English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2006, 17:31   #1
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 29
Posts: 955
Swap: My BPPC 240/060 + SCSI For A BPPC 240/060 + Money or Blizzardvision

Hey Yo!

Recently got a Blizzard PPC 240/060 with SCSI. I decided that SCSI is not in my plans so i am debating about try to save a bit of money by swapping my card for another same specced Blizzard PPC minus the SCSI interface plus money or plus a Blizzardvision graphics card. I am after a Blizzardvision graphics card so let me know. Although i don't have to sell my Blizzard PPC as it is an awesome card! Many thanks for your time. My email is spudmanno5@yahoo.co.uk

Regards,

Last edited by CU_AMiGA; 09 September 2006 at 17:42.
CU_AMiGA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 September 2006, 23:25   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,257
You would be mad to part with a fully working card and risk getting one that is screwed... Unless
alexh is offline  
Old 10 September 2006, 00:20   #3
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 29
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
You would be mad to part with a fully working card and risk getting one that is screwed... Unless

Yeah i was thinking that too. Maybe i should hang onto mine. It is in excellent condition - shame it came with SCSI!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 10 September 2006, 01:18   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,257
If it has SCSI does that mean it cannot use a bvision?
alexh is offline  
Old 10 September 2006, 01:28   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
ofcourse u can use a bvision or a g-rex (grex if the revision of the bpc logic allows it...)
so what if it has scsi? just disable it on the ESC-menu...
keropi is offline  
Old 10 September 2006, 13:07   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,257
That is what I thought.... I just dont understand the issue...
alexh is offline  
Old 10 September 2006, 16:26   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 40
Posts: 9,293
if its not in the menu, then i am pretty sure theres a jumper on the board...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 04:24   #8
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 29
Posts: 955
Hi

I didn't know the SCSI could be disabled. I don't recall seeing any jumpers on the card though.

Regards
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 07:47   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
no jumpers, on the BPPC menu you can disable it.... (hold ESC during boot)
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For sale: BPPC rev0 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz SCSI 256MB FAST with cosmetic defect+extras stachu100 MarketPlace 1 22 May 2013 18:58
For Sale: Amiga A1200, Mint & Recapped + BPPC 060/66 PPC330 & BVision PPC RTG fitzsteve MarketPlace 23 04 April 2013 23:23
For Sale: Amiga1200 OS4.1 Upgrade Kit! BPPC 060/60 PPC330 Mediator 1200TX +Radeon9250 fitzsteve MarketPlace 5 18 March 2013 22:40
Upgraded BPPC does not work with 060 Hedeon Hardware mods 11 10 June 2012 18:29
My BPPC 040 to 060 upgrade DDNI Amiga scene 15 16 March 2008 02:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22559 seconds with 11 queries