English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2006, 16:36   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
"64 Emulator" without real 1541, is that possible?

I've just recently got a hint on usenet that there MIGHT be a way to do it *without* real 1541 hardware!

The guy said the games already required to be imported to Amiga floppy disk, and that it would be possible to load them in 64 Emulator!
That would be great ...

Has anyone of you guys ever done this successfully?
I favor the so-called ".PRG" binary dumps of C64 games, which would not have too much of an alien format which 64 Emulator can't understand. (remember D64 was not yet "invented", let alone "P00"!)
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 September 2006, 17:30   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Of course D64 images works in a amiga c-64 emulator. Have you tried the latest Vice Amiga port?
You can load the disk images from hd, cd or floppy disks.




http://www.viceteam.org/amigaos.html

To slow with enabled sound under a WinUAE/AmiKit 68020+, but i works.



Grab the best game versions available here:

http://gb64.com/search.php?h=0

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 15 September 2006 at 17:48.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 September 2006, 17:47   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
@andreas:

Yes, it is possible. It can be configured either to use Amiga files as C64 files or to use a 1541 emulation. The latter works with a file called "1541" on an Amiga floppy disk. This file is nothing else than a D64 file. But as the file name is fixed, you can have only one 1541 file on an Amiga floppy disk. So to use a D64 file with "The 64 Emulator", you have to rename it to "1541" and configure the emulator to use it.

I must admit, that I don't have the lightest clue any more on how to configure the emulator. I used it when it was new and that's more than 15 years ago.

IMHO the best C64 emulator for classic Amigas is MagiC64. Unfortunately you can no longer register it.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 September 2006, 17:58   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
THANKS THOMAS!

I was not in need of the help from someone telling me how many emulators there are on the Amiga , so you understood it exactly the right way: I did mean the Readysoft software, hence the quotes in the subject.

Quote:
I must admit, that I don't have the lightest clue any more on how to configure the emulator. I used it when it was new and that's more than 15 years ago.
Many thanks anyway, possibly someone else knows.
Sounds exciting, indeed. To this day I thought this Readysoft thing only allows to get fed with real hardware...

The "use Amiga files as C64 files" way I already tried, but without success. Well, if you lack the right hint ...
andreas is offline  
Old 15 September 2006, 18:05   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
THANKS THOMAS!

I was not in need of the help from someone telling me how many emulators there are on the Amiga , so you understood it exactly the right way: I did mean the Readysoft software, hence the quotes in the subject.


Many thanks anyway, possibly someone else knows.
Sounds exciting, indeed. To this day I thought this Readysoft thing only allows to get fed with real hardware...

The "use Amiga files as C64 files" way I already tried, but without success. Well, if you lack the right hint ...
Maybe you should explain your requests or questions better. I mostly can't follow your confused mind, but seemingly Thomas can. It's your luck, Andreas.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 September 2006, 20:38   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
@andreas:

I found it out. It's quite easy: drive 8 is real 1541 on the parallel port, drive 9 is Amiga files in DF0 and drive 10 is D64 file named "C1541" on floppy disk in DF0.

Note the "C" I forgot before: the file has to be named "C1541" and not "1541".
thomas is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 05:58   #7
Damage
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 13
what key combination brings up the config screen

can someone tell me please ??

its so easy to forget
Damage is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 06:23   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thomas: again:
YOU'RE GOLD!

I did try the drive 8 way, but had no idea about 9 and 10!
Now that is great. People that have no way to use MagiC64 - because of low memory can use an emulator which will also work on an A1000/A500. Readysoft's masterpiece got RAVE REVIEWS back in the days, so I think it's worth caring about it still
andreas is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 06:43   #9
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,440
they should bring out a Commodore 64 that also emulates the blur of the TV so it doesnt look so clear on a Monitor. To me, if your not playing your 64 on a TV, then its just not the same.
blade002 is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 17:36   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Point taken, but you can emulate this kind of "blurriness" in VICE emulator; they have built-in routines to mimic that (a bit).
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
"Exception "Line 1111 Emulator" ($2c) Error at $1004" when exiting game demolition support.WinUAE 15 30 November 2012 16:43
Mysterious hardware prb causes WHDload "Line 1111 Emulator" errors mr_a500 support.Hardware 38 17 August 2012 11:09
Nightbreed Interactive Movie - "Line 1111 Emulator" exception MethodGit project.WHDLoad 5 18 April 2007 15:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29087 seconds with 11 queries