English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2006, 05:23   #1
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 717
Saving icon positions, WB3.0

Its probably been covered- but ... erm ok, so Ive installed classicwb, right, then I have all my game directorys (#-Z), but whenever I get into one, the icons are all over the place.

Now, how do I automatically sort em... or is it impossible? Ive tried godknows howmanytimes Ive took a snapshot of the icons, its just annoying.

ta in advance
EmuChicken is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 October 2006, 07:26   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
this is because those drawers don't have corresponding .info files... dunno how to create them in 3.0 ... maybe select a draver, press amiga+i (information) and then save? so an .info of the drawer is created? (like on 3.9) once you create the .info files, the position will be stored in them...
keropi is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 09:02   #3
cooldude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 112
Yeah... You can't snapshot icons unless they are REAL icons.

You can use a program called ICONIMAGECOPIER from Aminet which

will replace all icons in a directory with an icon you choose.

It's all drag'n'drop so you can do 'em all at once with multi-select.

Replaces those >Virtual< icons as well
cooldude is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 09:30   #4
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 717
"icons" ... so this'll work for drawers - iconimagecopier?

I can add an info file to every drawer then? - theres probably too many drawers, I'll be there all day!

Maybe an easier way would be to switch the view mode to "list" or something- I dont know how to set that as default either (damnit!)
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 09:51   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
u can try classaction , just select all folders and click the "add icon" button...
get it here: http://www.martin-elsner.de/text/amcla.html
it is the BEST filemanager for me... I don't like dopus and the alikes...
keropi is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 11:02   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
If you're using ClassicWB, just open Directory Opus, select directory you like to sort and highlight all the folders.

Right click Icon Info (I don't have it here, so I'm not sure if that's what's called) and it will prompt you to replace any drawer icons if they exist. Once this is done, just open your folder and check if icons are now sorted correctly.

EDIT: This will also create ClassicWB default icons, which is nice.
Anubis is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 11:07   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Another method:

Since you are using the ClassicWB, it's easy!

Just go to the tools menu top left of the screen then "Scalos->Prefs->Misc->Default Icons Saveable" and check this option.

Now whenever you snapshot the icons, .info files will automatically be created. I only turn this on when I need to make .info files as I don't always want to have icons for every file. I suggest once you're finished using it, disable it again.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 11:18   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Wicked, I didn't know that option existed. Another great bit of functionality!(I presume from Scalos?)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 11:30   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yes, Scalos is superb!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 15:49   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Never tried that. Thanks for tip.
Anubis is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 15:53   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
No Problem. I'm going to have to add that to the tips section in the instructions as it's a useful feature.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 17:30   #12
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 717
thanks for the input guys!! been loads of help -- now to get colour back into my japanese tv!

we've been playing speedball2/turrican2/north and south all night on my mates european projector in colour (by canon) hehe
EmuChicken is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WB3.1 for A600???? Overkill support.Other 4 12 January 2012 21:26
Please help me with WB3.1 and HDF D4Ni3L3 support.WinUAE 4 17 September 2011 02:19
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 04:39
Retaining window positions on restart Leffmann request.UAE Wishlist 6 18 July 2008 15:45
WB2.1 or WB3.1 or WB3.9 Olecranon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 September 2006 18:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28247 seconds with 11 queries