it this evening! i will try to leave only 4mb to the mac also as it should leave enough mem to the driver to operate properly! thx again!

Last edited by pbareges; 10 October 2006 at 19:26.
pbareges is offline  
Old 10 October 2006, 19:36   #11
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I tried running it on AGA 320x200 and it runs fine. The system requirements for the game are 020 16MHz and 2Mb RAM. I don't know if the missing 2MHz are the problem but the maybe the ec020 isn't enough...

Also 6Mb could be a bit too little. On my setup System 7.5.5 takes more than 4Mb to run. So the 2Mb for Monkey Island are not available then... You could try an older System version that needs less memory. MI should run on System 6.0.7 and up.

Off Topic: The Amiga version of Monkey Island is good too. No 256 colour gfx but better music!
Flashlab is offline  
Old 10 October 2006, 20:10   #12
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
you don't need to persuade me on this one....but still AGA versions of all lucasarts classics couldn't hurt these lazy guys really as the job was already done for VGA/FM towns versions!
pbareges is offline  
Old 11 October 2006, 03:06   #13
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
ok works fine in lowres mode ...the problem was due to native paula sound emulation it seems...playing with ahi modes, i found a way to make it work until i can reach the menu and disable sound...then game works really smooth...do you know if there is an option to disable sound from start ? thx
pbareges is offline  
Old 11 October 2006, 08:12   #14
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
That's weird! I use Paula sound and it works fine...

Anyway you can disable sound from the ShapeShifter Prefs too. Where you enable AHI you can also disable sound emulation alltogether.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 11 October 2006, 14:20   #15
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
may be due to the fact that i installed macos on basilik ii pc and then transfered the disk file to my a1200...maybe the sound config is based on pc sound abilities (more than 4 channels)...i will have a look at my sound macos config....
pbareges is offline  
Old 11 October 2006, 17:01   #16
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
i'm wondering about my rom (1mb quadra 650)...what rom do you use..as the modelid under shapeshifter is IIci, i wonder if it could be better with IIci rom....if it's the one you use, would you mind posting it to the zone ?

thx in advance
pbareges is offline  
Old 11 October 2006, 18:03   #17
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I use a 1Mb rom too. I need one because I run 060. For your setup maybe a 512kb rom is better as you have 020.

I'm not sure about the sound; it shouldn't matter I think. Do you have sound on other apps/games in ShapeShifter? I suspect memory problems are more likely.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 11 October 2006, 18:21   #18
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
yes sound works fine for other games....i tried to disable sound emulation but monkey island won't work at all!...i found the 512k rom ... will try this.
pbareges is offline  
Old 11 October 2006, 18:25   #19
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
You could also try to really minimize your install so that it uses as little resources as possible.
Flashlab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ShapeShifter Doc Mindie support.Apps 13 15 October 2017 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 / Shapeshifter 3.10 / FPU issue Gilloo support.Apps 17 02 August 2013 14:42
Shapeshifter help! (Again?) watertonian support.Apps 18 27 May 2010 18:03
ShapeShifter 3.10 Flashlab request.Apps 0 11 June 2007 21:27
Shapeshifter dkovacs support.Apps 12 25 January 2006 01:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20001 seconds with 11 queries