English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2006, 00:53   #1
Dillon
 
Posts: n/a
Winuae 1.3.2 vs Real Amiga

Hello.
I've connected my pc to television set. Of course i use it for winuae. And my question is: is it possible to recognize that it isn't real amiga ?? In my opinion it would be hard. Put two tv sets one next to another.Connect first to real amiga on the second winuae (the same game on both). Would you be able to say which is real ??
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 September 2006, 12:35   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
As this is not a WinUAE problem I've moved your thread to Retrogaming General Discussion
Paul is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 13:26   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,936
The answer is yes. You could see the difference and it would be very easy to see which one is real.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 14:43   #4
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 754
What's the definitive test in your opinion?
rare_j is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 15:19   #5
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
The answer is yes. You could see the difference and it would be very easy to see which one is real.
i am agreed
CFOU! is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 15:52   #6
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
in winuae you can't get the sound of floppy drive waiting for food !!

from the last time i tried emulation, the worst problem was sound rendering...(buffer delays) but maybe it's now totally fixed with enhanced machines...i guess there are still some compatibility issues + i can't stand the fact that you need a dedicated config for each game....whdload rocks on real amigas!!
pbareges is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 15:53   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,936
Interlacing.

All PC TV outputs will be interlaced regardless of the WinUAE screen resolution. This will result in some flickering / fuzzing of the picture even with a good flicker fixer in the TV output stage of your gfx card. Enabling vsync in WinUAE might help (if it really was the vsync of the TV out) but it would still be noticable.

Amiga non interlaced screens will be single field and be rock solid.

The difference will be quite noticable.

If it were possible to correctly program the TV card and force non-interlaced output, and VSYNC worked as you would expect then it would be MUCH harder to "spot the difference".

The fact that no-one has done this for the XBOX1 emulators just shows how difficult this low-level programming is and how little information there is about the registers in TV encoders.

Last edited by alexh; 11 September 2006 at 16:03.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 16:50   #8
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
@pbareges

I hear the drive clicking in winuae with my attached Catweasel MKIV. In fact the pc drive performs as a real Amiga diskdrive!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 17:06   #9
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
Howd you get it to do that???
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 12 September 2006, 13:42   #10
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbareges
in winuae you can't get the sound of floppy drive waiting for food !!

from the last time i tried emulation, the worst problem was sound rendering...(buffer delays) but maybe it's now totally fixed with enhanced machines...
It ain't.

Quote:
i guess there are still some compatibility issues + i can't stand the fact that you need a dedicated config for each game....whdload rocks on real amigas!!
Same here. If properly emulated - by the emulator - most games should run on either an A500 or A1200 stock machine emulation. They don't.
Ultron is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Networking WinUAE and my real Amiga ancalimon support.WinUAE 1 03 November 2011 13:30
Real Amiga or WinUAE? Kitty Retrogaming General Discussion 131 24 June 2010 14:16
WinUAE savestates on real Amiga Supamax support.Other 59 30 January 2009 10:42
Real Amiga HD to winUAE rartist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 01 May 2005 19:25
real Amiga HD under WinUAE Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 18 January 2005 11:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14545 seconds with 11 queries