English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2006, 15:29   #1
XenonMB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: St. Veit / Austria
Posts: 14
Starting Games in Picasso96 Workbench Environment

Hi,

i installed several games on my P96 Workbench environment OS3.9BB2. Now i got the problem that if i start the games, they run on a native resolution in their own screen, but WinUAE seems to not switch to the right screen (the game). I remember having a similar problem with my A4000 when the cable from the mainboard to the graphics card was defect. Anyone knows how i can get UAE to switch correctly?
XenonMB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 12 September 2006, 14:57   #2
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 8,359
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
setup the non-picasso screensize!

In picasso mode I think winuae makes the screen/window whatever the picasso scrnmode specifies.

So just setup a 720x576 (doubling on) screen
bippym is offline  
Old 13 September 2006, 04:06   #3
XenonMB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: St. Veit / Austria
Posts: 14
well a screensize is always setup, at least I dont see how you can't setup a screensize... but i set it to the size you recommended, but still got the same problem. the game kinda runs in the background, and i cant switch to it. as i mentioned it seems to be a problem of detection or something similar, as i have noticed a similar problem on my real hardware when the graphics card had no possibility to detect the native screen while the cable was disconnected

im open for more suggestions^^
XenonMB is offline  
Old 13 September 2006, 09:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,877
Application problem. Switching happens (with both real or emulated P96) when application opens native screen or closes current viewport (with LoadView(0) for example)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2006, 13:53   #5
XenonMB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: St. Veit / Austria
Posts: 14
and can you do anything about it? i tried with two games so far (biing! and slamtilt) and they both dont switch
XenonMB is offline  
Old 13 September 2006, 15:01   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,473
Why not try the obvious: don't use a P96 environment for starting games ?
thomas is online now  
Old 13 September 2006, 16:54   #7
XenonMB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: St. Veit / Austria
Posts: 14
well i could do that but then i would have to use a different setup for games... i currently setup a os3.9 environment, and then amikit, and use this for all things that can be installed... so i would have to setup a hd with no p96 as default for games, or switch to native mode everytime i want to play a game, not that this is such a big problem, but i thought it would somehow work
XenonMB is offline  
Old 13 September 2006, 17:29   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,473
You could run the games from a script (a seperate script for each game) and in the script switch to a native screen mode before you run the actual game. And if the game allows to return to the Workbench, you can switch back to P96 after the game quits.
thomas is online now  
Old 13 September 2006, 18:05   #9
XenonMB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: St. Veit / Austria
Posts: 14
thats a good idea, thanks
XenonMB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get an environment set up?? BvdW Coders. C/C++ 9 16 May 2014 07:18
How to open a Workbench in high res [SOLVED], now Picasso96 Problem Morbane support.WinUAE 19 05 January 2012 10:20
GP2X UAE4all not starting any games! Huezo support.OtherUAE 19 12 September 2007 13:02
Black screen after starting alot of whdload games. Fanskapet project.WHDLoad 19 07 August 2006 16:48
Starting games from HD Melvein New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 27 June 2003 18:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12428 seconds with 11 queries