English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2006, 23:08   #1
aldo
Registered User
aldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 125
Sounds like a good deal

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWA%3AIT&rd=1
Is this as good as it looks...seems like a great deal
aldo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 September 2006, 00:35   #2
aldo
Registered User
aldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 125
must not be such a great deal, no replies
Well is it good yes,no?
aldo is offline  
Old 30 September 2006, 00:40   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Well it's essentially an 8gb hdd. That's it.

It comes with an illegal copy of 3.9 (it's installed on the HDD, no CD) and it has a load of whdload games on it (which you can download for free).

I personally wouldn't buy it, it's not even a 2.5" hdd.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 September 2006, 00:44   #4
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
depends.....you can buy the 2.5 -> 3.5 IDE converter from Maplins for 4.99

add an old PC hard drive(that you may or may not have hanging around).... 8 gig, 20 gig.. whatever!!

I gather the OS3.9 is a bit naughty, you take the risk if you want.

But looking at it.... it's a fiver postage, obviosuly he's included his paypal fee in that and also it's a starting bid of 7.50.... how high is that going to go??

Your choice buddy!!
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 30 September 2006, 00:44   #5
aldo
Registered User
aldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 125
Ok ,thanks
aldo is offline  
Old 30 September 2006, 01:26   #6
aldo
Registered User
aldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 125
I have a spare 80gig pc hard drive. Would i be able to put that in my 1200?
aldo is offline  
Old 30 September 2006, 01:43   #7
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
if it fits.... if I remember correctly it would need to go in the top right hand corner of the unit(obviously it won't fit into the cradle)...and I know there is a limit of hard drive size being recognised and how to get around it... see other threads to confirm cos I forget the actual size you can go upto. Although another file system might need to be installed(forgot that bit!!)
PaulyQ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2000HD: Is this a good deal? c0dehunter MarketPlace 15 07 August 2011 07:57
Is this a good deal ?? Kristian95 MarketPlace 12 14 June 2007 15:33
Is this a good deal? magnox MarketPlace 2 21 February 2006 20:43
Good deal on A1200? Yes? No? Sky_Shadow support.Hardware 3 13 December 2005 16:43
Good deal for french amigans :) Akira MarketPlace 0 25 October 2001 22:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24985 seconds with 12 queries